List of Orchestras

It is not unusual for the same recording of Tchaikovsky's music to have been re-issued many years later under the name of a different orchestra. Sometimes this happens because the orchestra has changed its name since the original recording (e.g. the Leningrad Philharmonic may appear under its later name as the Saint Petersburg Philharmonic, or the Concertgebouw Orchestra as the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra).

Sometimes a recording may originally have been released under a pseudonym for contractual reasons, so that releases under the pseudonym "Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York" in the 1950s and 1960s may be correctly identified in subsequent re-issues as the New York Philharmonic Orchestra.

The list below is an attempt to standardise the names of orchestras in English, so that our discographies should show the correct name at the time of recording, even if this differs from the information given on the disk itself. For this reason it is only concerned with orchestras which have been in existence since 1920, and no information is given concerning renamings or changes of conductor before that starting date.

  • Standardised names are shown in bold type. Earlier or later standardised names for the same orchestra are indicated by the sign " = ".
  • Names in italic type contain cross-references to the standardised names, indicated by the sign "  ".
  • The home cities and range of dates are shown gin parentheses. The earliest date shown may refer to a change of name, rather than to the founding date of the orchestra. For example, the Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra (1920-24) had previously been known as the Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (a name to which it reverted in 1993).
  • Flags are used to indicate the country in which the orchestra is based, and placing the mouse or cursor over the map will show any dates of change. The division of Germany (and Berlin) into East and West is considered to have been in 1945, even though the two separate nations were not legally created until 1949. Both the U.S.S.R. and Yugoslavia are considered to have been dissolved in 1991, when the declarations of independence by their constituent nations became internationally recognised.
  • Names and dates of the conductors most closely associated with the orchestra are given, where known, bearing in mind that guest conductors often appear on recordings. Conductors' names are sometimes the only way to distinguish between similarly-named Russian, German and Belgian orchestras.

This does not aspire or claim to be an exhaustive list of post-1920 orchestras, although it does aim to cover those appearing in our discographies of Tchaikovsky's works. It should be stressed that even official sources of information concerning changes of name or of conductor are sometimes contradictory, and the list below will be updated whenever more accurate information becomes available.

A

  • Aalborg By-orkester → Aalborg Civic Orchestra
  • Aalborg Civic Orchestra (Aalborg, 1943-83) Denmark = Aalborg Symphony Orchestra (1983-)
    • Conductors include Jens Schrøder (1943-79), Janos Fürst (1980-83)
  • Aalborg Symfoniorkester → Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
  • Aalborg Symphony Orchestra (Aalborg, 1983-) Denmark = Aalborg Civic Orchestra (1943-83)
    • Conductors include Peter Erös (1983-89), Owain Arwel Hughes (1995-)
  • Aargau Symphony Orchestra (Aarau, 1963-2013) Switzerland = Argovia Philharmonic (2013-)
    • Conductors include Douglas Bostock (2002-13)
  • Aargauer Symphonie Orchester → Aargau Symphony Orchestra
  • Aarhus By-orkester → Aarhus Civic Orchestra
  • Aarhus Civic Orchestra (Aarhus, 1935-83) Denmark = Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (1983-)
    • Conductors include Ole Schmidt (1983-85), Norman Del Mar (1985-88), Eri Klas (1991-96), James Loughran (1996-2003), Giancarlo Andretta (2003-12)
  • Aarhus Symfoniorkester → Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
  • Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (Aarhus, 1983-) Denmark = Aarhus Civic Orchestra (1935-83)
    • Conductors include Thomas Jensen (1935-57), Per Dreier (1957-71), Jorma Panula (1973-76), Ole Schmidt (1978-83)
  • Academic Large Concert Orchestra of the Russian State Musical Teleradiocentre → Moscow Radio Concert Orchestra
  • Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Moscow Philharmonia → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Academic Symphony Orchestra of Saint Petersburg → Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Saint Petersburg Philharmonia → Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Ukraine National Philharmonic → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Academic Symphony Orchestra of the USSR → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (London, 1959-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Neville Marriner (1959-2011), Joshua Bell (2011-)
  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (London, 1967-) United Kingdom
  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (Adelaide, 1936-49) Australia = South Australian Symphony Orchestra (1949-75) = Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (1975-)
    • Conductors include William Cade (1939)
  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (Adelaide, 1975-) Australia = Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (1936-49) = South Australian Symphony Orchestra (1949-75)
    • Conductors include Elyakum Shapirra (1975-79), José Serebrier (1982-83), Piero Gamba (1983-85), Albert Rosen (1986), Nicholas Braithwaite (1987-91), David Porcelijn (1993-98), Arvo Volmer (2004-13), Nicholas Carter (2015-)
  • Akademičeskii simfoničeskij orkestr Moskovskoj filarmonii → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Akademičeskij Bolshoj kontsertnyj orkestr imeni Yu. V. Silantyeva → Silantyev Concert Orchestra
  • Akademičeskij Bolshoj kontsertnyj orkestr Rossijskogo gosudarstvennogo muzykalnogo teleradiocentra → Moscow Radio Concert Orchestra
  • Akademičeskij kamernyj orkestr "Musica Viva" → Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
  • Akademičeskij simfoničeskij Sankt-Peterburgskoj filarmonii → Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Akademičeskij simfoničeskij orkestr Nacionalnoj filarmonii Ukrainy → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Akademičeskij simfoničeskij orkestr Nižegorodsjoj filarmonii → Nizhny-Novgorod Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Akademičnija simfonichen orkestyr → Bulgarian Academic Symphony Orchestra
  • Akademichy simfonichny orkestr Natsionalnoy filarmony Ukrainy → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Alessandro Scarlatti Chamber Orchestra (Naples, 1919-94) Italy
    • Conductors include Franco Caracciolo (1949-64 & 1971-87)
  • Alessandro Scarlatti RAI Chamber Orchestra → Alessandro Scarlatti Chamber Orchestra
  • All-American Youth Orchestra (Atlantic City, 1940-41) United States of America
    • Conductors include Leopold Stokowski (1940-41).
  • All-American Orchestra → All-American Youth Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio and Television Opera Orchestra → Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio Committee Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio Large Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio Large Symphony Orchestra soloists → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra soloists
  • All-Union Radio Opera Orchestra → Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio Opera Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio Small Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Small Symphony Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • All-Union Radio Variety Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio (Poznań, 1977-) Poland = Pro Musica (1968-77)
    • Conductors include Agnieszka Duczmal (1977-)
  • 'American Ballet Theatre Orchestra (New York, 1939-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Joseph Levine, Akira Endo, David LaMarche, Charles Barker
  • American Russian Youth Orchestra (New York, 1990-) Russian Federation = American Soviet Youth Orchestra (1988-90)
    • Conductors include Leo Botstein, Hugh Wolff
  • American Soviet Youth Orchestra (New York, 1988-90) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = American Russian Youth Orchestra (1990-)
  • American Symphony Orchestra (Chicago, 1908-1920s) United States of America = Edison Symphony Orchestra (1898-1908)
  • American Symphony Orchestra (New York, 1962-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Leopold Stokowski (1962-72), Kazuyoshi Akiyama (1973-78), John Mauceri (1985-91?), Leon Botstein (1991-)
  • Amsterdam Chamber Orchestra (Amsterdam, 1957-87) Netherlands = Amsterdam Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra (1987-)
    • Conductors include Marinus Voorberg (1961-85)
  • Amsterdam Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra (Amsterdam, 1987-) Netherlands = Amsterdam Chamber Orchestra (1957-87)
    • Conductors include Marco Boni (1995-)
  • Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra → Concertgebouw Orchestra
  • Amsterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (Amsterdam, 1953-85) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Anton Kersjes (1953-?), Pierre Dervaux, Kurt Sanderling (1984-85)
  • Amsterdam Sinfonietta (Amsterdam, c.2002-) Netherlands = New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam (1988-c.2002)
    • Conductors includePeter Oundjian (2002?-03), Candida Thompson (2003-)
  • Amsterdams Kamerorkest → Amsterdam Chamber Orchestra
  • Amsterdams Philharmonisch Orkest → Amsterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Anima Eterna → Anima Eterna Bruges
  • Anima Eterna Bruges (Bruges, 1987-) Belgium
    • Conductors include Jos van Immerseel (1987-)
  • Anima Eterna Brugge → Anima Eterna Bruges
  • Antwerp Philharmonic (Antwerp, 1956-85) Belgium = Flanders Royal Philharmonic (1985-)
    • Conductors include Eduard Flipse (1961-70), Enrique Jorda (1970-75), André Vandernoot (1975-83), Emil Tchakarov (1983-85)
  • Arad State Philharmonic (Arad, 1948-) Romania
    • Conductors include George Cristian Neagu (1990-)
  • Arcademia sinfonica (Ballingen, 1996-) Germany
    • Conductors include Dietrich Schöller-Manno
  • Arctic Philharmonic (Bodø & Tromsø, 2009-) Norway
    • Conductors include Christian Lindberg (2009-)
  • Argovia Philharmonic (Aarau, 2013-) Switzerland = Aargau Symphony Orchestra (1963-2013)
    • Conductors include Douglas Bostock (2013-)
  • Arkestr Dzyarzhaunaga akademičnaga Vyalikaga opery i baleta → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Arkestr Natsyyanalnaga akademičnaga Vyalikaga opery i baleta Respubliki Belarus → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra (Yerevan, 1991-) Armenia = Armenian State Philharmonic Orchestra (1925-91)
    • Conductors include Loris Tjeknavorian (1991-98), Mikael Avetisyan (1998-99), Loris Tjeknavorian (1999–2000), Eduard Topchjan (2000–)
  • Armenian State Philharmonic Orchestra (Yerevan, 1925-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Arshak Adamian (1925-26), Aleksandr Spendyarian (1926-28), Souren Charekian (1928-32), Gevork Budaghian (1932-33), Constantine Saradjian (1941-45), Michael Maluntsian (1945-60), Ohan Durian (1960-65), Michael Maluntsian (1966-67), Ruben Vartanyan (1967-70), Aram Katanian (1970-73), David Khanjian (1974-81), Valery Gergiev (1981-85), Rafael Mangassarian (1985-86), Martin Nersissian (1986-87), Vahagn Papian (1987-89), Loris Tjeknavorian (1989-91)
  • Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra (Arnhem, 1949-) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Martin Spanjaard (1920-32), Jap Spaanderman (1932-49), Jan Out (1949-59), Carl von Garaguly (1959-71), Leo Driehuys (1971-74), Yoav Talmi (1974-80), Guido Ajmone-Marsan (1982-86), Roberto Benzi (1989-98), Lawrence Renes (1998-2003), Martin Sieghart (2003-)
  • Artur Rubinstein Philharmonic Łódź → Łódź Philharmonic
  • Association Artistique des Concerts Colonne → Colonne Concert Orchestra
  • Astrakhan Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (Astrakhan, 1988-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1988-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors Mikhail Shcherbakov (1988-92), Vladislav Belinsky (1997-)
  • Athēnaikē Symphōnikē Orchēstra → Athens Symphony Orchestra
  • Athens State Orchestra (Athens, 1943-) Greece = Athens Symphony Orchestra (1911-43)
    • Conductors include Filoktitis Ikonomidis (1943-57), Theodoros Babayannis (1957-69), Andreas Paridis (1969-75), Manos Hatzidakis (1976-82), Yannis Ioannidis (1983-89), Alexandros Simeonidis (1989-95), Aris Garufalis (1995-2004), Viron Fidetsis (2005-11), Vassilis Christopoulos (2011-)
  • Athens Symphony Orchestra (Athens, 1911-43) Greece = Athens State Orchestra (1943-)
    • Conductors include Armand Marsik (1911-22), Dimitris Mitropoulos (1923-27), Ivan Butnik (1923-27), Filoktitis Ikonomidis (1927-43)
  • Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (Atlanta, 1947-) United States of America = Atlanta Youth Symphony Orchestra (1945-47)
    • Conductors include Henry Sopkin (1947-66), Robert Shaw (1967-88), Yoel Levi (1988-2000), Robert Spano (2001-)
  • Atlanta Youth Symphony Orchestra (Atlanta, 1945-47) United States of America = Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (1947-)
    • Conductors include Henry Sopkin (1945-47)
  • Augusteo Symphony Orchestra (Rome, 1908-36) Italy = Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra (1936-)
    • Conductors include Bernardino Molinari (1912-36)
  • Australian Chamber Orchestra (Sydney, 1975-) Australia
    • Conductors include Carl Pini (1983-88), Richard Tognetti (1989-)
  • Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra (Sydney, 1991-) Australia = Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra (1969-86) = Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra (1986-91)
    • Conductors include Jun Yu Ma (2016)
  • Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra → Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Austrian Symphony Orchestra → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Austrian Youth Philharmonic (1994-2001) Austria = European Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Conductors include Peter Jan Marthé (1994-)
  • Azerbaidžanskij gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr → Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Azerbaidžanskij gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr imeni Uzira Gadžibekova → Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra (Baku, 1920-) Azerbaijan
    • Conductors include Uzeyir Hajibeyov (1920-38), Niyazi Hajibeyov (1938–84), Rauf Abdullayev (1984–)
  • Azerbaijani State Symphony Orchestra named for Uzeyir Hajibeyov → Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra

B

  • Bacau Philharmonic Orchestra (Bacau, 1956-) Romania
    • Conductors include Ovidio Balan
  • Baden-Baden Philharmonic (Baden-Baden, 1854-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Pavel Baleff (2006-)
  • Baden-Badener Philharmonie → Baden-Baden Philharmonic
  • Baden Staatskapelle (Karlsruhe, 1662-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Fritz Cortolezis (1913-25), Josef Krips (1926-33), Klaus Nettstraetter (1933-35), Joseph Keilberth (1935-40), Otto Matzerath (1940-55), Alexander Krannhals (1955-61), Arthur Grüber (1962-76), Christof Prick (1977-85), José Maria Collado (1985-87), Günter Neuhold (1989-96), Kazushi Ōno (1996-2002), Anthony Bramall (2002-08), Justin Brown (2008-)
  • Badische Staatskapelle → Baden Staatskapelle
  • Ballet Theatre Orchestra → American Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Baltic Chamber Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, 2000-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Emmanuel Leducq-Barome (2000-)
  • Baltijskij kamernyj orkestr → Baltic Chamber Orchestra
  • Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (Baltimore, 1916-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Gustav Strube (1917-30), George Siemonn (1930-35), Ernest Schelling (1935-37), Werner Janssen (1937-39), Howard Barlow (1939-42), Reginald Stewart (1942-52), Massimo Freccia (1952-59), Peter Herman Adler (1959-68), Sergiu Comissiona (1969-84), David Zinman (1985-98), Yury Temirkanov (1999-2006), Marin Alsop (2007-)
  • Bamberg Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s)
    • Presumed to be the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, but identification is uncertain. Conductors include Werner Radtke, Kurt Redel, Hans Swarowsky
  • Bamberg Symphony (Bamberg, 1946-) West Germany (1946-90) ; Germany (1990-) = German Philharmonic Orchestra (1939-45)
    • Conductors include Herbert Albert (1947-48), Georg-Ludwig Jochum (1948-50), Joseph Keilberth (1950-68), Eugen Jochum (1968-73), James Loughran (1978-83), Witold Rowicki (1983-85), Horst Stein (1985-96), Jonathan Nott (2000-16), Jakub Hrůša (2016-)
  • Bamberger Symphoniker → Bamberg Symphony
  • Banatul Philharmonic of Timișoara (Timișoara, 1947-) Romania = Timișoara Philharmonic Orchestra (1871-1947)
    • Conductors include George Pavel (1947-48), Mircea Popa (1947-64), Nicolae Boboc (1959-65), Remus Georgescu (1968-88), Petru Oschinatzky (1988-?), Gheorghe Costin, Radu Popu
  • Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Barcelona, 1944-67) Spain = City of Barcleona Orchestra (1967-95) = Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (1995-)
    • Conductors include Eduard Toldrà (1944-62), Rafael Ferrer (1962-67)
  • Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (Barcelona, 1995-) Spain = Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (1944-67) = City of Barcleona Orchestra (1967-95)
    • Conductors include Lawrence Foster (1995-2002), Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (2002-05), Eiji Oue (2006-10), Pablo González Bernardo (2010-15), Kazushi Ono (2015-)
  • Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra (Basel, 1970-97) Switzerland = Swiss Radio Orchestra (1938-45) = Beromünster Radio Orchestra (1945-70)
    • Conductors include Erich Schmid (1970), Jean-Marie Auberson (1971-74), Matthias Bamert (1977-83), Nello Santi (1986-97)
  • Basel Symphony Orchestra (Basel, 1876-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Hermann Suter (1902-26), Felix Weingartner (1927-35), Hans Münch (1935-47), Walter Müller von Kulm (1947-69), Leopold Ludwig (1969-70), Moshe Atzmon (1972-77), Horst Stein (1987-94), Walter Weller (1994-96), Mario Venzago (1997-2003), Marko Letonja (2003-06), Dennis Russell Davies (2009-16), Ivor Bolton (2016-)
  • Basler Sinfonie-Orchester → Basel Symphony Orchestra
  • Basque National Orchestra (San Sebastián, 1982-) Spain
    • Conductors include Enrique Jorda (1982-?), Andrés Orozco-Estrada (2009-17), Robert Treviño (2017-)
  • Basque National Orchestra → Basque National Orchestra
  • Bavarian Radio Orchestra → Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra (Munich, 1999-) Germany
    • Conductors include Radoslaw Szulc (1999-)
  • Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Munich, 1949-) West Germany (1949-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Eugen Jochum (1949-60), Rafael Kubelík (1961-79), Colin Davis (1983-92), Lorin Maazel (1993-2002)
  • Bavarian State Orchestra (Munich, 1811-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Bruno Walter (1913-22), Hans Knappertsbusch (1922-35), Clemens Krauss (1937-44), Hans Knappertsbusch (1945), Georg Solti (1946-52), Rudolf Kempe (1952-54), Ferenc Fricsay (1956-58), Joseph Keilberth (1959-68), Wolfgang Sawallisch (1971-92), Peter Schneider (1992-98), Zubin Mehta (1998-2006), Kent Nagano (2006-13), Kirill Petrenko (2013-)
  • Bavarian State Philharmonic → Bamberg Symphony
  • Bavarian Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Glendale, Trax, Urania, Vega labels. Conductors include Kurt Graunke, Francis Shaw, Kurt Wielhelm
  • Bayerische Staatsphilharmonie → Bamberg Symphony
  • Bayerischer Rundfunk Symphonieorchester → Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Bayerisches Staatsorchester → Bavarian State Orchestra
  • BBC Concert Orchestra (London, 1952-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Gilbert Vinter (1952-53), Charles Mackerras (1954-56), Vilem Tausky (1956-66), Marcus Dods (1966-70), Ashley Lawrence (1970-89), Barry Wordsworth (1989-06), Keith Lockhart (2010-)
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (Cardiff, 1993-) United Kingdom = BBC Welsh Orchestra (1935-87) = BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra (1987-93)
    • Conductors include Tadaaki Otaka (1993-95), Mark Wigglesworth (1996-00), Richard Hickox (2000-06), Thierry Fischer (2006-12), Thomas Søndergård (2012-)
  • BBC Northern Orchestra (Manchester, 1933-67) United Kingdom = 2ZY Orchestra (1922-26) = Northern Wireless Orchestra (1926-30) = Northern Studio Orchestra (1930-33) = BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra (1967-82) = BBC Philharmonic (1982-)
    • Conductors include Charles Groves (1944-51), John Hopkins (1952-57), George Hurst (1958-67)
  • BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra (Manchester, 1967-82) United Kingdom = 2ZY Orchestra (1922-26) = Northern Wireless Orchestra (1926-30) = Northern Studio Orchestra (1930-33) = BBC Northern Orchestra (1933-67) = BBC Philharmonic (1982-)
    • Conductors include George Hurst (1967-68), Bryden Thomson (1968-73), Raymond Leppard (1973-80), Edward Downes (1980-82)
  • BBC Opera Orchestra (Bedford, 1949-52) United Kingdom = BBC Theatre Orchestra (1931-49)
    • Conductors include Stanford Robinson (1949-52)
  • BBC Philharmonic (Manchester, 1982-) United Kingdom = 2ZY Orchestra (1922-26) = Northern Wireless Orchestra (1926-30) = Northern Studio Orchestra (1930-33) = BBC Northern Orchestra (1933-67) = BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra (1967-82)
    • Conductors include Edward Downes (1982-91), Yan Pascal Tortelier (1992-2002), Gianandrea Noseda (2002-11), Juanjo Mena (2011-)
  • BBC Scottish Orchestra (Edinburgh, 1935-38 ; Glasgow, 1935-63) United Kingdom = BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1963-)
    • Conductors include Guy Warrack (1935-46), Ian Whyte (1946-60), Norman Del Mar (1960-63)
  • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (Glasgow, 1963-) United Kingdom = BBC Scottish Orchestra (1935-63)
    • Conductors include Norman Del Mar (1963-65), James Loughran (1965-71), Christopher Seaman (1971-77), Karl Anton Rickenbacher (1978-80), Jerzy Maksymiuk (1983-93), Osmo Vänskä (1996-2002), Ilan Volkov (2003-09), Donald Runnicles (2009-16), Thomas Dausgaard (2016-)
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra (London, 1930-) United Kingdom = Wireless Orchestra (1923-25) = Wireless Symphony Orchestra (1925-30)
    • Conductors include Adrian Boult (1930-50), Malcolm Sargent (1950-57), Rudolph Schwarz (1957-63), Antal Dorati (1962-66), Colin Davis (1967-71), Pierre Boulez (1971-75), Rudolf Kempe (1976), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1978-81), John Pritchard (1982-89), Andrew Davis (1989-2000), Leonard Slatkin (2000-04), Jiří Bělohlávek (2006-12), Sakari Oramo (2013-)
  • BBC Theatre Orchestra (Bedford, 1931-49) United Kingdom = BBC Opera Orchestra (1949-52)
    • Conductors include Leslie Woodgate (1931-32), Stanford Robinson (1932-49)
  • BBC Welsh Orchestra (Cardiff, 1935-87) United Kingdom = BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra (1987-93) = BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1993-)
    • Conductors include Idris Lewis (1935-39), Mansel Thomas (1946-50), Rae Jenkins (1950-65), John Carewe (1966-71), Boris Brott (1972-78), Bryden Thomson (1979-82), Erich Bergel (1983-85)
  • BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra (Cardiff, 1987-93) United Kingdom = BBC Welsh Orchestra (1935-87) = BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1993-)
    • Conductors include Tadaaki Otaka (1987-93)
  • Beaux Arts Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on Fidelity Records. Conductors include Louis Malliot
  • Beecham Symphony Orchestra (London, 1909-15?) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Thomas Beecham
  • Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra (Minsk, 1933-) Belarus
    • Conductors include Ilya Gitarts (1933-36), Yevgeny Akulov (1937-38), Natan Grubin (1938-41), Onisim Bron (1944-48), Vladimir Piradov (1948-50), Lev Lyubimov (1951-64), Gazis Dugashev (1966-68), Kirill Tikhonov (1969-72), Yaroslav Voshchak (1972-80), Aleksandr Anisimov (1980-84), Gennady Provatorov (1984-89), Aleksandr Anisimov (1989-2007), Viktor Ploskina (2007-14)
  • Belarus Philharmonic Orchestra → Belarus State Symphony Orchestra
  • Belarus State Chamber Orchestra (Minsk, 1991-) Belarus = Minsk Chamber Orchestra (1968-69) = Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra (1969-91)Misha Katz, Dmitry Zubov, Vladimir Baydov, Ingo Reihl (2001-04), Pyotr Vandilovsky (2003-09), Yevgeny Bushkov (2009-)
  • Belarus State Symphony Orchestra (Minsk, 1991-) Belarus = Belorussian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1929-37) = Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra (1937-91)
    • Conductors include Yury Yefimov, Misha Katz (1996-98), Gennady Provatorov (1998-2002), Aleksandr Ansimov (2002-)
  • Belgian National Orchestra → National Orchestra of Belgium
  • Belgian RTV Large Symphony Orchestra → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra (Brussels, 1935-2008) Belgium = Brussels Philharmonic
    • Conductors include Franz André (1935-58), Daniel Sternefeld (1958-70), Irwin Hoffman (1973-76), Fernand Terby (1978-88), Alexander Rahbari (1988-96), Frank Shipway (1996-2001), Yoel Levi (2001-08)
  • Belgrade National Opera Orchestra (Belgrade, 1919-) Yugoslavia (1919-91) Serbia (1991-)
    • Conductors include Stanislav Binički (1919-24), Stevan Hristić (1924-33), Oskar Danon (1944-65)
  • Belgrade Philharmonic (Belgrade, 1923-) Yugoslavia (1923-2006)  Serbia (2006-)
    • Conductors include Stevan Hristić (1923-38), Josef Krips (1938-39), Lovro von Matacić (1938-42), Oskar Danon (1942-51), Krešimir Baranović (1951-61), Živojin Zdravković (1961-77), Angel Šurev (1977-84), Jovan Šajnović (1984-89), Vasily Sinaisky (1991-94), Emil Tabakov (1994-2000), Uroš Lajovic (2001-06), Dorian Wilson (2004-07), Mu Hai Tang (2010-)
  • Belgrade Radio Orchestra → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra (Belgrade, 1937-) Yugoslavia (1937-2006)  Serbia (2006-)
    • Conductors include Vojislav Vučković (1937-41), Mihajlo Vukdragović (1937-?), Mladen Jagust, Vanco Cavdarski, Bojan Sudjic (1992-)
  • Belgrade RTV Symphony Orchestra → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Belgrade Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Pseudonym used by Peerless Oryx label. Conductors include Aram Badrossian
  • Bell Telephone Hour Orchestra (New York, 1942-68) United States of America
    • Conductors include Donald Vorhees
  • Belorussian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Minsk, 1929-37) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra (1937-91) = Belarus State Symphony Orchestra (1991-)
  • Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra (Minsk, 1969-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Minsk Chamber Orchestra (1968-69) = Belarus State Chamber Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Aleksandr Polyanichko (1986-89), Viktor Sobolev
  • Belorussian State Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra → Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra (Minsk, 1937-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Belorussian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1929-37) = Belarus State Symphony Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Ilya Musin (1937-41), Tatyana Kolomytseva (1946-47), Mark Schneiderman (1947-52), Boris Afanasyev (1952-56), Viktor Dubrovsky (1956-?), Vitaly Katayev, Yury Yefimov
  • Belroussian Philharmonic Orchestra → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Beogradska filharmonija → Belgrade Philharmonic
  • Bergen Filharmoniske Orkester → Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Bergen Musical Society Orchestra → Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (Bergen, 1765-) Norway
    • Conductors include Harald Heide (1908-47), Olav Kielland (1948-52), Carl von Garaguly (1952-58), Arvid Fladmoe (1958-61), Karsten Andersen (1964-85), Aldo Ceccato (1985-90), Dmitri Kitayenko (1990-98), Simone Young (1998-2002), Andrew Litton (2003-15), Edward Gardner (2015-)
  • Bergen Symphony Orchestra → Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Berlin Chamber Orchestra (Berlin, 1945-) Germany (1925-45) East Germany 1945-90 Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Helmut Koch (1945-75), Peter Schreier, Michael Sandering
  • Berlin Concert House Orchestra (Berlin, 2006-) Germany = Berlin Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin) (1952-2006)
    • Conductors include Lothar Zagrosek (2006-11), Iván Fischer (2012-)
  • Berlin Festival Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Heinrich Hollreiser, Vladimir Petroschoff
  • Berlin Philharmonic (Berlin, 1882-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Arthur Nikisch (1895-1922), Wilhelm Furtwängler (1922-45), Leo Borchard (1945), Sergiu Celibidache (1945-52), Wilhelm Furtwängler (1952-54), Herbert von Karajan (1954-89), Claudio Abbado (1989-2002), Simon Rattle (2002-)
  • Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra → Berlin Philharmonic
  • Berlin Pro Musica Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Florett Records. Pseudonym for North German Radio Symphony Orchestra. Conductors include Karl Reuter
  • Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin) (Berlin, 1925-) Germany (1925-45) East Germany 1945-90 Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Bruno Seidler-Winkler (1926-32), Eugen Jochum (1932-34), Sergiu Celibidache (1945-46), Hermann Abendroth (1953-56), Rolf Kleinert (1959-73), Heinz Rögner (1973-93), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (1994-2000), Marek Janowski (2002-15), Vladimir Jurowski (2017-)
  • Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin) (Berlin, 1956-93) West Germany (1956-90) ; Germany (1990-93) = RIAS Symphony Orchestra Berlin (1946-56) = German Symphony Orchestra Berlin (1993-)
    • Conductors include Ferenc Fricsay (1959-63), Lorin Maazel (1964-75), Riccardo Chailly (1982-89), Vladimir Ashkenazy (1989-93)
  • Berlin RIAS Symphony Orchestra → RIAS Symphony Orchestra Berlin
  • Berlin Staatskapelle (Berlin, 1742-) Germany (1919-45) East Germany 1945-90 Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Erich Kleiber (1923-34), Clemens Krauss (1935-36), Herbert von Karajan (1941-45), Joseph Keilberth (1948-51), Erich Kleiber (1954-55), Franz Konwitschny (1955-62), Otmar Suitner (1964-90), Daniel Barenboim (1992-)
  • Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Berlin State Capella → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Berlin Symphony (Berlin, 1990-) Germany = Berlin Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin) (1940-90)
    • Conductors include Alun Francis (1990-96), Lior Shambadal (1997-)
  • Berlin Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, c.1950-70)
    • Used by Royale and other U.S. budget labels. Conductors include Joseph Balzer, J. Randolph Jones, Lajos Kevehazy, Otto Matzerath, Gerd Rubahn, Jascha Sternheim
  • Berlin Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin) (Berlin, 1952-2006) East Germany 1952-90 Germany (1990-2006) = Berlin Concert House Orchestra (2006-)
    • Conductors include Hermann Hildebrandt (1952-59), Kurt Sanderling (1960-77), Günther Herbig (1977-83), Claus Peter Flor (1984-91), Michael Schønwandt (1992-98), Eliahu Inbal (2001-06)
  • Berlin Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin) (Berlin, 1949-90) West Germany (1949-90) ; Germany (1990-) = Berlin Symphony (1990-)
    • Conductors include Carl August Bünte (1949-73), Theodore Bloomfield (1973-82), Daniel Nazareth (1982-85), Alun Francis (1989-90)
  • Berliner Philharmoniker → Berlin Philharmonic
  • Berliner Rundfunk Orchester → Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin)
  • Berliner Rundfunk Sinfonie-Orchester → Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin)
  • Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester → Berlin Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin)
  • Berliner Symphoniker → Berlin Symphony
  • Berliner Symphonisches Orchester → Berlin Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin)
  • Berne Symphony Orchestra (Berne, 1877-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Frits Brun (1909-41), Luc Balmer (1941-64), Paul Kletzki (1964-68), Charles Dutoit (1968-77), Gustav Kuhn (1979-83), Peter Maag (1984-91), Dmitry Kitayenko (1991-2004), Andrey Boreyko (2005-10), Mario Venzago (2010-)
  • Berner Symphonie-Orchester → Berne Symphony Orchestra
  • Beromünster Radio Orchestra (Zurich, 1945-70) Switzerland = Swiss Radio Orchestra (1938-45) = Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra (1970-97)
    • Conductors include Hermann Scherchen (1945-50), Paul Burkhard (1950-57), Erich Schmid (1957-70)
  • Bilkent Senfoni Orkestrası → Bilkent Symphony Orchestra
  • Bilkent Symphony Orchestra (Bilkent, 1993-) Turkey
    • Conductors include Klays Weise (2008-)
  • Birmingham Symphony Orchestra → City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
  • Bochum Symphony Orchestra (Bochum, 1918-) Germany (1919-45) East Germany 1945-90 Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Rudolf Schultz-Dornburg (1919-24), Leopold Reichwein (1926-38), Klaus Nesstreter (1938-44), Hermann Meisner (1945-56), Franz-Paul Decker (1956-64), Yvon Baarspul (1964-70), Othmar Mága (1971-82), Gabriel Hmura (1982-88), Eberhard Kloke (1988-94), Steven Sloane (1994-)
  • Bochumer Städtisches Orchester → Bochum Symphony Orchestra
  • Bochumer Symphoniker → Bochum Symphony Orchestra
  • Bologna Teatro Comunale Orchestra → Teatro Comunale Orchestra Bologna
  • Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra (Moscow, 1776-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1920-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Samuil Samosud (1936-43), Ary Pazovsky (1943-48), Nikolay Golovanov (1948-53), Aleksandr Melik-Pashayev (1953-63), Yevgeny Svetlanov (1963-65), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1965-70), Yury Simonov (1970-85), Aleksandr Lazarev (1987-95), Peter Feranec (1995-98), Mark Ermler (1998-2000), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (2000-01), Aleksandr Vedernikov (2001-09), Vasily Sinaisky (2010-14), Tugan Sokhiyev (2014-)
  • Bolshoj simfoničeskij orkestr Centralnogo Televideniia i Vsesoyuznogo radio → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Bolshoj simfoničeskij orkestr Leningradskogo radiokomiteta → Leningrad Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Bolshoj simfoničeskij orkestr Vsesoyuznogo radio → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Bolshoj simfoničeskij orkestr Vsesoyuznogo radio i televideniia → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Bolzano Haydn Orchestra → Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento
  • Bolzano-Trento Haydn Orchestra → Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento
  • Bonn Classical Philharmonic (Bonn, 1986-) Germany
    • Conductors include Heribert Beissel (1986-)
  • Bonn Klassische Philharmonie → Bonn Classical Philharmonic
  • Bonn Klassische Philharmonie Telecom → Bonn Classical Philharmonic
  • Bordeaux Philharmonic Orchestra (Bordeaux, 1945-63) France = Bordeaux Symphony Orchestra (1963-72) = Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra (1972-88) = Bordeaux-Aquitaine National Orchestra (1988-)
  • Bordeaux Symphony Orchestra (Bordeaux, 1963-72) France = Bordeaux Philharmonic Orchestra (1945-63) = Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra (1972-88) = Bordeaux-Aquitaine National Orchestra (1988-)
  • Bordeaux-Aquitaine National Orchestra (Bordeaux, 1988-) France = Bordeaux Philharmonic Orchestra (1945-63) = Bordeaux Symphony Orchestra (1963-72) = Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra (1972-88)
  • Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra (Bordeaux, 1972-88) France = Bordeaux Philharmonic Orchestra (1945-63) = Bordeaux Symphony Orchestra (1963-72) = Bordeaux-Aquitaine National Orchestra (1988-)
  • Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra (Istanbul, 1999-) Turkey
    • Conductors include Gürer Aykal (1999-2008?), Sascha Goetzel (2008-)
  • Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra (Boston, 2012-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Benjamin Zander (2012-)
  • Boston Pops Orchestra (Boston, 1885-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Agide Jacchia (1917-26), Alfredo Casella (1927-29), Arthur Fiedler (1930-79), John Williams (1980-93), Keith Lockhart (1995-)
  • Boston Promenade Orchestra → Boston Pops Orchestra
  • Boston Symphony Orchestra (Boston, 1881-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Pierre Monteux (1919-24), Serge Koussevitzky (1924-49), Charles Munch (1949-62), Erich Leinsdorf (1962-69), William Steinberg (1969-72), Seiji Ozawa (1973-2002), James Levine (2004-11), Andris Nelsons (2014-)
  • Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra (Bournemouth, 1893-1954) United Kingdom = Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (1954-)
    • Conductors include Dan Godfrey (1893-1934), Richard Austin (1934-39), Montague Birch (1939-47), Rudolf Schwarz (1947-51), Charles Groves (1951-54)
  • Bournemouth Sinfonietta (Bournemouth, 1969-99) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Maurice Gendron (1971-73), Kenneth Montgomery (1973-77), Volker Wangenheim (1977-80), Ronald Thomas (1980-85), Roger Norrington (1985-89), Tamás Vásáry (1989-97), Alexander Polianichko (1997-99)
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (Bournemouth, 1954-) United Kingdom = Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra (1893-54)
    • Conductors include Charles Groves (1954-61), Constantin Silvestri (1962-69), Paavo Berglund (1972-79), Uri Segal (1980-82), Rudolf Barshai (1982-88), Andrew Litton (1988-94), Yakov Kreizberg (1995-2000), Marin Alsop (2002-08), Kirill Karabits (2009-)
  • Boyd Neel Orchestra (London, 1933-58) United Kingdom = Philomusica of London (1958-)
    • Conductors include Boyd Neel (1933-54)
  • Brabants Orchestra (Eindhoven, 1949-2013) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Hein Jordans (1949-79), Lucas Vis (1979-83), André Vandernoot (1979-88), Arpad Joó (1991-94), Heinz Friesen (1991-96?), Marc Soustrot (1996-2006), Alan Buribayev (2008-12)
  • Brabants Orkest → Brabants Orchestra
  • Brandenburg State Orchestra (Frankfurt an der Oder, 1995-) Germany = Frankfurt Phlharmonic (1971-95)
    • Conductors include Nikos Athineos (1995-2000), Heribert Beissel (2001-06), Howard Griffiths (2007-)
  • Brandenburg Symphoniker → Brandenburg Symphony
  • Brandenburg Symphony (Berlin, 1990-) Germany = Brandenburg Theatre Music Ensemble (1866-1990)
    • Conductors include Heiko Mathias Förster (1990-99), Michael Helmrath (2000-15), Peter Gülke (2015-)
  • Brandenburg Theatre Music Ensemble (Berlin, 1866-1990) Germany (1919-45) East Germany 1945-90 = Brandenburg Symphony (1990-)
    • Conductors include Martin Velins (1945-46), Paul Schwob (1946-50), Paul Diener (1950-55), Willi Bantelmann (1955-56), Hermann Josef Nellessen (1957-58), Hans-Werner Nicolovius (1958-59), Gerhard Wappler (1959-64), Jochen Wehner (1964-67), Rolf Rohde (1967-78), Andreas Wilhelm (1978-85), Christian Morgenstern (1985-89)
  • Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester → Brandenburg State Orchestra
  • Bratislava National Theatre Orchestra → Slovak National Theatre Orchestra
  • Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Braunschweig State Opera Orchestra (Braunschweig, 1587-) Germany
    • Conductors include Heribert Esser, Stefan Soltesz, Philippe Auguin, Jonas Alber, Alexander Joel
  • Brittany Symphony Orchestra (Rennes, 2012-) France = Brittany Orchestra
  • Brittany Orchestra (Rennes, 1989-2012) France = Brittany Symphony Orchestra
  • Brno Philharmonic (Brno, 1956-) Czechoslovakia (1956-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-) = Brno State Philharmonic (1956-2006)
    • Conductors include Břetislav Bakala (1956-58), Jaroslav Vogel (1959-62), Jiří Waldhans (1962-78), František Jílek (1978-83), Petr Vronský (1983-91), Leoš Svárovský (1991-95), Otakar Trhlík (1995-97), Aldo Ceccato (1997-2000), Petr Altrichter (2002-09), Aleksandar Marković (2009-15)
  • Brno State Philharmonic → Brno Philharmonic
  • BRT Filharmonisch Orkest → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • BRT Philharmonic Orchestra → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • BRTN Filharmonisch Orkest → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • BRT-RTB Groot Symfonie-Orkest → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Bruges Chamber Orchestra (Bruges, 2009-) Belgium = Collegium Instrumental Bruges (1970-2009)
    • Conductors include Ivan Meylemans (2009-)
  • Bruges Collegium Instrumentale → Collegium Instrumental Bruges
  • Brüsseler Philharmoniker → Brussels Philharmonic (2008-)
  • Brussels Philharmonic (Brussels, 2008-) Belgium = Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
    • Conductors include Michel Tabachnik (2008-15), Stéphane Denève (2015-)
  • Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra (Brussels, 2002-) Belgium
    • Conductors include Roger Bausier (2002-12), David Navarro Turres (2014-)
  • Budapest Concert Foundation → Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra
  • Budapest Concert Orchestra → Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra
  • Budapest Festival Orchestra (Budapest, 1983-) Hungary
    • Conductors include Iván Fischer (1983-)
  • Budapest MÁV Orchestra → Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra
  • Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra (Budapest, 1945-) Hungary
    • Conductors include Szoke Tibor (1945-?), Tamás Gál (1988-?), Peter Csaba (2012-)
  • Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra (Budapest, 1853-) Hungary
    • Conductors include Ernő Dohnányi (1918-60), János Ferencsik (1960-67),András Kóródi (1967-86), Erich Bergel (1989-94), Rico Saccani (1997-2005), György Győriványi Ráth (2011-14), Pinchas Steinberg (2014-)
  • Budapest Strings (Budapest, 1977-) Hungary
    • Conductors include Károly Botvay, János Pilz (2012-)
  • Budapest Symphony Orchestra (Budapest, 1943-) Hungary
    • Conductors include János Ferencsik (1945-52), László Somogyi (1952-56), Tamás Bródy (1957), György Lehel (1958-89), András Ligeti (1990-92), Tamás Vásáry (1993-2003), László Kovács (2004-08), Steven D'Agostino (2009-12), Péter Csaba (2012-)
  • Budapesti Fesztiválzenekar → Budapest Festival Orchestra
  • Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara → Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Budapesti MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar → Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra
  • Budapesti Vonósok → Budapest Strings
  • Buenos Aires City Symphony Orchestra (Buenos Aires, 1948-58) Argentina = Municipal Theatre Orchestra Buenos Aires (1946-48) = Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra (1958-)
    • Conductors include Enrique Diemecke (2016)
  • Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra (Buenos Aires, 1958-) Argentina = Municipal Theatre Orchestra Buenos Aires (1946-48) = Buenos Aires City Symphony Orchestra (1948-58)
  • Bulgarian Academic Symphony Orchestra (Sofia, 1928-36) Bulgaria = Royal Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra (1936-44) = Bulgarian State Symphony Orchestra (1944-47) = Bulgarian National Philharmonic (1947-49) = Sofia Philharmonic (1949-)
  • Bulgarian National Philharmonic Orchestra (Sofia, 1947-49) Bulgaria = Bulgarian Academic Symphony Orchestra (1928-36) = Royal Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra (1936-44) = Bulgarian State Symphony Orchestra (1944-47) = Bulgarian National Philharmonic (1947-49) = Sofia Philharmonic (1949-)
    • Conductors include Alexander Popov
  • Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra (Sofia, 1948-) Bulgaria
    • Conductors include Vassil Stefanov (1948-88), Alexander Vladigerov (1969-91), Vassil Kazandjiev (1979-93), Milen Nachev (1994-2003), Rossen Milanov (2003-08), Emil Tabakov (2008-15), Rossen Gergov (2016-)
  • Bulgarian New Symphony Orchestra → New Symphony Orchestra of Bulgaria
  • Bulgarian State Radio Symphony Orchestra → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Bulgarian State Symphony Orchestra (Sofia, 1944-47) Bulgaria = Bulgarian Academic Symphony Orchestra (1928-36) = Royal Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra (1936-44) = Bulgarian National Philharmonic (1947-49) = Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra (1949-)
    • Conductors include Alexander Popov
  • Busan Philharmonic Orchestra (Busan, 1988-) South Korea
    • Conductors include Mark Gorenstein
  • Bylgarska narodna filkharmoniya → Bulgarian National Philharmonic

C

  • Caen Orchestra (Caen, 2003-) France
    • Conductors include Claude Bardon, Olivier Cuendet, Pascal Rophé, Mark Foster, Vahan Mardirossian
  • Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra (Calgary, 1955-) Canada
    • Conductors include Henry Plukker (1955-62), Haymo Taeuber (1963-68), José Iturbi (1968-69), Maurice Handford (1970-75), Arpad Joó (1977-84), Mario Bernardi (1984-92), Hans Graf (1995-2003), Roberto Minczuk (2006-16), Rune Bergmann (2017-)
  • Cambridge Symphony Orchestra (Cambridge, 1975-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Ezra Rachlin, Cynthia Woods
  • Camerata Bariloche (Bariloche, 1967-) Argentina
    • Conductors include Alberto Lysy (1967-81?), Rubén González, Elias Khayat, Fernando Hasaj, Freddy Varela Montero (2015-)
  • Camerata Bern (Bern, 1962-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Antje Weithaas
  • Cameristi Del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino → Florence May Festival Chamber Soloists
  • Cape Philharmonic Orchestra → Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Cape Town Municipal Orchestra → Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra (Cape Town, 1914-) South Africa
  • Cape Town Symphony Orchestra → Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Capella Cracoviensis (Krakow, 1970-) Poland
    • Conductors include Stanislaw Galonski (1970-)
  • Capitol Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Capitol Records. Conductors include Carmen Dragon
  • Carlyle Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Czech Philharmonic
  • Carskiyat simfonien orkestyr → Royal Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra
  • Cathedral Strings
    • Probably a studio orchestra recording for Columbia Records. Conductors include Jack Byfield, Michael Collins
  • Catalonia National Symphony Orchestra → Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (1995-)
  • CBC Radio Orchestra (Vancouver, 2000-08) Canada = CBC Vancouver Chamber Orchestra (1938-80) = CBC Vancouver Orchestra (1980-2000)
    • Conductors include Mario Bernardi (2000-06), Alain Trudel (2006-08)
  • CBC Symphony Orchestra (Toronto, 1952-64) Canada
    • Conductors include Geoffrey Waddington.
  • CBC Vancouver Chamber Orchestra (Vancouver, 1938-80) Canada = CBC Vancouver Orchestra (1980-2000) = CBC Radio Orchestra (2000-08)
    • Conductors include John Avison (1938-80).
  • CBC Vancouver Orchestra (Vancouver, 1980-2000) Canada = CBC Vancouver Chamber Orchestra (1938-80) = CBC Radio Orchestra (2000-08)
    • Conductors include John Eliot Gardiner (1980-83), Mario Bernardi (1983-2000).
  • CBC Winnipeg Orchestra (Winnipeg, 1947-84) Canada
    • Conductors include Eric Wild (1947-74), Arthur Polson (1974-75), Boris Brott (1975-84)
  • CBS Symphony Orchestra → Columbia Broadcasting Symphony
  • Centennial Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Cento Soli Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s)
    • Pseudonym used either for a studio orchestra, or as pseudonyms for the Lamoureux Concert Orchestra or Paris Conservatoire Orchestra. Conductors include Rudolf Albert, Herbert Alpert, Louis Fourestier, Karel Husa, Gianfranco Rivoli
  • Central Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, 1938-41) Japan = Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (1911-25) = Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (1925-27) = Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (1927-29) = Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (1929-32) = Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (1932-38) = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46) = Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (1946-)
  • Century Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Česká filharmonie → Czech Philharmonic
  • Československá státní filharmonie Košice → Košice State Philharmonic
  • Český národní symfonický orchestr → Czech National Symphony Orchestra
  • Chamber Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on RCA label. Conductors not identified
  • Chamber Orchestra Kremlin (Moscow, 1991-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Misha Rachlevsky (1991-)
  • Chamber Orchestra of Europe (London, 1981-) United Kingdom
  • Chamber Orchestra of the Belorussian State Philharmonia → Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Champs-Élysées Orchestra (Paris, 1991-) France
    • Conductors include Philippe Herreweghe (1991-)
  • Champs-Élysées Theatre Orchestra (Paris, 1913-) France
    • Conductors include Paul Bonneau, Désiré-Émile Inghelbrecht
  • Charles Gerhardt Orchestra → National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra (Chicago, 1956-) United States of America = Chicago Lyric Theatre Orchestra (1954-56)
    • Conductors include Pino Donati (1956-74), Bruno Bartoletti (1956-99), Andrew Davis (2000-)
  • Chicago Lyric Theatre Orchestra (Chicago, 1954-56) United States of America = Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra (1956-)
  • Chicago Orchestra → Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Chicago, 1891-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Frederick Stock (1905-42), Désiré Defauw (1943-47), Artur Rodziński (1947-48), Rafael Kubelík (1950-53), Fritz Reiner (1953-63), Jean Martinon (1963-68), Irwin Hoffman (1968-69), Georg Solti (1969-91), Daniel Barenboim (1991-2006), Bernard Haitink (2006-10), Riccardo Muti (2010-)
  • China National Symphony Orchestra (Beijing, 1956-) China = Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China (1956-1996)
    • Conductors include Li Delun, Michel Plasson, Li Xincao, Muhai Tang
  • Christiania Musikerforening → Christiana Musical Association
  • Chūō kōkyō gakudan → Central Symphony Orchestra
  • Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (Cincinnati, 1977-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Erich Kunzel (1977-2009), John Morris Russell (2011-)
  • Cincinnati Pro Arte Philharmonic (pseudonym)
    • Used by Lyrique label. Conductors include César Duhamel, Homer Lott
  • Cincinnati Promenade Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on ARC Records, Fidelity, Saga labels. Conductors include Peter Groth, Gorg Ramfiski
  • Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (Cincinnati, 1895-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Eugène Ysaÿe (1918-22), Fritz Reiner (1922-31), Eugene Goossens (1931-47), Thor Johnson (1947-58), Max Rudolf (1958-70), Thomas Schippers (1970-77), Michael Gielen (1980-86), Jesús López-Cobos (1986-2001), Paavo Järvi (2001-11), Louis Langrée (2013-)
  • City Amateur Symphony of New York (New York, 1927-53) United States of America = City Symphony Orchestra of New York (1953-73) = New York City Symphony Orchestra (1973?-)
    • Conductors include Leopold Prince (1927-51), Franz Bibo (1951-53)
  • City of Barcleona Orchestra (Barcelona, 1967-95) Spain = Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (1944-67 & 1995-)
  • Conductors include Antoni Ros-Marbà (1967-78)
  • City of Birmingham Orchestra (Birmingham, 1920-48) United Kingdom = City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (1948-)
    • Conductors include Appleby Matthews (1920-24), Adrian Boult (1924-30), Leslie Heward (1930-43), George Weldon (1944-48)
  • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (Birmingham, 1948-) United Kingdom = City of Birmingham Orchestra (1920-48)
    • Conductors include George Weldon (1948-51), Rudolf Schwarz (1951-57), Andrzej Panufnik (1957-59), Adrian Boult (1959-60), Hugo Rignold (1960-69), Louis Frémaux (1969-78), Simon Rattle (1980-98), Sakari Oramo (1998-2008), Andris Nelsons (2008-15), Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla (2016-)
  • City of London Sinfonia (London, 1971-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Richard Hickox (1971-2008), Stephen Layton (2010-), Michael Collins (2010-)
  • City Symphony Orchestra of New York (New York, 1953-73) United States of America = City Amateur Symphony Orchestra of New York (1927-53) = New York City Symphony Orchestra (1973?-)
    • Conductors include Franz Bibo (1953-65?)
  • Claridge Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Danish National Symphony Orchestra
  • Classics Club Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by the Classics Club label. Conductors include Paul Libert, Alexei Petrov, Wladimir Tegorsky, Georgio Tomasso
  • Cleveland Orchestra (Cleveland, 1918-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Nikolay Sokolov (1918-33), Artur Rodziński (1933-43), Erich Leinsdorf (1943-46), George Szell (1946-70), Pierre Boulez (1970-72), Lorin Maazel (1972-82), Christoph von Dohnányi (1984-2002), Franz Welser-Möst (2002-)
  • Cleveland Pops Orchestra (Cleveland, 1936-71?) United States of America
    • Conductors include Rudolph Ringwall, Louis Lane
  • Cleveland Pops Orchestra (Cleveland, 1993-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Carl Topilow
  • Cluj State Philharmonic Orchestra (Cluj, 1955-93) Romania = Transylvania Philharmonic Orchestra (1993-)
    • Conductors include Antonin Ciolan (1955-70), Sigismund Todutse (1971-74), Emil Simon (1988-93)
  • Cluj-Napoca Philharmonic Orchestra → Cluj State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Collegium Instrumental Bruges (Bruges, 1970-2009) Belgium = Bruges Chamber Orchestra (2009-)
    • Conductors include Patrick Peire (1970-2006), Ivan Meylemans (2007-09)
  • Collegium Instrumentale Brugense → Collegium Instrumental Bruges
  • Cologne Gürzenich Orchestra → Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne
  • Cologne New Philharmonic Orchestra (Cologne, 1972-) West Germany (1972-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Erich Kluge (1972-86), Volker Hartung (1986-)
  • Cologne Philharmonic Orchestra → Philharmonic Orchestra Cologne
  • Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra (Cologne, 1946-) West Germany (1946-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Jean Maylan (1947-48), Ljubomir Romansky (1948-49), Christoph von Dohnányi (1964-69), Zdeněk Mácal (1970-74), Hiroshi Wakasugi (1977-83), Gary Bertini (1983-91), Hans Vonk (1991-97), Semyon Bychkov (1997-2010), Jukka-Pekka Saraste (2010-)
  • Cologne State Orchestra → Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne
  • Cologne Youth Orchestra → Cologne New Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Colonne Concert Orchestra (Paris, 1873-) France
  • Colonne Orchestra → Colonne Concert Orchestra
  • Colorado Symphony (Denver, 1989-) United States of America = Denver Symphony Orchestra (1934-89)
    • Conductors include Marin Alsop (1993-2005), Jeffrey Kahane (2005-10), Andrew Litton (2013-16), Brett Mitchell (2017-)
  • Columbia Broadcasting Symphony (New York, 1930s-50s) United States of America
    • Conductors include Howard Barlow
  • Columbia Symphony Orchestra (New York/Los Angeles, 1927-60s) United States of America
    • Used for various studio orchestras by Columbia Records, or as their pseudonym for the New York Philharmonic Orchestra or Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra. Conductors include Howard Barlow (1927-40), Bernard Herrmann (1940-51), Thomas Beecham (1949), Bruno Walter (1956-61)
  • Columbus Little Symphony (Columbus, 1951-55) United States of America = Columbus Symphony Orchestra (1955-)
    • Conductors include Claude Monteux (1953-55)
  • Columbus Philharmonic Orchestra (Columbus, 1941-49) United States of America
    • Conductors include Izler Solomon (1941-49)
  • Columbus Symphony Orchestra (Columbus, 1955-) United States of America = Columbus Little Symphony (1951-55)
    • Conductors include Claude Monteux (1955-56), Evan Whallon (1956-82), Christian Badea (1983-91), Alessandro Siciliani (1991-03), Gunther Herbig (2003-06), Junichi Hirokami (2006-08), Gunther Herbig (2009-11), Jean-Marie Zeitouni (2010-14), Rossen Milanov (2015-)
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam, 1888-1988) Netherlands = Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (1988-)
    • Conductors include Willem Mengelberg (1895-1945), Eduard van Beinum (1945-59), Eugen Jochum (1961-63), Bernard Haitink (1961-88)
  • Concertgebouwkamerorkest Amsterdam → Amsterdam Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
  • Concertgebouworkest → Concertgebouw Orchestra
  • Copenhagen Philharmonic (Copenhagen, 2009-) Denmark = Tivoli Symphony Orchestra (1843-) = Zealand Symphony Orchestra (1965-)
    • Conductors include Heinrich Schiff (1996-2000), Giordano Bellincampi (2000-05), Lan Shui (2007-15), Toshiyuki Kamioka (2016-)
  • Covent Garden Orchestra → Royal Opera House Orchestra Covent Garden
  • Craiova Philharmonic Orchestra → Oltenia Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Croatian RTV Symphony Orchestra → Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Cromwell Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • CSR Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Cumhurbaşkanlığı Senfoni Orkestrası → Turkish Presidential Symphony Orchestra
  • Czech Chamber Orchestra (Prague, 1946-48 & 1958-) Czechoslovakia (1946-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Vaclav Talich (1946-48), Josef Vlach (1958-88)
  • Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra (Pardubice, 1969-) Czechoslovakia (1969-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Libor Pešek (1969-77), Libor Hlaváček, Petr Altrichter (1982-89), Bohumil Kulínský (1990-91), Petr Škvor, Róbert Stankovský, Leoš Svárovský (1997-2008), Vojtěch Stříteský (2008-10), Marko Ivanović (2010-)
  • Czech National Symphony Orchestra (Prague, 1993-) Czechoslovakia (1918-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Zdeněk Košler (1993-96), Paul Freeman (1996-2007), Libor Pešek (2007-)
  • Czech Philharmonic (Prague, 1896-) Czechoslovakia (1918-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Václav Talich (1919-41), Rafael Kubelík (1942-48), Karel Ančerl (1950-68), Václav Neumann (1968-89), Jiří Bělohlávek (1990-92), Gerd Albrecht (1993-96), Vladimir Ashkenazy (1996-2003), Zdeněk Mácal (2003-07), Elijahu Inbal (2009-11), Jiří Bělohlávek (2012-)
  • Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra → Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Czech State Philharmonic (Brno) → Brno Philharmonic
  • Czechoslovak Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra → Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Československý Komorní Orchestr → Czech Chamber Orchestra
  • Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Prague) → Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Czechoslovak State Philharmonic (Brno) → Brno Philharmonic
  • Czechoslovak State Philharmonic (Košice) → Košice State Philharmonic

D

  • Dallas Symphony Orchestra (Dallas, 1900-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Walter Fried (1918-24), Paul van Katwijk (1925-36), Jacques Singer (1937-42), Antal Doráti (1945-49), Walter Hendl (1949-58), Paul Kletzki (1958-61), Georg Solti (1961-62), Donald Johanos (1962-70), Anshel Brusilow (1970-73), Max Rudolf (1973-74), Eduardo Mata (1977-93), Andrew Litton (1994-2006), Jaap van Zweden (2008-)
  • Damrosch Orchestra → New York Symphony Orchestra
  • Danish Light Orchestra → Danish National Chamber Orchestra
  • Danish National Chamber Orchestra (Copenhagen, 2015-) Denmark = Louis Prell's Dance Orchestra (1927-39) = Danish Radio Light Orchestra (1939-2014)
  • Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra → Danish National Symphony Orchestra
  • Danish National Symphony Orchestra (Copenhagen, 2008-) Denmark = Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (1925-2008)
    • Conductors include Thomas Dausgaard (2008-11), Rafael Frübeck de Burgos (2012-14), Fabio Luisi (2017-)
  • Danish Radio Light Orchestra (Copenhagen, 1939-2014) Denmark = Louis Prell's Dance Orchestra (1927-39) = Danish National Chamber Orchestra (2015-)
    • Conductors include Louis Prell (1939-43), Teddy Petersen (1943-?), Ádám Fischer (1999-2014)
  • Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Copenhagen, 1925-2008) Denmark = Danish National Symphony Orchestra (2008-)
    • Conductors include Launy Grøndahl (1925-56), Emil Reesen (1927-36), Erik Tuxen (1936-57), Thomas Jensen (1957-63), Herbert Blomstedt (1967-77), Lamberto Gardelli (1986-88), Leif Segerstam (1988-95), Ulf Schirmer (1995-98), Gerd Albrecht (2000-04), Thomas Dausgaard (2004-08)
  • Danish State Radio Symphony Orchestra → Danish National Symphony Orchestra
  • Danmarks Radioens Underholdningsorkester → Danish Radio Light Orchestra
  • Danmarks Radiosymfoniorkester → Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Danmarks Underholdningsorkester → Danish National Chamber Orchestra
  • Danska Statsradiofoniens Symfoniorkester → Danish National Symphony Orchestra
  • Danube Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Vienna Philharmonic
  • Danubia Symphony Orchestra (Budapest, 1993-2014 ; Óbuda, 2014-) Hungary
    • Conductors include Domonkos Héja (1993-2011), Máté Hámori (2013-)
  • Danubia Szimfonikus Zenekar → Danubia Symphony Orchestra
  • Danubia Youth Symphony Orchestra → Danubia Symphony Orchestra
  • De Philharmonie van Antwerpen → Antwerp Philharmonic
  • DeFilharmonie → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Denver Symphony Orchestra (Denver, 1934-89) United States of America = Colorado Symphony (1989-)
    • Conductors include Horace Tureman (1934-44), Saul Caston (1945-64), Vladimir Golschmann (1964-69), Brian Priestman (1970-79), Gaetano Delogu (1979-80), Philippe Entremont (1986-89)
  • Deržavny simfoničny orkestr Ukrainy → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Deržvny simfoničny orkestr URSR → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Det Kongelige Kapel → Royal Danish Orchestra
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra (Detroit, 1887-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Ossip Gabrilowitsch (1918-36), Franco Ghione (1936-1940), Victor Kolar (1940-42), Karl Krueger (1944-49), Paul Paray (1951-62), Sixten Ehrling (1963-73), Aldo Ceccato (1973-77), Antal Doráti (1977-81), Günther Herbig (1984-90), Neeme Järvi (1990-2005), Leonard Slatkin (2008-)
  • Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen → German Chamber Philharmonic
  • Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern → Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz → Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
  • Deutsches Philharmonisches Orchester → German Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin → German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
  • Dominion Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Toronto Symphony Orchestra
  • Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra (Dortmund, 1887-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Wilhelm Sieben (1920-51), Rolf Agop (1952-62), Wilhelm Schüchter (1962-74), Marek Janowski (1975-79), Hans Wallat (1979-85), Klaus Weise (1985-90), Moshe Atzmon (1991-96), Anton Marik (1996-2001), Hans Wallat (2001-02), Arthur Fangen (2002-07), Jac Van Steen (2007-13), Gabriel Feltz (2013-)
  • Dortmund State Philharmonic → Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Dortmunder Philharmoniker → Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Dresden Philharmonic (Dresden, 1870-) Germany (1919-45) East Germany 1945-90 Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Edwin Lindner (1915-23), Joseph Gustav Mraczek (1923-24), Eduard Mörike (1924-29), Paul Scheinpflug (1929-32), Werner Ladwig (1932-34), Paul van Kempen (1934-42), Carl Schuricht (1942-44), Gerhart Wiesenhütter (1945-46), Heinz Bongartz (1947-64), Horst Förster (1964-67), Kurt Masur (1967-72), Günther Herbig (1972-76), Herbert Kegel (1977-85), Jörg-Peter Weigle (1986-94), Michel Plasson (1994-2001), Marek Janowski (2001-04), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (2004-11), Michael Sanderling (2011-)
  • Dresden Staatskapelle (Dresden, 1697-) Germany (1919-45) East Germany 1945-90 Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Fritz Reiner (1914-21), Fritz Busch (1922-33), Karl Böhm (1934-42), Karl Elmendorff (1943-44), Joseph Keilberth (1945-50), Rudolf Kempe (1950-53), Franz Konwitschny (1953-55), Lovro von Matačić (1956-58), Otmar Suitner (1960-64), Kurt Sanderling (1964-67), Martin Turnovsky (1967-68), Herbert Blomstedt (1975-85), Hans Vonk (1985-90), Giuseppe Sinopoli (1992-2001), Bernard Haitink (2002-04), Fabio Luisi (2007-12), Christian Thielemann (2012-)
  • Dresdner Gewerbehaus-Kapelle → Dresden Philharmonic
  • Dresdner Philharmonie → Dresden Philharmonic
  • Dresdner Philharmonisches Orchester → Dresden Philharmonic
  • Duisburg Philharmonic (Duisburg, 2001-) Germany
    • Conductors include Jonathan Darlington
  • Duisburger Philharmoniker → Duisburg Philharmonic
  • Dusseldorf Symphony (Dusseldorf, 1864-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Karl Panzner (1908-24), Georg Schnéevoigt (1924-26), Hans Weisbach (1926-53), Hugo Balzer (1933-45), Heinrich Hollreiser (1945-51), Eugen Szenkar (1951-59), Jean Martinon (1959-66), Rafael Frübeck de Burgos (1966-71), Henryk Czyz (1971-74), Willem Van Otterloo (1974-77), Bernhard Klee (1977-87), David Shallon (1987-93), Salvador Mas Conde (1993-99), John Fiore (2000-09), Andrey Boreyko (2009-14)
  • Düsseldorfer Symphoniker → Dusseldorf Symphony
  • Dutch Radio Symphony Orchestra → Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Državna opera → Belgrade National Opera Orchestra
  • Dyržavna filkharmonija Varna → Varna State Philharmonic
  • Dyržaven simfoničen orkesytr → Bulgarian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Dyržavniyat simfoničen radioorkestyr → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Dzyaržauny akedemičny simfaničny Respubliki Belarus → Belarus State Symphony Orchestra
  • Dzyaržauny kamerny arkestr Respubliki Belarus → Belarus State Chamber Orchestra

E

  • EAIR Symphony Orchestra of Turin → RAI National Symphony Orchestra
  • Eastman Rochester Orchestra → Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra → Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Edison Symphony Orchestra (Chicago, 1898-1908) United States of America = American Symphony Orchestra (1908-1920s)
  • Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (Edmonton, 1952-) Canada
    • Conductors include Lee Hepner (1952-60), Lawrence Leonard (1968-73), Brian Priestman (1964-68), Pierre Hétu (1973-80), Uri Mayer (1981-94), Grzegorz Nowak (1994-2002), William Eddins (2005-)
  • Eesti NSV Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester → Estonian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Eesti Raadio Sümfooniaorkester → Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester → Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
  • Elbe Philharmonic Orchestra → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Elberfeld-Barmen Combined Civic Orchestra (Elberfeld, 1921-29 ; Wupperal, 1929-32) Germany = Elberfeld Capella (1862-1921) = Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra (1932-)
    • Conductors include Hermann von Schmeidel (1921-24), Franz von Hesselin (1926-32
  • Elberfeld Capella (Elberfeld, 1862-1921) Germany = Elberfeld-Barmen Combined Civic Orchestra (1921-32) = Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra (1932-)
    • Conductors include Hans Haym (1901-20)
  • Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra (Sydney, 1986-91) Australia = Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra (1969-86) = Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra (1991-)
  • Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra (Sydney, 1969-86) Australia = Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra (1986-91) = Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra (1991-)
  • Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra (Melbourne, 1969-86) Australia = State Orchestra of Victoria (1986-2001) = Orchestra Victoria (2001-)
  • Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra → George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Enescu State Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra → George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
  • English Chamber Orchestra (London, 1960-) United Kingdom = Goldsbrough Orchestra (1948-60)
    • Conductors include Jeffrey Tate (1985-2000), Ralf Gothóni (2000-)
  • English National Ballet Orchestra (London, 1989-2014) United Kingdom = London Festival Ballet Orchestra (1950-89) = English National Ballet Philharmonic (2014-)
    • Conductors include Gavin Sutherland (2008-)
  • English National Ballet Philharmonic (London, 2014-) United Kingdom = London Festival Ballet Orchestra (1950-89) = English National Ballet Orchestra (1989-2014)
    • Conductors include Gavin Sutherland (2014-)
  • English National Opera Orchestra (London, 1974-) United Kingdom = Sadler's Wells Orchestra (1931-74)
    • Conductors include Charles Mackerras (1974-77), Charles Groves (1978-79), Mark Elder (1979-93), Sian Edwards (1993-95), Paul Daniel (1997-2005), Edward Gardner (2007-15), Mark Wigglesworth (2015-16), Martyn Brabbins (2016-)
  • Ensemble Instrumental Jean-Marie Leclair → Leclair Instrumental Ensemble
  • Ensemble Wien Klang (Vienna, 2007-) Austria
    • Conductors include Azis Sadikovic (2007-)
  • Essen Philharmonic (Essen, 1899-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Max Fiedler (1915-33), Johannes Schüler (1933-36), Albert Bittner (1936-43), Gustav König (1943-75), Heinz Wallberg (1975-91), Wolf-Dieter Hauschild (1991-97), Stefan Soltesz (1997-2013), Tomáš Netopil (2013-)
  • Essener Philharmoniker → Essen Philharmonic
  • Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (Tallinn, 1990-) Estonia = Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1926-75) = Estonian State Symphony Orchestra (1975-90)
    • Conductors include Peeter Lilje (1990), Leo Krämer (1991-93), Arvo Volmer (1993-2001), Nikolay Alekseyev (2001-10), Neeme Järvi (2010)
  • Estonian Radio Broadcasting Symphony Orchestra → Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Tallinn, 1926-75) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Estonian State Symphony Orchestra (1975-90) = Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (1990-)
    • Conductors include Olav Roots (1939-44), Paul Karp (1944-50), Roman Matsov (1950-63), Neeme Järvi (1963-75)
  • Estonian State Symphony Orchestra (Tallinn, 1975-90) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1926-75) = Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (1990-)
    • Conductors include Neeme Järvi (1975-79), Peeter Lilje (1980-90)
  • Estonskij nacionalnyi simfoničeskij orkestr → Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
  • Estradno-simfoničeskij orkestr Centralnogo televideniya i Vsesoyuznogo radio → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Estradno-simfoničeskij orkestr Vsesoyuznogo Radio i televideniya → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Estradnyj orkestr Leningradskogo radio → Leningrad Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Estradnyj orkestr Vsesoyuznogo Radio → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Estradnyj-simfoničeskij orkestr Leningradskogo televideniia i radio imeni V. P. Solovyeva-Sedogo → Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra
  • Euro-Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Bellaphon Condor label. Conductors include Nicolai Kossowski
  • Europa Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on Fontana label. Conductors include Hans-Ludwig Westermann.
  • Europa Philharmonic (Hundisburg, 1998-2007 ; Württemberg, 2007-15?) Germany = European Youth Philharmonic (1996-98)
    • Conductors include Reinhard Seehafer (1998-15?)
  • Europa Philharmonie → European Philharmonic
  • European New Philharmonic Orchestra (Luxembourg, 2002-) Luxembourg
    • Conductors include Volker Hartung (2002-)
  • European Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on Symphonia labels. Conductors include Hymisher Greenburg
  • European Philharmonic Orchestra (2001-) Austria = Austrian Youth Philharmonic (1994-2001)
    • Conductors include Peter Jan Marthé (2001-)* Euskadiko Orkestra sinfonikoa → Basque National Orchestra
  • European Union Opera Orchestra (Baden Baden, 1997-?) Germany
    • Conductors include Gennady Rozhdestvensky
  • European Youth Philharmonic (Görlitz, 1996-98) Germany = Europa Philharmonic (1998-)
    • Conductors include Reinhard Seehafter (1996-98)
  • Eurosymphonie Orchester → Euro-Symphony Orchestra

F

  • Festival Concert Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Boston Pops Orchestra
  • Festival Strings Lucerne→ Lucerne Festival Strings
  • FFB Symphony Orchestra (Berlin, 1950s) West Germany
    • Conductors include Wilhelm Schüchter
  • FFB Sinfonie Orchester → FFB Symphony Orchestra
  • Filarmonica Banatul din Timișoara → Banatul Philharmonic of Timișoara
  • Filarmonica de Stat Banatul → Banatul Philharmonic of Timișoara
  • Filarmonica de Stat din Cluj → Cluj State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Filarmonica de Stat Transilvania din Cluj → Transylvania Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Filarmonica della Scala → La Scala Philharmonic
  • Filarmonica Moldova Iaşi → Moldova Philharmonic Iaşi
  • Filharmonia Łódzka im. Artura Rubinsteina → Łódź Philharmonic
  • Filharmonia Śląska im. Henryka Mikołaja Góreckiego → Silesian Philharmonic
  • Filharmonia Śląska w Katowicach → Silesian Philharmonic
  • Filharmonia Warszawska → Warsaw Philharmonic
  • Filharmonie Brno → Brno Philharmonic
  • Filharmonisch Orkest van Vlaanderen → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Filharmonisk Selskaps Orkester → Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Helsinki, 1927-) Finland
    • Conductors include Toivo Haapanen (1929-50), Nils-Eric Fougstedt (1950-61), Paavo Berglund (1962-71), Okko Kamu (1971-77), Leif Segerstam (1977-87), Jukka-Pekka Saraste (1987-2001), Sakari Oramo (2003-12), Hannu Lintu (2013-)
  • Flanders Philharmonic → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Flanders Royal Philharmonic (Antwerp, 1985-) Belgium = Antwerp Philharmonic (1956-85)
    • Conductors include Emil Tchakarov (1985-86), Günter Neuhold (1986-91), Muhai Tang (1991-95), Grant Llewellyn (1995-98), Philippe Herreweghe (1998-2002), Daniele Callegari (2002-08), Jaap van Zweden (2008-11), Edo de Waart (2011-)
  • Flanders Symphony Orchestra (Bruges, 1995-) Belgium = West Flanders Orchestra (1960-84) = New Flanders Orchestra (1984-95)
    • Conductors include Patrick Piere (1995-98), David Angus (1998-2004), Etienne Siebens (2004-10), Seikyo Kim (2010-13), Jan Latham-Koenig (2013-)
  • Flemish Radio and Television Orchestra → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Florence May Festival Chamber Soloists (Florence, ?-) Italy
    • Conductors include Domenico Pierini
  • Florence May Festival Orchestra (Florence, 1928-) Italy
    • Conductors include Vittorio Gui (1928-36), Mario Rossi (1937-46), Bruno Bartoletti (1957-64), Riccardo Muti (1969-81), Zubin Mehta (1985-)
  • FOK Symphony Orchestra Prague → Prague Symphony Orchestra
  • Forces Françaises de Berlin Orchester → FFB Symphony Orchestra
  • Francophone Orchestra (Montreal, 2001-) Canada
    • Conductors include Jean-Philiippe Tremblay (2001-).
  • Frankfurt Opera and Museum Orchestra (Frankfurt am Main, 1808-) {{GER-flag|Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Ludwig Rottenberg (1893-1924), Clemens Krauss (1924-1929), William Steinberg (1929-33), Bertil Wetzelsberger (1933-34), Karl Maria Zwissler (1935-36), Georg Ludwig Jochum (1937-38), Franz Konwitschny (1938-44), Bruno Vondenhoff (1945-51), Georg Solti (1952-61), Lovro von Matačić (1961-66), Theodore Bloomfield (1966-68), Christoph von Dohnányi (1968-77), Michael Gielen (1977-87), Gary Bertini (1987-91), Hans Drewanz (1991-92), Sylvain Cambreling (1992-97), Klauspeter Seibel (1997-99), Paolo Carignani (1999-2008), Sebastian Weigle (2008-)
  • Frankfurt Philharmonic Orchestra (Frankfurt an der Oder, 1971-95) East Germany (1971-90) ; Germany (1990-95) = Brandenburg State Orchestra (1995-)
    • Conductors include Wolfgang Bother (1971-82), Heinz Struve (1982-86), Andreas Wilhelm (1986-89), Nikos Athineos (1990-95)
  • Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (Frankfurt, 1929-) Germany (1929-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
  • Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester → Frankfurt Opera and Museum Orchestra
  • Frankfurter Rundfunk-Symphonie-Orchester → Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Fränkisches Landesorchester → Nuremberg Symphony
  • Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (Budapest, 1963-) Hungary
    • Frigyes Sándor (1963-79), János Rolla (1979-)
  • Freiburg Philharmonic Orchestra (Freiburg, 1887-) {{GER-flag|Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Ewald Lindemann (1924-29), Hugo Balzer (1929-33), Franz Konwitschny (1933-38), Bruno Vondenhoff (1938-45), Wilhelm Schleunig (1945-51), Heinz Dressel (1951-56), Hans Gierster (1956-66), Leopold Hager (1966-69), Thomas Ungar (1969-73), Marek Janowski (1973-75), Klaus Peter Seibel (1975-78), Klaus Weise (1978-81), Ádám Fischer (1981-83), Eberhard Kloke (1983-89), Donald Runnicles (1989-93), Johannes Fritzsch (1993-2000), Kwamé Ryan (2000-03), Karen Kamensek (2003-06), Fabrice Bollon (2008-).
  • Freiburger Philharmonisches Orchester → Freiburg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • French Concert Orchestra (pseudonym, c.1987-88)
    • Conductors include Jean-Jacques DuBois.
  • French National Orchestra → National Orchestra of France (1934-45 & 1975-)
  • French National Radio Orchestra → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • French Radio National Orchestra → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • French Radio Orchestra → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • French Radio Symphony Orchestra (Paris, 1937-60) France = Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra (1964-)
    • Conductors include Hans Rosbaud (1929-37), Otto Frickhoeffer (1937-45), Kurt Schröder (1946-53), Otto Matzerath (1955-61), Dean Dixon (1961-74), Eliahu Inbal (1974-90), Dmitry Kitayenko (1990-97), Hugh Wolff (1997-2006), Paavo Järvi (2006-13), Andrés Orozco-Estrada (2014-)
  • French RTV National Orchestra → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • French Symphony Orchestra (Paris, 1989-97) France

G

  • Gausymphonieorchester Niederdonau → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Gelderland Orchestra → Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Gelders Orkest → Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Genootschap van Beroepsmusici tot onderlinge Kunstbeoefening Orkest → Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  • George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra (Bucharest, 1955-) Romania = Romanian Philharmonic Orchestra (1868-1955)
    • Conductors include George Georgescu (1955-64), Mircea Basarab (1964-68), Dumitru Capoianu (1968-72), Ion Voicu (1972-82), Mihai Brediceanu (1982-90), Dan Grigore (1990), Cristian Mandeal (1991-)
  • George Enescu State Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra → George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Georgian Chamber Orchestra (Tbilisi, 1964-90 ; Ingoldstadt, 1990-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1964-90) Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Liana Isakadze (1964-95), Markus Poschner (1999-2006), Ariel Zuckermann (2006-?), Lavard Skou Larsen, Ruben Gazarian (2015-)
  • Georgian Festival Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Infinity Digital label. Conductors include Vato Kahi, Jahni Mardjani
  • Georgisches Kammerorchester → Georgian Chamber Orchestra
  • Georgian SIMI Festival Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Prism Classics, Happy Hour Classics. Some recordings confirmed as Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra. Conductors include Anzar Kinkladze, Nazoe Kinkladze, Nodar Tsatishvili
  • German Chamber Philharmonic (Bremen, 1980-) West Germany (1980-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Thomas Hengelbrock (1995-98), Daniel Harding (1999-2003), Paavo Järvi (2004-)
  • German Kinderärzte Orchestra (1960-) West Germany (1960-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include William Stross, Eduard Melkus
  • 'German Opera Orchestra Berlin → Orchestra of the German Opera Berlin
  • German Philharmonic Orchestra (Prague, 1939-45) Czechoslovakia (1918-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-) = Bamberg Symphony (1946-)
    • Conductors include Joseph Keilberth (1940-45)
  • German Radio Philharmonic Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern (Saarbrücken & Kaiserslautern, 2007-) Germany = Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra (1937-2007)
    • Conductors include Christoph Poppen (2007-11), Karel Mark Chichon (2011-17), Pietari Inkinen (2017-)
  • German State Philharmonic Rheinland-Pfalz → Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
  • German Symphony Orchestra Berlin (Berlin, 1993-) Germany = RIAS Symphony Orchestra Berlin (1946-56) = Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin) (1956-93)
    • Conductors include Vladimir Ashkenazy (1993-99), Kent Nagano (2000-2006), Ingo Metzmacher (2007-10), Tugan Sokhiev (2012-16), Robin Ticciati (2017-)
  • Gewandhaus-Kammerorchester Leipzig → Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Orchestra
  • Gewandhausorchester Leipzig → Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
  • Gewerbehaus-Kapelle → Dresden Gewerbehaus-Kapelle
  • Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan (Milan, 1993-)
    • Conductors include Riccardo Chailly (1999-2005), Rudolf Barshai (2006-), Xian Zhang (2009-)
  • Globe Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, DC)
  • Goldsbrough Orchestra (London, 1948-60) United Kingdom = English Chamber Orchestra (1960-)
  • Gorcki Silesian Philharmonic → Silesian Philharmonic
  • Gorky Philharmonic Orchestra (Gorky, 1937-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1937-91) = Nizhny Novgorod Philharmonic Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Izrail Gusman (1937-55), Vladimir Ziva (1989-91)
  • Gorky State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Nizhny Novgorod, 1935-90) Russian Federation = Nizhny Novgorod Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (1935-90)
    • Conductors include Yevgeny Sheyko (1988-90)
  • Gorky Symphony Orchestra → Gorky Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Gorzów Philharmonic Orchestra (Gorzów, 2011-) Poland
    • Conductors include Piotr Borkowski
  • Gosudarstvennaja akademičeskaja simfoničeskaja kapella Rossii → Russian State Symphony Capella
  • Gosudarstvennyj akademičeskij Bolshoj simfoničeskij orkestr imeni P. I. Čajkovskogo → Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyi akademicheskij kamernyj orkestr Rossii → Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj akademičeskij simfoničeskii orkestr Rossijskoj Federacii → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj akademičeskij simfoničeskij orkestr Belorusskoj SSR → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj akademičeskij simfoničeskij orkestr SSSR → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj akademicheskij Simfoničeskij orkestr Ukrajnskoj SSR → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj akadmičeskij simfoničeskii orkestr Rossii imeni E. F. Svetlanova → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj kamernyj orkestr BSSR → Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj kamernji orkestr Ministerstva kultury SSSR "Virtuozy Moskvy" → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Gosudarstvennyj kamernji orkestr "Virtuozy Moskvy" → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Gosudarstvennyj molodežnyj simfoničeskij orkestr Ministerstva obrazovanija → Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Belorusskoj SSR → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr dlja detej i junošestva Ministerstva obrazovanija → Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Estonskoj SSR → Estonian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr kinematografii SSSR → USSR State Cinematographic Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Ministerstva kultury SSSR → USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Novaja Rossija → New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Respubliki Tartarstan → Tartarstan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Rossii → Symphony Orchestra of Russia
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Sankt-Peterburga → Saint Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr SSSR → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Tartarskoj ASSR → Tartarstan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Göteborgsoperans Orkester → Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
  • Göteborgs Symfoniker → Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Gothenburg Opera Orchestra (Gothenburg, 1994-) Sweden
    • Conductors include Pietro Rizzo (2006-09)
  • Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (Gothenburg, 1905-) Sweden
    • Conductors include Wilhelm Stenhammar (1906-22), Ture Rangström (1922-25), Tor Mann (1925-39), Issay Dobrowen (1941-53), Dean Dixon (1953-60), Sten Frykberg (1960-67), Sergiu Comissiona (1967-73), Sixten Ehrling (1974-76), Charles Dutoit (1976-79), Neeme Järvi (1982-2004), Mario Venzago (2004-07), Gustavo Dudamel (2007-12), Kent Nagarno (2013-17), Santtu-Matias Rouvali (2017-)
  • Gran Teatro del Liceo Symphony Orchestra (Barcelona, 1847-) Spain
    • Conductors include Ernest Xancó (1959-61), Eugenio Marco (1981-84), Uwe Mund (1987-94), Bertrand de Billy (1999-2004), Sebastian Weigle (2004-08), Michael Boder (2008-12), Josep Pons (2012-)
  • Grand orchestre de Radio-Paris → French Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Grand orchestre symphonique de Radio Luxembourg → Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
  • Grand Symphony Orchestra of Polish Radio → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Grand Symphony Orchestra of Polish Radio and Television → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Grand Symphony Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg → Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
  • Graunke Symphony Orchestra (Munich, 1945-90) West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-) = Munich Symphony Orchestra (1990-)
    • Conductors include Kurt Graunke (1945-89)
  • Graz Philharmonic Orchestra (Graz, 1950-) Austria
    • Conductors include Johannes Fritzsch (2006-13), Dirk Kaftan (2013-)
  • Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester → Graz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Groningen Harmony Society Orchestra (Groningen, 1862-1962) Netherlands North Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (1962-89) = North Netherlands Orchestra (1989-)
  • Groningen Society Orchestra → Groningen Harmony Society Orchestra
  • Groninger Orkest Vereeniging → Groningen Harmony Society Orchestra
  • Groot Symfonie-Orkest van de BRT-RTB → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Groot Symfonisch Orkest van het NIR → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Großes Orchester des Berliner Rundfunks → Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin)
  • Großes Symphonie-Orchester des NWDR → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Großes Orchester des SWR → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Gstaad Festival Orchestra (Gstaad, 2010-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Kristjan Järvi, Neeme Järvi, Jaap van Zweden (2016-)
  • Gubernatorial Symphony Orchestra of Saint Petersburg named for V. P. Solovyev-Sedoy → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Gubernatorskij simfoničeskij orkestr Sankt-Peterburga imeni V. P. Solovjeva-Sedogo → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Gubernatorskij orkestr Sankt-Peterburga → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Gubernatorskij simfoničeskij orkestr Sankt-Peterburga → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Gulbenkian Chamber Orchestra (Lisbon, 1962-71) Portugal = Gulbenkian Orchestra (1971-)
    • Conductors include Lamberto Baldi (1962-63), Urs Voegelin (1963-64), Renato Ruotolo (1964-65), Trajan Popesco (1965-66), Adrian Sunshine (1966-67), Gianfranco Rivoli (1967-71)
  • Gulbenkian Orchestra (Lisbon, 1971-) Portugal = Gulbenkian Chamber Orchestra (1962-71)
    • Conductors include Werner Andreas Albert (1971-73), Michael Tabachnik (1973-76), Juan Pablo Izquierdo (1976-79), Claudio Scimone (1979-86), Muhai Tang (1988-2001), Lawrence Foster (2002-13), Paul McCreesh (2013-)
  • Gürzenich Orchester Köln → Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne
  • Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne (Cologne, 1827-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Hermann Abendroth (1915-34), Eugen Papst (1936-44), Günter Wand (1945-74), Yuri Ahronovitch (1975-86), Marek Janowski (1986-90), James Conlon (1990-2002), Markus Stenz (2003-)
  • Györ Philharmonic Orchestra (Györ, 1894-) Hungary

H

  • Hacıbəyov adına Azərbaycan Dövlət Simfonik Orkestri → Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Hague Philharmonic → Hague Residentie Orchestra
  • Hague Residentie Orchestra (The Hague, 1904-) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Peter van Anrooy (1917-35), Frits Schuurman (1938-49), Willem van Otterloo (1949-73), Jean Martinon (1974-76), Ferdinand Leitner (1976-80), Hans Vonk (1980-92), Yevgeny Svetlanov (1993-2000), Jaap van Zweden (2000-05), Neeme Järvi (2005-12), Jan Willem de Vriend (2015-), Nicholas Collon (2016-)
  • Hajibeyov Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra → Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Hallé Orchestra (Manchester, 1857-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Hamilton Harty (1920-33), Thomas Beecham (1933-39), John Barbirolli (1943-70), James Loughran (1971-83), Stanisław Skrowaczewski (1982-92), Kent Nagano (1992-2000), Mark Elder (2000-)
  • Hamburg Chamber Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Budget label pseudonym
  • Hamburg Kammerorchester → Hamburg Chamber Orchestra
  • Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra (Hamburg, 1828-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Max Fiedler (1904-22), Karl Muck (1922-34), Eugen Jochum (1934-49), Joseph Keilberth (1951-61), Wolfgang Sawallisch (1961-73), Horst Stein (1973-76), Christoph von Dohnanyi (1977-84), Hans Zender (1984-88), Gerd Albrecht (1988-97), Ingo Metzmacher (1997-2005), Simone Young (2005-15), Kent Nagano (2015-)
  • Hamburg Pro Musica Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by ARC Records, Parlophone, Saga labels. Some recordings confirmed as North German Radio Symphony Orchestra. Conductors include George Hurst, Lawrence Leonard, Hans-Jürgen Walther
  • Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Hamburg State Philharmonic → Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Hanover Radio Philharmonic Orchestra → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Harmoniske Selskab → Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Hastings Municipal Orchestra (Hastings, 1929-39) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Basiil Cameron (1923-30), Julius Harrison (1930-39)
  • Hayastani azgayin filharmonik nvagakhumb → Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Haydn orchestra Bolzano e Trento → Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento
  • Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento (Bolzano & Trento, 1960-) Italy
    • Conductors include Gustav Kuhn (2003-)
  • Haydn Symphony Orchestra → Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento
  • Helsingfors stadsorkester → Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Helsingin filharmonisen seuran orkesteri → Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri → Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Helsingin orkesteriyhdistyksen orkesteri → Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Helsinki City Orchestra → Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Helsinki Orchestral Society Orchestra → Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (Helsinki, 1914-) Finland
    • Conductors include Robert Kajanus (1916-32), Georg Schnéevoigt (1932-40), Armas Järnefelt (1942-43), Martti Similä (1945-51), Tauno Hannikainen (1951-63), Jorma Panula (1965-72), Paavo Berglund (1975-79), Ulf Söderblom (1978-79), Okko Kamu (1981-88), Sergiu Comissiona (1990-93), Leif Segerstam (1995-2007), John Storgårds (2008-16), Susanna Mälkki (2016-)
  • Helsinki Philharmonic Society Orchestra → Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Hermann Hagestedt Orchestra → West German Radio Orchestra
  • Hermitage Orchestra → State Hermitage Orchestra
  • Hessischen Rundfunks Sinfonieorchester → Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Het Balletorkest → Holland Symfonia
  • Het Brabants Orkest → Brabants Orchestra
  • Hibiki Music Orchestra (Osaka, 2000-) Japan
    • Conductors include Mitsunobu Takaya
  • Hofkapelle der Markgrafen von Baden-Durlach → Baden Staatskapelle
  • Holland Symfonia (Amsterdam, 2002-) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Roy Goodman (2004-06), Otto Tausk (2007-12), Matthew Rowe (2014-)
  • Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (Los Angeles, 1947-90) → Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (Los Angeles, 1990-) United States of America
    • Conductors include John Mauceri (1990-2006), Thomas Wilkins (2014-)
  • Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra (Los Angeles, 1927-47) United States of America
    • Conductors include Eugene Goossens (1927-?), Leopold Stokowski (1945-47)
  • Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, 1947-90) → Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Conductors include Carmen Dragon, Felix Slatkin, Miklós Rózsa
  • Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra (Hong Kong, 1957-) Hong Kong
    • Conductors include Arrigo Foa (1957-69), Kek-tjiang Lim (1969-75), Hans-Gunther Mommer (1977-78), Ling Tung (1979-81), Kenneth Schermerhorn (1984-89), David Atherton (1989-2000), Samuel Wong (2000-05), Edo de Waart (2004-12), Jaap van Zweden (2012-)
  • Honoured Ensemble of the Orchestra of the Leningrad State Philharmonia → Leningrad Philharmonic
  • Houston Symphony Orchestra (Houston, 1930-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Uriel Nespoli (1931-32), Frank St. Leger (1932-35), Ernst Hoffmann (1936-47), Efrem Kurtz (1948-54), Ferenc Fricsay (1954), Leopold Stokowski (1955-61), John Barbirolli (1961-67), André Previn (1967-69), Lawrence Foster (1971-79), Sergiu Comissiona (1980-88), Christoph Eschenbach (1988-99), Hans Graf (2001-13), Andrés Orozco-Estrada (2014-)
  • HR-Sinfonieorchester → Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra (Budapest, 1997-) Hungary = Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra (1923-97)
    • Conductors include Zoltán Kocsis (1997-)
  • Hungarian RTV Symphony Orchestra → Budapest Symphony Orchestra
  • Hungarian State Opera Orchestra (Budapest, 1884-) Hungary
    • Conductors include Sergio Failoni (1928-48), Issaï Dobrowen (1936-39), Otto Klemperer (1947-50), János Ferencsik (1950-73), István Kertész (1955-58), János Ferencsik (1978-84), János Kovacs (1987-90), Gergely Kesselyák (2001-)
  • Hungarian State Orchestra → Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra (Budapest, 1923-97) Hungary = Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra (1997-)
    • Conductors include Dezső Bor (1923-39), Béla Csilléry (1939-45), László Somogyi (1945-52), Ferenc Fricsay (1945-52), János Ferencsik (1952-84), Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi (1987-97)
  • Hurwitz Chamber Orchestra (London, 1968-72) United Kingdom = Serenata of London (1972-)
    • Conductors include Emanuel Huritz (1968-72)
  • Hüttner Kapelle → Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra

I

  • I Cameristi Del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino → Florence May Festival Chamber Soloists
  • I Musici de Montréal (Montreal, 1983-) Canada
    • Conductors include Yuly Turovsky (1983-2013), Jean-Marie Zeitouni (2014-)
  • I Solisti di Zagreb → Zagreb Soloists
  • Iceland Symphony Orchestra (Reykjavik, 1950-) Iceland
    • Conductors include Olav Kielland (1952-55); Bohdan Wodiczko (1965-71); Karsten Andersen (1973-78); Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (1978-86); Petri Sakari (1987-93 & 1996-98); Osmo Vänskä (1993-96); Rico Saccani (1998-2001); Rumon Gamba (2002-10); Ilan Volkov (2011-14); Yan Pascal Tortelier (2016-)
  • Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (Indianapolis, 1930-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Ferdinand Schaefer (1930-37), Fabien Sevitzky (1937-55), Izler Solomon (1956-75), John Nelson (1976-87), Raymond Leppard (1987-2001), Mario Venzago (2002-09), Krzysztof Urbanski (2011-)
  • Innsbruck State Orchestra (Innsbruck, 1893-1997) Austria = Tyrol Symphony Orchestra (1997-)
    • Conductors include Kurt Rapf, Robert Wagner, Edgar Seipenbusch, Kasper de Roo (1992–97)
  • Instrumental Ensemble Musica Viva → Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
  • International Festival Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Conductors include Claudio Roma, Milan Weber
  • International Festival of Youth Orchestra (1973)
    • Conductors include Leopold Stokowski
  • International Youth Symphony Orchestra → International Festival of Youth Orchestra
  • Ireland National Symphony Orchestra → National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
  • Irish Chamber Orchestra (Limerick, 1963-70) Ireland = New Irish Chamber Orchestra (1970-95) = Irish Chamber Orchestra (1995-)
    • Conductors include János Fürst (1963-70)
  • Irish Chamber Orchestra (Limerick, 1995-) Ireland = Irish Chamber Orchestra (1963-70) = New Irish Chamber Orchestra (1970-95)
    • Conductors include Fionnuala Hunt (1995-2002), Nicholas McGegan (2002-05), Anthony Marwood (2006-11), Gábor Tákacs Nagy (2013-)
  • Irish Radio Concert Orchestra (Dublin, 1948-) Ireland
    • Conductors include Proinnsias O'Duinn (1978-2003), David Brophy (2007-14), John Wilson (2014-)
  • Israel Chamber Orchestra (Tel Aviv, 1965-) Israel
    • Conductors include Gary Bertini (1965-75), Luciano Berio (1975-77), Rudolph Barshai (1977-81), Uri Segal (1982-84), Yoav Talmi (1984-88), Shlomo Mintz (1989-93), Philippe Entremont (1995-98), Salvador Mas Conde (1998-2001), Noam Sheriff (2002-05), Gil Shohat (2005-08), Roberto Paternosto (2008-13), Yoav Talmi (2013-14), Ariel Zuckermann (2015-)
  • Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (Tel Aviv, 1948-) Israel = Palestine Orchestra (1936-48)
    • Conductors include Leonard Bernstein (1948-49), Paul Paray (1949-51), Bernardino Molinari (1951-54?), Jean Martinon (1957-59), Zubin Mehta (1968-)
  • Italian String Orchestra (1994-) Italy
    • Conductors include Mario Brunello (1994-)
  • Itō gofukumise shōnen ongaku-tai → Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade
  • Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (Nagoya, 1911-25) Japan = Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (1925-27) = Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (1927-29) = Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (1929-32) = Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (1932-38) = Central Symphony Orchestra (1938-41) = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46) = Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (1946-)

J

  • Jalisco Philharmonic Orchestra (Guadalajara, 1988-) Mexico = Guadalajara Symphony Orchestra (1912-1988)
    • Conductors include Manuel de Elías, José Guadalupe Flores, Guillermo Salvador, Luis Herrera de la Fuente, Héctor Guzmán, Alondra de la Parra, Marco Parisotto
  • Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra (Ostrava, 1954-) Czechoslovakia (1918-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Theodore Kuchar
  • Japan Broadcasting Orchestra → New Symphony Orchestra of Japan (1926-42) = Japan Symphony Orchestra (1942-51) = NHK Symphony Orchestra (1951-)
  • Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (Tokyo, 1956-) Japan
    • Conductors include Akeo Watanabe (1956-68), Seiji Ozawa (1968-73), Akeo Watanabe (1978-83), Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi (1988-90), Junichi Hirokami (1991-2000), Ryusuke Numajiri (2003-08), Aleksandr Lazarev (2008-16), Pietari Inkinen (2016-)
  • Japan Shinsei Symphony Orchestra → Shinsei Nihon Symphony Orchestra
  • Japan Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, 1942-51) Japan = New Symphony Orchestra of Japan (1926-42) = NHK Symphony Orchestra (1951-)
    • Conductors include Joseph Rosenstock (1942-46), Hisatada Otaka (1942-51), Kazuo Yamada (1942-51), Shinichi Takata (1944-51)
  • Jean-François Paillard Chamber Orchestra → Paillard Chamber Orchestra
  • Jean-Marie Leclair Instrumental Ensemble → Leclair Instrumental Ensemble
  • Jewel Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → London Symphony Orchestra
  • Junge Europera Philharmonie → European Youth Philharmonic
  • Junge Österreichische Philharmonie → Austrian Youth Philharmonic
  • Junge Philharmonie Köln → Cologne New Philharmonic Orchestra

K

  • K&K Philharmonic (Lviv, 2002-) Ukraine
    • Conductors include Matthias Kendlinger (2002-)
  • K&K Philharmoniker → K&K Philharmonic
  • Kamernyj akademičeskij orkestr Musica Viva → Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
  • Kamernyj ansambl Vladimirskoj filarmonii → Vladimir Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
  • Kamernyi orkestr Astrahanskoj filarmonii → Astrakhan Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
  • Kamernyj orkestr Belorusskoj Gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Kamernyj orkestr Gruzinskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Georgian Chamber Orchestra
  • Kamernyj orkestr Kremlin → Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
  • Kamernyj orkestr Leningradskoj filarmonii → Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
  • Kamerorkest Brugge → Bruges Chamber Orchestra
  • Kammerorchester Berlin → Berlin Chamber Orchestra
  • Kammerorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks → Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
  • Kammerorchester des Saarländischen Rundfunks → Saarland Radio Chamber Orchestra
  • Kanagawa firuhāmonī kangen gakudan → Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra (Yokohama, 1970-) Japan
    • Conductors include Hideomi Kuroiwa (1985-90), Sato Kotaro (1990-94), Yukinori Tezuka (1996-2000), Genda Shigeo (2000-09), Kimu Kiyoshihibiki (2009-14), Kentaro Kawase (2014-)
  • Kanazawa Orchestra Ensemble (Kanazawa, 1988-) Japan
    • Conductors include Hiroyuki Iwaki (1988-2006), Michiyoshi Inoue (2007-)
  • Kansai kōkyō gakudan → Kansai Symphony Orchestra
  • Kansai Symphony Orchestra (Osaka, 1947-60) Japan = Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra (1960-)
    • Conductors include Takashi Asahina (1947-60)
  • Kansas City Philharmonic (Kansas City, 1933-82) United States of America
    • Conductors include Karl Krueger (1933-43), Efrem Kurtz (1943-47), Hans Schwieger (1948-70)
  • Kansas City Symphony (Kansas City, 1982-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Russell Patterson (1982-86), William McGlaughlin (1986-97), Anne Manson (1999-2003), Michael Stern (2004-)
  • Karlsruhe University Symphony Orchestra (Karlsruhe, 1976-) West Germany (1976-90) ; Germany (1990-)
  • Kaunas Grand Theatre Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Kaunas National Opera Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Kaunas Philharmonic (Kaunas, 2006-) Lithuania
    • Conductors include Constantine Orbelian.
  • Kauno valstybine filharmonija → Kaunas Philharmonic
  • Kauno didysis teatro orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • KBS Symphony Orchestra (Seoul, 1956-) South Korea
    • Conductors include Won-Sik Im (1956–1971), Yeon-Taek Hong (1971–1981), Gyeong-Su Won (1986–1988), Othmar Mága (1992–1996), Myung-Whun Chung (1999), Dmitri Kitayenko (1999–2004), Shinik Hahm (2010–2012), Yoel Levi (2013–)
  • Keski-Pohjanmaan Kamariorkesteri → Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
  • Kiev Camerata (Kiev, 1977-) Ukraine
    • Conductors include Valery Matyukhin
  • Kiev Chamber Orchestra (Kiev, 1963-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1920-91) Ukraine (1991-)
    • Conductors include Anton Sharoyev (1963-69), Ihor Blazhkov (1969-76), Anton Sharoyev (1976-87), Arkady Vynokurov (1987-91), Roman Kofman (1991-)
  • Kiev Philhamonic Orchestra → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra (c.1950-70)
    • Pseudonym used by Opus label. Conductors include "Vsevolod Sakharov"
  • Kiev Radio Centre Symphony Orchestra → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Kiev State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Kiev, 1867-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1919-91) = Ukraine National Opera Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Arnold Margulian (1924-25), Aleksandr Orlov (1925-29), Ary Pazovsky (1934-36), Vladimir Dranishnikov (1936-39), Nikolay Pokrovsky (1941-44), Samuil Stolerman (1944-49), Vladimir Piradov (1950-52), Aleksandr Petrovsky (1952-54), Aleksandr Klimov (1954-61), Konstantin Simeonov (1961-67), Stepan Turchak (1967-1973), Konstantin Simeonov (1975-76), Stepan Turchak (1977-88), Vladimir Kozhukhar (1989-91)
  • Kievskij kamernij orkestr → Kiev Chamber Orchestra
  • Kingsway Symphony Orchestra (London, 1940s-60s?) United Kingdom
    • Studio orchestra for Decca and associated labels recording at the Kingsway Hall in London. Conductors include Salvatore Camarata, Robert Farnon
  • Kirov Orchestra → Kirov Theatre Orchestra
  • Kirov Theatre Orchestra (Leningrad, 1935-91 ; Saint Petersburg, 1991-93) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1935-91) Russian Federation (1991-93) = Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra (1920-24) = Leningrad State Theatre Orchestra (1924-35) = Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1993-)
    • Conductors include Vladimir Dranishnikov (1935-36), Ary Pazovsky (1936-43), Boris Khaikin (1944-53), Sergey Yeltsin (1953-56), Eduard Grikurov (1956-60), Niyazi Tagizade-Gadzhibekov (1960-61), Aleksandr Klimov (1961-67), Konstantin Simeonov (1967-75), Viktor Fedotov (1975-76), Yury Temirkakov (1976-88), Valery Gergiev (1988-93)
  • Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony (Kitchener & Waterloo, 1945-) Canada
    • Conductors include Glenn Kruspe (1945-60), Frederick Pohl (1960-70), Raffi Armenian (1971-93), Chosei Komatsu (1993-99), Martin Fischer-Dieskau (2001-03), Simon Streatfeild (2004-06), Edwin Outwater (2007-)
  • Klassische Philharmonie Bonn → Bonn Classical Philharmonic
  • Klemetti Institute Symphony Orchestra (Orivessi, 1952-) Finland
    • Conductors include Pertti Pekkanen
  • Klemetti Institute Youth Symphony Orchestra → Klemetti Institute Symphony Orchestra
  • Klemetti-opiston sinfoniaorkesteri → Klemetti Institute Symphony Orchestra
  • Kölner Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester → Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Kölner Städtisches Orchester → Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne
  • Komorní filharmonie Pardubice → Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Komorni orkestar Radio-Zagreba → Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
  • Königlich Preußische Hofkapelle → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Königlich-sächsische musikalische Kapelle → Dresden Staatskapelle
  • Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest → Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
  • Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest van Vlaanderen → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Koninklijke Filharmonie van Vlaanderen → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Konzerthausorchester Berlin → Berlin Concert House Orchestra
  • Košice State Philharmonic (Košice, 1968-) Czechoslovakia (1968-92) Slovakia 1993-
    • Conductors include Bystrík Režucha (1968-81), Stanislav Macura (1981-83), Bystrík Režucha (1993-95), Stanislav Macura (1995-98), Tomáš Koutník (1998-2003), Jerzy Swoboda (2003-08), Zbyněk Müller (2008?-)
  • Kratikē Orchēstra Athēnōn → Athens State Orchestra
  • Kremerata Baltica (Riga, 1997-) Latvia
    • Conductors include Gidon Kremer (1997-)
  • Kremlin Chamber Orchestra → Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
  • Kringkastingsorkestret → Norwegian Radio Orchestra
  • Kungliga Filharmoniska Orkestern i Stockholm → Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Kungliga Hovkapellet → Swedish Royal Orchestra
  • Kunstmaand Orchestra → Amsterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Conductors include Anton Kersjes (1953-?),
  • Kunstmaand Orkest → Amsterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Kuopio Orchestra (Kuopio, 1963-76) Finland = Kuopio Symphony Orchestra (1976-)
    • Conductors include Lauri Siimes (1963-76)
  • Kuopio Symphony Orchestra (Kuopio, 1976-) Finland = Kuopio Orchestra (1963-76)
    • Conductors include Lauri Siimes (1976-82), Nicholas Smith (1982-89), Pertti Pekkanen (1989-91), Robert Black (1992-94), Atso Almila, Shuntaro Sato, Vello Pähn (2003-06)
  • Kuopion kaupunginorkesteri → Kuopio Symphony Orcehstra
  • Kuopion orkesteriksi → Kuopio Orchestra
  • Kurfürstlich-Sächsische und Königlich-Polnische Kapelle → Dresden Staatskapelle
  • Kyivsky kamerny orkestr → Kiev Chamber Orchestra
  • Kyūshū kōkyō gakudan → Kyushu Symphony Orchestra
  • Kyushu Symphony Orchestra (Kyushu, 1953-) Japan
    • Conductors include Hiroshi Ishimaru (1953-56), Tadashi Mori (1956-80), Takeichiro Yasunaga (1956-80), Carl Esterrayher (1968-81), Volker Renicke (1976-80), Hideomi Kuroiwa (1981-88), Kazuhiro Koizumi (1981-95), Kazufumi Yamashita (1996-98), Heiichiro Ohyama (1999-2004), Kazuyoshi Akiyama (2004-)

L

  • La Fenice Theatre Orchestra → Teatro La Fenice Orchestra
  • La Monnaie Orchestra (Brussels, 1700-) Belgium
    • Conductors include Jean Van Glabbeke, Paul Spaak (1920-1943), Maurice Corneil de Thoran (1920-1953), Sylvain Cambreling (1981-91), Antonio Pappano (1991-2002), Kazushi Ono (2002-08), Ludovic Mortot (2012-14), Alain Altinoglu (2016-)
  • La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra → La Monnaie Orchestra
  • La Pietà (Montreal, 1997-) Canada
    • Conductors include Angèle Dubeau (1997-)
  • La Scala Philharmonic (Milan, 1982-) Italy
    • Conductors include Carlo Maria Giulini (1982-87), Riccardo Muti (1987-2005), Daniel Barenboim (2007-14), Riccardo Chailly (2015-)
  • La Scala Theatre Orchestra (Milan, 1778-) Italy
    • Conductors include Arturo Toscanini (1921-29), Victor de Sabata (1930-53), Carlo Maria Giulini (1953-56), Guido Cantelli (1956), Gianandrea Gavazzeni (1966-68), Claudio Abbado (1968-86), Riccardo Muti (1986-2005), Daniel Barenboim (2007-14), Riccardo Chailly (2015-)
  • La Verdi Orchestra → Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
  • Lahden kaupunginorkesteri → Lahti Symphony Orchestra
  • Lahti Symphony Orchestra (Lahti, 1949-) Finland
    • Conductors include Martti Similä (1951-57), Urpo Pesonen (1959-78), Jouko Saari (1978-84), Ulf Söderblom (1985-88), Osmo Vänskä (1988-2008), Okko Kamu (2011-16), Dima Slobodeniouk (2016-)
  • Lamoureux Concert Orchestra (Paris, 1881-) France
  • Landessinfonie-Orchester für Pfalz und Saarland → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Landessymphonieorchester Niederösterreich → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Landessymphonieorchester Saarpfalz → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Landessymphonieorchester Westmark → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Large Symphony Orchestra of All-Union Radio → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Large Symphony Orchestra of All-Union Radio and Television → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Large Symphony Orchestra of Belgian Radio and Television → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Large Symphony Orchestra of Central Television and All-Union Radio → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Large Symphony Orchestra of the Leningrad Radio Committee → Leningrad Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvia Opera Orchestra (Riga, 1912-40) Latvia = Latvian State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (1940-86) = Latvian National Opera Orchestra (1986-)
    • Conductors include Teodors Reiters (1918-40)
  • Latvian National Opera Orchestra (Riga, 1986-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1986-90) Latvia (1990-) = Latvia Opera Orchestra (1912-40) = Latvian State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (1940-86)
    • Conductors include Aleksandrs Viļumanis (1986-96), Gintaras Rinkevičius (1996-2003), Andris Nelsons (2003-07), Modestas Pitrėnas (2008-)
  • Latvian National Symphony Orchestra (Riga, 1990-) Latvia = Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1926-86) = Latvian State Symphony Orchestra (1986-90)
    • Conductors include Olari Elts (2001-06), Karel Mark Chichon (2009-12), Andris Poga (2013-)
  • Latvian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra → Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Riga, 1926-86) Latvia (1926-40) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1940-86) = Latvian State Symphony Orchestra (1986-90) = Latvian National Symphony Orchestra (1990-)
    • Conductors include Arvīds Pārups (1926), Jānis Mediņš, Teodors Reiters, Leonīds Vīgners (1949-63), Edgars Tons (1963-66), Leonīds Vīgners (1966-75), Vassily Sinaisky (1975-78)
  • Latvian State Academic Symphony Orchestra → Latvian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvian State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Riga, 1940-86) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Latvia Opera Orchestra (1912-40) = Latvian National Opera Orchestra (1986-)
    • Conductors include Teodors Reiters (1940-44), Leonīds Vīgners (1944-49), Rihards Glāzups (1947-75), Aleksandrs Viļumanis (1970-86)
  • Latvian State Radio Committee Symphony Orchestra → Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvian State RTV Symphony Orchestra → Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvian State Symphony Orchestra (Riga, 1986-90) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1926-86) = Latvian National Symphony Orchestra (1990-)
  • Latviešu Operas orķestris → Latvia Opera Orchestra
  • Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris → Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvijas Nacionālās operas ork̦estris → Latvian National Opera Orchestra
  • Latvijas PSR Radio un TV simfoniskais orķestris → Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvijas PSR Radiokomitejas simfoniskais orķestris → Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvijas PSR Valsts Akadēmiskais simfoniskais orķestris → Latvian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Latvijas PSR Valsts operas un baleta teātra orķestris → Latvian State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Latvijas Radiofona simfoniskais orķestris → Latvian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Leclair Instrumental Ensemble (Paris, 1953-59) France = Paillard Chamber Orchestra (1959-)
    • Conductors include Jean-François Paillard
  • Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Orchestra (Leipzig, 1938-48) Germany (1938-45) East Germany 1945-48
    • Conductors include Paul August Schmitz
  • Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (Leipzig, 1781-) Germany (1919-45) East Germany 1945-90 Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Arthur Nikisch (1895-1922), Wilhelm Furtwängler (1922-28), Bruno Walter (1929-33), Hermann Abendroth (1934-45), Herbert Albert (1946-48), Franz Konwitschny (1949-62), Václav Neumann (1964-68), Kurt Msur (1970-96), Herbert Blomstedt (1998-2005), Riccardo Chailly (2005-16), Andris Nelsons (2017-)
  • Leipzig Pro Arte Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on ARC Records, Fidelity, Saga labels. Conductors include Gorg Ramfiski
  • Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra (Leipzig, 1946-92) East Germany 1946-90 Germany (1990-92) = Leipzig Symphony Orchestra (1923-46) = MDR Symphony Orchestra Leipzig (1992-)
    • Conductors include Gerhart Wiesenhütter (1946-48), Hermann Abendroth (1949-56), Herbert Kegel (1960-78), Wolf-Dieter Hauschild (1978-85), Max Pommer (1987-91)
  • Leipzig Sinfonie-Orchester → Leipzig Symphony Orchestra
  • Leipzig Symphony Orchestra (Leipzig, 1923-46) 1923-46 = Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra (1946-92) = MDR Symphony Orchestra Leipzig (1992-)
    • Conductors include Alfred Szendrei (1924-32), Carl Schuricht (1931-33), Hans Weisbach (1934-39), Reinhold Merten (1939-40), Heinrich Schachtebeck (1945)
  • Leningrad Concert Orchestra (Leningrad, 1969-91 ; Saint Petersburg, 1991-92) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1969-91) Russian Federation (1991-92) = Saint Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra (1992-)
    • Conductors include Anatoly Badkhen (1969-89)
  • Leningrad Philharmonic (Leningrad, 1924-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Petrograd State Symphony Orchestra (1917-24) = Saint Petersburg Philharmonic (1991-)
    • Conductors include Valery Berdayev (1924-26), Nikolay Malko (1926-30), Aleksandr Gauk (1930-34), Fritz Stiedry (1934-37), Yevgeny Mravinsky (1938-88), Yury Temirkanov (1988-91)
  • Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (Leningrad, 1963-79) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
    • Conductors include Lev Schneider (1963-79)
  • Leningrad Radio Symphony Orchestra (Leningrad, 1931-53) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Leningrad Symphony Orchestra (1953-91) = Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Karl Eliasberg (1937-50), Nikolay Rabinovich (1950-53)
  • Leningrad Radio Variety Orchestra (Leningrad, 1945-81) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra (1981-2001) = Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra (2001-)
    • Conductors include Nikolay Minkh (1945-52), Aleksandr Vladimirtsov (1952-72), Vakhtang Jordania (1973-74), Anatoly Kalvarsky (1975-77), Stanislav Gorkovenko (1978-81)
  • Leningrad State Concert Orchestra → Leningrad Concert Orchestra
  • Leningrad State Theatre Orchestra (Leningrad, 1924-35) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra (1920-24) = Kirov Theatre Orchestra (1935-93) = Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1993-)
    • Conductors include Emil Cooper (1924), Vladimir Dranishnikov (1925-35)
  • Leningrad Symphony Orchestra (Leningrad, 1953-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Leningrad Radio Symphony Orchestra (1931-53) = Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Nikolay Rabinovich (1953-57), Arvid Jansons (1964-67), Yury Temirkanov (1968-76), Aleksandr Dmitriyev (1977-91)
  • Leningrad Television and Radio Variety Symphony Orchestra named for V. P. Solovyev-Sedoy → Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra
  • Leningradskij gosudarstvennyj kontsertnyj orkestr → Leningrad Concert Orchestra
  • Leopold Stokowski's Symphony Orchestra → Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
  • Les Variations → Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
  • Liceo Gran Teatro Symphony Orchestra → Gran Teatro del Liceo Symphony Orchestra
  • Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Liège, 1960-) Belgium
    • Conductors include Fernand Quinet (1960-64), Manuel Rosenthal (1964-67), Paul Strauss (1967-77), Pierre Bartholomée (1977-99), Louis Langrée (2001-06), Pascal Rophé (2006-09), François-Xavier Roth (2009-10), Christian Arming (2011-)
  • Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras → Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
  • Lietuvos nacionalinis operos ir baleto teatro orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras → Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
  • Lietuvos operos ir baleto teatro orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lietuvos TSR valstybinės filharmonijos kamerinis orkestras → Lithuanian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Lietuvos TSR valstybinės filharmonijos simfoninis orkestra → Lithuanian State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Lietuvos TSR valstybinis akademinis operos ir baleto teatro orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lietuvos TSR valstybinis operos ir baleto teatro orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lietuvos valstybės operos orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lietuvos valstybinis simfoninis orkestras → Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Lille National Orchestra (Lille, 1980-) France = Lille Philharmonic Orchestra (1976-80) = Lille Radio Symphony Orchestra (1928-1975)
    • Conductors include Jean-Claude Casadesus (1980-2017), Alexandre Bloch
  • Lille Philharmonic Orchestra (Lille, 1976-80) France = Lille National Orchestra (1980-) = Lille Radio Symphony Orchestra (1928-1975)
    • Conductors include Jean-Claude Casadesus (1976-80)
  • Lille Radio Symphony Orchestra (Lille, 1928-75) France = Lille National Orchestra (1980-) = Lille Philharmonic Orchestra (1976-1980)
    • Conductors include Jean-Claude Casadesus (1975)
  • Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar → Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
  • Lithuanian Artists' Association Opera Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra (Vilnius, 1990-) Lithuania = Lithuanian State Chamber Orchestra (1960-90)
    • Conductors include Saulius Sondeckis (1990-2004), Sergej Krylov (2008-)
  • Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra (Vilnius, 1990-) Lithuania = Lithuanian State Philharmonic Orchestra (1944-90)
    • Conductors include Margarita Dvarionaitė (1990-93), Juozas Domarkas (1990-), Robertas Šervenikas (2000-), Modestas Pitrėnas (2004-)
    • Conductors include Margarita Dvarionaitė (1990-93), Juozas Domarkas (1990-), Robertas Šervenikas (2000-), Modestas Pitrėnas (2004-)
  • Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Kaunas, 1920-48 ; Vilnius, 1948-) Lithuania (1920-40) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1940-90) Lithuania (1990-)
    • Conductors include Jonas Aleksa (1995-97), Robertas Šervenikas (2008-)
  • Lithuanian SSR State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lithuanian SSR State Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra → Lithuanian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Lithuanian State Chamber Orchestra (Vilnius, 1960-90) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra (1990-)
    • Conductors include Saulius Sondeckis (1960-90)
  • Lithuanian State Drama, Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lithuanian State Opera Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Lithuanian State Philharmonic Orchestra (Vilnius, 1944-90) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra (1990-)
    • Conductors include Abelis Klenickis (1944-45), Balys Dvarionas (1958-64), Margarita Dvarionaitė (1961-90), Juozas Domarkas (1964-90)
  • Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra (Vilnius, 1988-) Lithuania
    • Conductors include Gintaras Rinkevičius (1988-)
  • Lithuanian State Theatre Orchestra → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Little Orchestra Society (New York, 1957-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Thomas Scherman (1947-79), Dino Anagnost (1979-2011), James Judd (2013-)
  • Liverpool Philharmonic (Liverpool, 1840-1957) United Kingdom = Royal Liverpool Philharmonic (1957-)
    • Conductors include Malcolm Sargent (1942-48), Hugo Rignold (1948-55), Efrem Kurtz (1955-57)
  • Ljubljana Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra → Slovenia RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Łódź Municipal Philharmonic → Łódź Philharmonic
  • Łódź Philharmonic (Łódź, 1922-) Poland = Łódź Symphony Orchestra
    • Conductors include Henryk Czyż (1957-60 & 1972-80), Ilya Stupel (1990-2013)
  • Łódź State Philharmonic → Łódź Philharmonic
  • Łódź Symphony Orchestra (Łódź, 1915-22) Poland = Łódź Philharmonic
  • Łódzka Miejską Filharmonią → Łódź Philharmonic
  • Łódzka Orkiestra Symfoniczna → Łódź Symphony Orchestra
  • London Festival Ballet Orchestra (London, 1950-89) United Kingdom = English National Ballet Orchestra (1989-2014) = English National Ballet Philharmonic (2014-)
  • London Festival Orchestra (London, 1980-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Ross Pople (1980-)
  • London Festival Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Decca as pseudonyms for other orchestras (especially London Symphony Orchestra). Conductors include Alexander Gibson, Bob Sharples, Stanley Black, Eric Rogers
    • Also used by budget labels for unidentified orchestras. Conductors include Robert Ashley, Alberto Lizzio, George Richter, George Randolph Warren
  • London Orchestra (London, c.2000-?)
    • Probably a studio orchestra. Conductors include Yvan Cassar.
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra (London, 1932-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Thomas Beecham (1932-39), Eduard van Beinam (1947-50), Adrian Boult (1950-57), William Steinberg (1958-60), John Pritchard (1962-66), Bernard Haitink (1967-79), Georg Solti (1979-83), Klaus Tennstedt (1983-90), Franz Welser-Möst (1990-96), Kurt Masur (2000-07), Vladimir Jurowski (2007-)
  • London Promenade Orchestra (London (Ontario), 1946-) Canada
    • Conductors include Raymond Neal (1946-80)
  • London Promenade Orchestra (pseudonym) → London Festival Orchestra
  • London Serenata → Serenata of London
  • London Sinfonia → City of London Sinfonia / Sinfonia of London
  • London Symphony Orchestra (London, 1904-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Albert Coates (1919-22), Willem Mengelberg (1930-31), Hamilton Harty (1932-35), Josef Krips (1950-54), Pierre Monteux (1961-64), István Kertész (1965-68), André Previn (1968-79), Claudio Abbado (1979-88), Michael Tilson Thomas (1987-95), Colin Davis (1995-2006), Valery Gergiev (2007-17), Simon Rattle (2017-)
  • L'Orchestre Métropolitain → Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
  • Los Angeles Festival Orchestra (Los Angeles, 1949-66) United States of America
    • Conductors include Franz Waxman (1949-66)
  • Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (Los Angeles, 1919-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Walter Henry Rothwell (1919-27), Georg Schnéevoigt (1927-29), Artur Rodziński (1929-33), Otto Klemperer (1933-39), Alfred Wallenstein (1943-56), Eduard van Beinum (1956-59), Zubin Mehta (1962-78), Carlo Maria Giulini (1978-84), André Previn (1985-89), Esa-Pekka Salonen (1992-2009), Gustavo Dudamel (2009-)
  • Louis Prell's Dance Orchestra (Copenhagen, 1927-39) Denmark = Danish Radio Light Orchestra (1939-2014) = Danish National Chamber Orchestra (2015-)
    • Conductor Louis Prell
  • Louis Prells Danseorkester → Louis Prell's Dance Orchestra
  • Lower Austria Provincial Orchestra → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orchestra → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Lower Danube District Symphony Orchestra → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Lucerne Festival Orchestra (Lucerne, 1943-93) Switzerland
  • Lucerne Festival Orchestra (Lucerne, 2003-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Claudio Abbado (2003-13), Andris Nelsons (2014-15), Riccardo Chailly (2016-)
  • Lucerne Festival Strings (Lucerne, 1956-) {Switzerland
    • Conductors include Rudolf Baumgartner (1956-98), Achim Fiedler (1998-)
  • Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra (Luxembourg, 1996-) Luxembourg = Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra (1933-96)
    • Conductors include David Shallon (1997-2000), Bramwell Tovey (2002-06), Emmanuel Krivine (2006-15)
  • Lyon Concert Society Orchestra (Lyon, 1905-38) France = Lyon Philharmonic Orchestra (1938-69) = Rhône-Alpes Philharmonic Orchestra (1969-83) = Lyon National Orchestra (1983-)
  • Lyon National Orchestra (Lyon, 1983-) France = Lyon Concert Society Orchestra (1905-38) = Lyon Philharmonic Orchestra (1938-69) = Rhône-Alpes Philharmonic Orchestra (1969-83)
    • Conductors include Serge Baudo (1983-86), Emmanuel Krivine (1987-2000), David Robertson (2000-04), Jun Märkl (2005-11), Leonard Slatkin (2011–17)
  • Lyon Philharmonic Orchestra (Lyon, 1938-69) France = Lyon Concert Society Orchestra (1905-38) = Rhône-Alpes Philharmonic Orchestra (1969-83) = Lyon National Orchestra (1983-)
  • Lyons National Orchestra → Lyon National Orchestra

M

  • Madrid Community Orchestra (Madrid, 1987-) Spain
    • Conductors include Miguel Groba (1987-2000), José Ramón Encinar (2000-)
  • Madrid Symphony Orchestra (Madrid, 1903-) Spain
    • Conductors include Enrique Fernández Arbós (1905-39), Enrique Jordá (1940-45), Conrado del Campo (1946-50), José María Franco (1951-58), Vicente Spiteri (1958-77), Luis Antonio García Navarro (1999-2001), Jesús López Cobos (2002-10)
  • Maggio Musicale Fiorentino Orchestra → Florence May Festival Orchestra
  • Magyar Állami Hangversenyzenekar → Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Magyar Állami Operaház Zenekarát → Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
  • Magyar Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar → Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Magyar Rádió és Televízió Szimfonikus Zenekara → Budapest Symphony Orchestra
  • Mahler Chamber Orchestra (Berlin, 1997-) Germany
    • Conductors include Claudio Abbado, Daniel Harding, Daniele Gatti
  • Małej Orkiestry Symfonicznej Związku Zawodowego Muzyków RP → Olsztyn Symphony Orchestra
  • Maly Theatre Orchestra (Leningrad, 1920-90 ; Saint Petersburg, 1991-2001) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1920-90) Russian Federation (1991-2001) = Mikhaylovsky Theatre Orchestra (2001-)
    • Conductors include Daniil Poxhitonov (1918-32), Eduard Grikurov (1937-56), Georgy Doniyakh (1956-60), Eduard Grikurov (1960-69), Yury Temirkanov (1966-72), Valentin Kozhin (1977-89)
  • Malyi gosudarstvennyi simfonicheskii orkestr SSSR → USSR Maly Symphony Orchestra
  • Malyi simfoničeskii orkestr Radiokomiteta → Moscow Radio Small Symphony Orchestra
  • Mannheim National Symphony Orchestra → Mannheim National Theatre Orchestra
  • Mannheim National Theatre Orchestra (Mannheim, 1779-) {{GER-flag|Germany (1871-1945) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Wilhelm Furtwängler (1915-20), Franz von Hoesslin (1920-22), Erich Kleiber (1922-23), Richard Lert (1923-28), Erich Orthmann (1928-30), Joseph Rosenstock (1930-33), Philipp Wüst (1933-36), Karl Elmendorff (1936-42), Eugen Bodart (1942-44), Richard Laugs (1945-47), Fritz Rieger (1947-50), Eugen Szenkar (1950-51), Herbert Albert (1951-63), Horst Stein (1963-70), Hans Wallat (1970-80), Wolfgang Rennert (1980-85), Peter Schneider (1985-87), Friedemann Layer (1987-90), Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez (1990-93), Jun Märkl (1993-2000), Ádám Fischer (2000-05), Frédéric Chaslin (2005-06), Axel Kober (2006-07), Friedemann Layer (2007-2009), Dan Ettinger (2009-16), Alexander Soddy (2016-)
  • Mannheim Nationaltheaterorchester → Mannheim National Theatre Orchestra
  • Mantovani Orchestra (Birmingham, c.1914-70s) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Annuzio Mantovani
  • Mariinsky Orchestra → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
  • Mariinsky Orchestra → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
  • Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, 1993-) Russian Federation = Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1860-24) = Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra (1920-24) = Leningrad State Theatre Orchestra (1924-35) = Kirov Theatre Orchestra (1935-93)
    • Conductors include Valery Gergiev (1993-)
  • Masurian Philharmonic (Olsztyn, 1973-) Poland = Olsztyn Symphony Orchestra (1946-73)
    • Conductors include Tadeusz Babiński (1973-77), Czeslaw Orsztynowicz (1965-69), Janusz Przybylski (1970-80), Mieczyslaw Nowakowski (1982-84), Bohdan Jarmołowicz (1984-86), Krzysztof Dziewięcki (1986-91), Piotr Borkowski (1991-94), Janusz Lewandowski (1994-99), Leszek Szarzyński (1999-2001), Piotr Wajrak (2003-08), Janusz Przybylski (2008-11), Piotr Sulkowski (2011-)
  • Masurische Philharmonie → Masurian Philharmonic
  • Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (Nagoya, 1925-27) Japan = Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (1911-25) = Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (1927-29) = Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (1929-32) = Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (1932-38) = Central Symphony Orchestra (1938-41) = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46) = Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (1946-)
  • Matsuzakaya kangengaku-dan → Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra
  • Matsuzakaya shinfonī → Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra
  • Matsuzakaya shōnen ongaku-tai → Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade
  • Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (Nagoya, 1932-38) Japan = Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (1911-25) = Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (1925-27) = Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (1927-29) = Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (1929-32) = Central Symphony Orchestra (1938-41) = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46) = Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (1946-)
  • Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (Nagoya, 1927-29) Japan = Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (1911-25) = Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (1925-27) = Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (1929-32) = Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (1932-38) = Central Symphony Orchestra (1938-41) = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46) = Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (1946-)
  • Matsuzakaya yōgaku kenkyūkai → Matsuzakaya Western Study Band
  • MÁV Symphony Orchestra' → Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra
  • MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar' → Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra
  • MÁV Szimfonikusok → Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra
  • MDR Sinfonieorchester → MDR Symphony Orchestra Leipzig
  • MDR Symphony Orchestra Leipzig (Leipzig, 1992-) Germany = Leipzig Symphony Orchestra (1923-46) = Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra (1946-92)
    • Conductors include Daniel Nazareth (1992-96), Manfred Honeck (1996-99), Fabio Luisi (1999-2007), Jun Märkl (2007-12), Kristjan Järvi (2012-)
  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Melbourne, 1906-49) Australia = Victorian Symphony Orchestra (1949-65) = Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (1965-)
    • Conductors include Alberto Zelman (1906-27), Fritz Hart (1927-37), Bernard Heinze (1932-49)
  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Melbourne, 1965-) Australia = Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (1906-49) = Victorian Symphony Orchestra (1949-65)
    • Conductors include Willem van Otterloo (1967-68), Fritz Rieger (1968-71), Hiroyuki Iwaki (1974-96), Markus Stenz (1996-2003), Oleg Caetani (2005-09), Tadaaki Otaka (2009-12), Andrew Davis (2013-)
  • MET Orchestra → Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (New York, 1883-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Artur Bodanzky (1915-39), Tullio Serafin (1924-34), Fausto Cleva (1931-71), Ettore Panizza (1934-42), Erich Leinsdorf (1938-42), George Szell (1942-46), Cesare Sodero (1942-47), Fritz Busch (1945-49), Fritz Reiner (1949-53), Dimitri Mitropoulos (1954-60), Erich Leinsdorf (1957-62), Kurt Adler (1943-73), Rafael Kubelík (1973-74), James Levine (1976-2016), Fabio Luisi (2011-)
  • Metropolitan Orchestra of Budapest → Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used for Royal Philharmonic Orchestra on Reader's Digest label. Conductors include Oskar Danon
  • Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (Mexico City, 1978-) Mexico
    • Conductors Fernando Lozano (1978-82), Enrique Bátiz (1983-89), Luis Herrera de la Fuente (1990-98), Jorge Mester (1998-2005), Enrique Barrios (2005-13), José Areán (2013-)
  • Mexico National Symphony Orchestra (Mexico City, 1947-) Mexico
    • Conductors include Eduardo Hernández Moncada (1947-49), José Pablo Moncayo (1949-54), Luis Herrera de la Fuente (1954-72), Carlos Chávez (1973), Sergio Cárdenas (1979-84), José Guadalupe Flores (1985-86), Francisco Savín (1986-88), Luis Herrera de la Fuente (1989-90), Enrique Diemecke (1990-2007), Carlos Miguel Prieto (2007-)
  • Mexico State Symphony Orchestra (Toluca, 1971-) Mexico
    • Conductors include Eduardo Hernández Moncada (1947-49), José Pablo Moncayo (1949-54), Luis Herrera de la Fuente (1954-72), Carlos Chávez (1973), Sergio Cárdenas (1979-84), José Guadalupe Flores (1985-86), Francisco Savín (1986-88), Luis Herrera de la Fuente (1989-90), Enrique Diemecke (1990-2007), Carlos Miguel Prieto (2007-)
  • Mikhaylovsky Theatre Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, 2001-) Russian Federation = Maly Theatre Orchestra (1920-2001)
    • Conductors include Peter Feranec (2009-12), Mikhail Tatarnikov (2012-)
  • Milan Angelicum Orchestra (Milan, 1940-) Italy
    • Conductors include Ennio Gerelli, Pierluigi Urbini (1967), Angelo Ephrikian (1978-82), Vittorio Parisi (1984-88)
  • Milan Radio Symphony Orchestra → RAI Milan Symphony Orchestra
  • Milan RAI Symphony Orchestra → RAI Milan Symphony Orchestra
  • Milan Symphony Orchestra (Milan, 1926-32)
    • Comprising players from La Scala Theatre Orchestra (Columbia label). Conductors include Lorenzo Molajoli
  • Milan Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s-80s)
    • Used by US budget labels. Conductors include Ernesto Cantelli
  • Milan Symphony Orchestra → RAI Milan Symphony Orchestra
  • Mineria Symphony Orchestra (Mexico City, 1978-) Mexico
    • Conductors include Jorge Velazco (1978-84), Luis Herrera de la Fuente (1985-95), Jorge Velazco (1996-2003), Carlos Spierer (2004-05), Carlos Miguel Prieto (2006-)
  • Ministry of Education State Symphony Orchestra for Children and Youth → Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Ministry of Education State Youth Symphony Orchestra (1993-95) → Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra (Minneapolis, 1903-68) United States of America = Minnesota Orchestra (1968-)
    • Conductors include Emil Oberhoffer (1903-22), Henri Verbrugghen (1923-31), Eugene Ormandy (1931-36), Dimitri Mitropoulos (1937-49), Antal Doráti (1949-60), Stanisław Skrowaczewski (1960-68)
  • Minnesota Orchestra (Minneapolis, 1968-) United States of America = Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra (1903-68)
    • Conductors include Stanisław Skrowaczewski (1968-79), Neville Marriner (1979-86), Edo de Waart (1986-95), Eiji Oue (1995-2002), Osmo Vänskä (2003-)
  • Minsk Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Minsk Chamber Orchestra (Minsk, 1968-69) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra (1969-91) = Belarus State Chamber Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Yury Tsiryuk
  • Minsk Chamber Orchestra → Minsk Chamber Orchestra
  • Minsk Philharmonic Orchestra → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra (1937-91) = Belarus State Symphony Orchestra (1991-)
  • Minsk Radio Symphony Orchestra → Belorussian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Minskij kamernyj orkestr → Minsk Chamber Orchestra
  • Mitglieder der Kapelle der Staatsoper Berlin → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Moldova Philharmonic Iaşi (Iaşi, 1942-) Romania
    • Conductors include Georges Enescu (1942), Carol Nosek (1942-44), George Pavel (1942-44), Antonin Ciolan (1942-44), Emanuel Elenescu (1945-46), Achim Stoia (1948-61), George Vintilá (1960-86), Ion Baciu (1962-87), George Costin (1988-)
  • Moldova State Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra in Iaşi → Moldova Philharmonic Iaşi
  • Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (Monte Carlo, 1953-80) Monaco = Orchestra of the New Circle of Foreigners (1856-53) = Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (1980-)
    • Conductors include Louis Frémaux (1955-65), Edouard Van Remoortel (1965-67), Igor Markevitch (1967-72), Lovro von Matačić (1972-79)
  • Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (Monte Carlo, 1980-) Monaco = Orchestra of the New Circle of Foreigners (1856-53) = Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (1953-80)
    • Conductors include Lawrence Foster (1980-90), Gianluigi Gelmetti (1990-91), James DePreist (1994-98), Marek Janowski (2000-06), Yakov Kreizberg (2009-11), Gianluigi Gelmetti (2013-16), Kazuki Yamada (2016-)
  • Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra (Montreal, 1981-2008) Canada
    • Conductors include Agnès Grossmann (1986-95), Joseph Rescigno (1995-2000), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (2000-)
  • Montreal Symphony Orchestra (Montreal, 1935-) Canada
    • Conductors include Wilfrid Pelletier (1935-40), Désiré Defauw (1941-52), Otto Klemperer (1950-53), Igor Markevitch (1957-61), Zubin Mehta (1961-67), Franz-Paul Decker (1967-75), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (1975-76), Charles Dutoit (1977-2002), Jacques Lacombe (2002-06), Kant Nagano (2006-)
  • Moravian Philharmonic Olomouc (Olomouc, 1945-) Czechoslovakia (1945-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Dalibor Doubek (1945-46), František Stupka (1946-56), Milivoj Uzelac (1956-60), Jaromír Nohejl (1960-86), Stanislav Macura (1987-93), Jiří Mikula (1993-97), Wáng Jìn (1999-2000), František Preisler (2002-05), Petr Vronský (2005-)
  • Moravská filharmonie Olomouc → Moravian Philharmonic Olomouc
  • Moscow Chamber Orchestra (Moscow, 1956-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1956-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Rudolf Barshai (1956-77), Igor Bezrodny (1977-81), Viktor Tretyakov (1986-91), Andrey Korsakov (1991), Constantine Orbelian (1991-2010), Aleksey Utkin (2010-)
  • Moscow Conservatory Chamber Orchestra → Moscow State Conservatory Orchestra
  • Moscow Conservatory Symphony Orchestra → Moscow State Conservatory Orchestra
  • Moscow International Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • Moscow New Philharmonic Orchestra → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Moscow New Russian Orchestra (pseudonym, 1990s)
    • Used by the Lodia label, Conductors include Carlos Paita. Some performances also issued as Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (Moscow, 1953-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1953-91) Russian Federation (1991-) = Moscow Radio Small Symphony Orchestra (1951-53)
    • Conductors include Samuil Samosud (1953-57), Nathan Rachlin (1957-60), Kirill Kondrashin (1960-75), Dmitry Kitayenko (1976-90), Vassily Sinaisky (1991-96), Mark Ermler (1996-98), Yury Simonov (1998-)
  • Moscow Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Moscow Radio Concert Orchestra (Moscow, 1993-99) Russian Federation = Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra (1945-93) = Silantyev Concert Orchestra (1999-)
    • Conductors include Murad Kazhlayev (1993-99)
  • Moscow Radio Large Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra (Moscow, 1957-64) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra (1964-91) = Russian State Symphony Capella (1991-)
    • Conductors include Samuil Samosud (1957-64)
  • Moscow Radio Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Saga label. Conductors include Sergey Bergovsky
  • Moscow Radio Small Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1951-53) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
    • Conductors include Samuil Samosud (1951-53)
  • Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1930-93) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1930-91) Russian Federation (1991-93) = Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra (1993-)
    • Conductors include Aleksandr Orlov (1930-37), Nikolay Golovanov (1937-53), Aleksandr Gauk (1953-61), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1961-74), Vladimir Fedoseyev (1974-93)
  • Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra (Moscow, 1945-93) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1945-91) Russian Federation (1991-93) = Moscow Radio Concert Orchestra (1993-99) = Silantyev Concert Orchestra (1999-)
    • Conductors include Viktor Knushevitsky (1945-52), Grigory Stolyarov (1952-58), Yury Silantyev (1958-83), Aleksandr Petukhov (1983-89), Murad Kazhlayev (1989-93)
  • Moscow RTV Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Moscow Russian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra → Russian Philharmonic
  • Moscow Stanislavsky And Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre Orchestra (Moscow, 1941-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1941-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Yevgeny Akulov (1941-49), Samuil Samosud (1943-50), Dmitry Kitayenko (1970-76), Vladimir Kozhukhar (1977-87), Yevgeny Kolobov (1987-1991), Feliks Korobov (2011-)
  • Moscow State Academic Symphony Orchestra → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
  • Moscow State Conservatory Orchestra (Moscow, 1866-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1920-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Leonid Nikolayev, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Mikhail Terian
  • Moscow State Conservatory Symphony Orchestra → Moscow State Conservatory Orchestra
  • Moscow State Philharmonic Orchestra → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1928-36) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = USSR State Symphony Orchestra (1936-92) = Russian State Symphony Orchestra (1992-)
    • Conductors include Nikolay Golovanov (1928-29), Aleksandr Orlov (1929-30), Mark Paverman (1930-31), Lev Steinberg (1931-34?), Aleksandr Gauk (1934-36)
  • Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1943-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1943-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Lev Steinberg (1943-45), Nikolay Anosov (1945-50), Leo Ginzburg (1950-54), Mikhail Terian (1954-60), Veronika Dudarova (1960-89), Pavel Kogan (1989-)
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1989-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1989-91) Russian Federation (1989-)
    • Conductors include Konstantin Krimets (1989-?), Ogan Durjannarc (2001-)
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra (1943-89) → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
  • Moscow Virtuosi (Moscow, 1979-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1979-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Vladimir Spivakov (1979-)
  • Moscow Virtousi Chamber Orchestra → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Moscow Virtousi State Chamber Orchestra → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Moskovskij meždunarodnyj simfoničeskij orkestr → Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • Moskovskij gosudarstvennyj akademičeskijj simfoničeskij orkestr → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
  • Moskovskij kamernyj orkestr → Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • Moskovskij simfoničeskij orkestr → Moscow Symphony Orchestra (1989-)
  • Münchner Philharmoniker → Munich Philharmonic
  • Münchner Rundfunkorchester → Munich Radio Orchestra
  • Münchner Symphonie Orchester → Munich Symphony Orchestra
  • Münchner Symphoniker → Munich Symphony Orchestra
  • Munich Philharmonic (Munich, 1893-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-) Germany
    • Conductors include Siegmund von Hausegger (1920-38), Oswald Kabasta (1938-44), Hans Rosbaud (1945-48), Fritz Rieger (1949-66), Rudolf Kempe (1967-76), Sergiu Celibidache (1979-96), James Levine (1999-2004), Christian Thielemann (2004-11), Lorin Maazel (2012-14), Valery Gergiev (2015-)
  • Munich Radio Orchestra (Munich, 1952-) West Germany (1952-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Werner Schmidt-Boelke (1952-67), Kurt Eichhorn (1967-75), Heinz Wallberg (1975-81), Lamberto Gardelli (1982-85), Giuseppe Patanè (1988-89), Roberto Abbado (1992-98), Marcello Viotti (1998-2005), Ulf Schirmer (2006-17), Ivan Repušić (2017-)
  • Munich Symphony Orchestra (Munich, 1990-) Germany = Graunke Symphony Orchestra (1945-90)
    • Conductors include Christoph Stepp (1990-99), Heiko Mathias Förster (1999-2006), Georg Schmöhe (2006-13), Kevin John Edusei (2014-)
  • Munich Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s-80s)
    • Used by Fidelio and other budget labels in the Germany and the UK. Conductors include Henry Adolf, Wilhelm Havagesse, Alexander von Pitamic, Hans Swarowsky
  • Municipal Theatre Orchestra Buenos Aires (Buenos Aires, 1946-48) Argentina = Buenos Aires City Symphony Orchestra (1948-58) = Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra (1958-)
  • Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra (Moscow, 1988-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1988-91) Russian Federation (1991-) = Vladimir Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (1978-88)
    • Conductors include Aleksandr Rudin (1988-)
  • Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble → Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
  • MusicAeterna (Perm, 2004-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Teodor Currentzis (2004-)
  • Musicalske Selskab → Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Musikensemble Orchester des Brandenburger Theaters → Brandenburg Theatre Music Ensemble
  • Musikkollegium Winterthur → Winterthur Musikkollegium Orchestra
  • Musikselskabet Harmonien Orkester → Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Musorgsky State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra → Maly Theatre Orchestra

N

  • n.t.o. Tonkünstlerorchester → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Nacionalnyj Simfoničeskij orkestr Ukrainy → National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  • Nafarroako Orkestra Sinfonikoa → Navarra Symphony Orchestra
  • Nagoya Firuhāmonī Kōkyō Gakudan → Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nagoya kōkyō gakudan → Nagoya Symphony Orchestra
  • Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra (Nagoya, 1966-) Japan
    • Conductors include Kenichi Kiyota (1966-73), Hiroyuki Iwaki (1971-73), Yoshikazu Fukumura (1971-74), Toshio Ukai (1972), Tadahi Mori (1974-80), Shunji Aratani (1974-80), Yuzo Toyama (1981-87), Taizo Takemoto (1981-83), Jyunichi Hirokami (1983-84), Kenichiro Kobayashi (1984-), Kouki Tezuka (1984-89), Moshe Atzmon (1987-93), Taijiro Iimori (1993-98), Ryusuke Numajiri (2003-06), Thierry Fischer (2008-11), Masahiko Enkoji (2011-), Martyn Brabbins (2013-16), Kazuhiro Koizumi (2016-)
  • Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (Nagoya, 1929-32) Japan = Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (1911-25) = Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (1925-27) = Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (1927-29) = Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (1932-38) = Central Symphony Orchestra (1938-41) = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46) = Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (1946-)
  • Národní divadlo v Praze → Prague National Theatre Orchestra
  • Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Nationaal Orkest van België → National Orchestra of Belgium
  • National Arts Centre Orchestra (Ottawa, 1969-) Canada
    • Conductors include Jean-Marie Beaudet (1969-71), Mario Bernardi (1971-82), Franco Mannino (1982-87), Gabriel Chmura (1987-90), Trevor Pinnock (1991-97), Pinchas Zukerman (1999-2015), Alexander Shelley (2015-).
  • National Ballet of Canada Orchestra (Toronto, 1951-) Canada
  • National Broadcasting Symphony Orchestra (Sydney, 1932-46) Australia = Sydney Symphony Orchestra (1946-)
  • National Opera Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on Gramophone, Royale, Varsity labels. Conductors usually unnamed.
  • National Opera Orchestra of Europe → National Opera Orchestra (pseudonym)
  • National Opera Theatre Orchestra of Paris → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • National Orchestra of Belgium (Brussels, 1936-) Belgium
    • Conductors include André Cluytens (1958-67), Michael Gielen (1969-71), André Vandernoot (1974-75), Georges Octors (1975-83), Mendi Rodan (1983-89), Ronald Zollman (1989-93), Joeri Simonov (1994-2002), Mikko Franck (2002-07), Walter Weller (2007-12), Andrey Boreyko (2012-17), Hugh Wolff (2017-)
  • National Orchestra of France (Paris, 1934-45) France = National Orchestra of French Radio (1945-75) = National Orchestra of France (1975-)
    • Conductors include Désiré-Emile Inghelbrecht (1934-44), Manuel Rosenthal (1944-45)
  • National Orchestra of France (Paris, 1975-) France = National Orchestra of France (1934-45) = National Orchestra of French Radio (1945-75)
    • Conductors include Lorin Maazel (1988-90), Charles Dutoit (1991-2001), Kurt Masur (2002-08), Daniele Gatti (2008-16), Emmanuel Krivine (2017-)
  • National Orchestra of French Radio (Paris, 1945-75) France = National Orchestra of France (1934-45 & 1975-)
    • Conductors include Manuel Rosenthal (1945-47), Roger Désormière (1947-52), Maurice Le Roux (1960-67), Jean Martinon (1968-73)
  • National Orchestra of French Radio and Television → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • National Orchestra of New Zealand (Wellington, 1946-63) New Zealand = NZBC Symphony Orchestra (1963-75) = New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (1975-)
    • Conductors include Anderson Tyrer (1947-50), Michael Bowles (1950-53), Warwick Braithwaite (1953-54), James Robertson (1954-57), John Hopkins (1957-63)
  • National Orchestra of Sweden → Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
  • National Orchestra of the Monte Carlo Opera → Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
  • National Orchestra of the Toulouse Capitole → Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
  • National Philharmonic of Russia → National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
  • National Philharmonic Orchestra (London, 1964-95?) United Kingdom
    • Recorded under various pseudonyms before 1970. Conductors include Charles Gerhardt, Sidney Sax, Fritz Reiner, Massimo Freccia, Jascha Horenstein, Richard Bonynge, Leopold Stokowski
  • National Philharmonic Orchestra in Warsaw → Warsaw Philharmonic
  • National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia (Moscow, 2003-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Vladimir Spivakov (2003-)
  • National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Concert Artist. Conductors include Rene Köhler
  • National Socialist Tonkünstler Orchestra → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, 1931-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Hans Kindler (1931-49), Howard Mitchell (1949-70), Antal Doráti (1970-77), Mstislav Rostropovich (1977-94), Leonard Slatkin (1996-2008), Iván Fischer (2008-10), Christoph Eschenbach (2010-17), Gianandrea Noseda (2017-)
  • National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland (Dublin, 1948-) Ireland
    • Conductors include Milan Horvat (1953-56), Tibor Paul (1961-67), Albert Rosen (1968-81), Colman Pearce (1981-83), Bryden Thomson (1984-87), János Fürst (1987-89), George Hurst (1990-93), Kasper de Roo (1994-98), Alexander Anissimov (1998-2001), Gerhard Markson (2001-09), Alan Buribayev (2010-)
  • National Symphony Orchestra of London (London, 1944-46) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Sydney Beer, Basil Cameron, Albert Coates, Anatole Fistoulari, Reginald Goodall, Stanford Robinson, Malcolm Sargent
  • National Symphony Orchestra of Mexico → Mexico National Symphony Orchestra
  • National Symphony Orchestra of Polish Radio → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (Kiev, 1994-) Ukraine = Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra (1937-94)
    • Conductors include Theodore Kuchar (1994-2000), Volodymyr Sirenko (2000-)
  • National Theatre Orchestra of Prague → Prague National Theatre Orchestra
  • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain (London, 1948-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Ruth Railton (1948-66), Ivey Dickson (1966-84), Derek Bourgeois (1984-93), Jill White (1993-2002), Jonathan Vaughan (2002-07), Sarah Alexander (2007-)
  • Nationalsozialismus Wiener Tonkünstlerorchester → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Natsionalny zaslučeny akademičny simfoničny orkestr Ukrainy → National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  • Natsionalnyj filarmoničeskij orkestr Rossii → National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
  • Navarra Symphony Orchestra (Pamplona, 1879-) Spain
    • Conductors include Ernest Martínez Izquierdo (1997-?)
  • NBC Symphony Orchestra (New York, 1937-54) United States of America = Symphony of the Air (1954-63)
    • Conductors include Arturo Toscanini (1937-54), Leopold Stokowski (1941-44)
  • NDR Elbe Philharmonic Orchestra → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • NDR Radio Philharmonic Hanover → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • NDR Radiophilharmonie → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • NDR Sinfonieorchester → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • NDR Symphony Orchestra → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Nederlands Kamerorkest → Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
  • Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest → Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nederlands Radio Filharmonisch Orkest → Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nederlands Radio Symfonie Orkest → Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (Amsterdam, 1955-) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Szymon Goldberg (1955-79), Antoni Ros-Marbà (1979-86), Hartmut Haenchen (1986-2002), Yakov Kreizberg (2003-11), Marc Albrecht (2011-)
  • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym, c.1952-62)
    • Pseudonym for several Dutch radio orchestras recording for Musical Masterpiece Society and associated labels. Conductors include Walter Goehr
  • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (Amsterdam, 1985-) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Hartmut Haenchen (1985-2002), Yakov Kreizberg (2003-11), Marc Albrecht (2011-)
  • Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra (Hilversum, 1945-) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Albert van Raalte (1945-49), Paul van Kempen (1949-55), Bernard Haitink (1957-61), Jean Fournet (1961-78), Hans Vonk (1978-79), Sergiu Comissiona (1982-89), Edo de Waart (1989-04), Jaap van Zweden (2005-12), Markus Stenz (2012-)
  • Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra (Hilversum, 1985-2005) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Kenneth Montgomery (1985-89), Henry Lewis (1989-91), Kees Bakels (1991-96), Eri Klas (1996-03), Hans Vonk (2003-04)
  • Neue Wiener Solisten → New Vienna Soloists
  • Neues Kammerorchester Berlin → Berlin Chamber Orchestra
  • New Abbey Light Symphony Orchestra (London, 1950s-60s?) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Alberto Semprini, Vilem Tausky
  • New Belgian Chamber Orchestra (Brussels, 1985-) Belgium
    • Conductors include Jan Caeyers (1985-)
  • New European Philharmonic Orchestra → European New Philharmonic Orchestra
  • New England Youth Philharmonic Orchestra (Boston, 1962-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Benjamin Zander (1976?-2012), Hugh Wolff (2013-)
  • New Flanders Orchestra (Bruges, 1984-95) Belgium = West Flanders Orchestra (1960-84) = Flanders Symphony Orchestra (1995-)
    • Conductors include Dirk Varendonck (1984-86), Patrick Piere (1986-95)
  • New German Theatre Orchestra (Prague, 1888-1949) Czechoslovakia = Smetana Theatre Orchestra (1949-1992) = Prague State Opera Orchestra (1993-)
    • Conductors include Alexander Zemlinsky (1911-27)
  • New Irish Chamber Orchestra (Limerick, 1970-95) Ireland = Irish Chamber Orchestra (1963-70 & 1995-)
    • Conductors include André Prieur (1970-85?), Nicholas Kraemer (1986-92)
  • New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (Tokyo, 1972-) Japan
    • Conductors include Seiji Ozawa (1972-75), Kazuhiro Koizumi (1975-80), Michiyoshi Inoue (1983-88), Szymon Goldebrg (1990-93), Ken Takaseki (1994-2000), Christian Arming (2003-13), Ingo Metzmacher (2013-)
  • New Japan Symphony Orchestra (1926-42) → New Symphony Orchestra of Japan
  • New Japan Symphony Orchestra (1969-2001) → Shinsei Nihon Symphony Orchestra
  • New London Orchestra (London, 1941-51?) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Alec Sherman
  • New London Orchestra (London, 1988-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Ronald Corp (1988-)
  • New Queen's Hall Orchestra (London, 1915-41) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Henry Wood (1915-41), Alick Maclean
  • New Philharmonia Orchestra (London, 1964-77) United Kingdom = Philharmonia Orchestra (1945-64 & 1977-)
    • Conductors include Otto Klemperer (1964-73), Riccardo Muti (1973-77)
  • New Philharmonic Orchestra (of London) (pseudonym)
    • Used by Alfred Scholz budget labels. Some recordings also attributed to Slovenia RTV Orchestra Conductors include Anton Nanut. Conductors include Laurence Siegel.
  • New Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • New Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • New Russia State Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1995-) Russian Federation = Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra (1990-95)
    • Conductors include Mark Gorenstein (1995-2002), Yury Bashmet (2002-)
  • New Russia Symphony Orchestra → New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
  • New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam (Amsterdam, 1988-c.2002) Netherlands = Amsterdam Sinfonietta (c.2002-)
    • Conductors include Lev Markiz (1988-98), Peter Oundjian (1998-2002?)
  • New Symphony Orchestra → Toronto Symphony Orchestra
  • New Symphony Orchestra of Bulgaria (Sofia, 1991-) Bulgaria
    • Conductors include Alexey Izmirliev (1991-92), Eraldo Salmieri (1992-95), Rossen Milanov (1997-)
  • New Symphony Orchestra of Japan (Tokyo, 1926-42) Japan = Japan Symphony Orchestra (1942-51) = NHK Symphony Orchestra (1951-)
    • Conductors include Hidemaro Konoye (1926-35), Josef König (1927-29), Nicolai Schifferblatt (1929-36), Joseph Rosenstock (1936-42)
  • New Symphony Orchestra of London (London, 1905-70s?) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Thomas Beecham (1905-09), Landon Ronald (1909-28)
  • New Vienna Philharmonic (pseudonym)
    • Used by US budget labels. Conductors include Gerhard Mueller,
  • New Vienna Soloists (Vienna)
    • Conductors include Otto Partmann, Gert Meditz
  • New York City Ballet Orchestra (New York, 1948-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Leon Barzin (1948-58), Robert Irving (1958-91), Gordon Boelzner (1990-99), Andrea Quinn (2000-06), Fayçal Karoui (2006-12), Andrew Litton (2015-)
  • New York City Symphony Orchestra (New York, 1944-48) United States of America
    • Conductors include Leopold Stokowski (1944-45), Leonard Bernstein (1945-47)
  • New York City Symphony Orchestra (New York, 1973?-) United States of America = City Amateur Symphony Orchestra of New York (1927-53) = City Symphony Orchestra of New York (1953-73)
    • Conductors include Leopold Prince (1927-51), Franz Bibo (1951-65?), David Eaton (1985-)
  • New York Philharmonic Orchestra (New York, 1842-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Josef Stransky (1911-23), Willem Mengelberg (1922-30), Arturo Toscanini (1928-36), John Barbirolli (1936-41), Artur Rodziński (1943-47), Bruno Walter (1947-49), Leopold Stokowski (1949-50), Dimitri Mitropoulos (1949-58), Leonard Bernstein (1958-69), George Szell (1969-70), Pierre Boulez (1971-77), Zubin Mehta (1978-91), Kurt Masur (1991-2002), Lorin Maazel (2002-09), Alan Gilbert (2009-17), Jaap van Zweden (2017-)
  • New York Philharmonic-Symphony Orchestra → New York Philharmonic Orchestra
  • New York Pro Arte Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on Allied Records. Conductors include Travis Argent
  • New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, 1958-59) → New York Philharmonic Orchestra
  • New York Studio Orchestra (New York, 1970s?-) United States of America
    • Name used for a variety of studio orchestras on EMI/Warner Classics. Conductors include Jonathan Tunick
  • New York Symphony Orchestra (New York, 1878-1928) United States of America
    • Conductors include Walter Damrosch (1885-1928)
  • New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (Wellington, 1975-) New Zealand = National Orchestra of New Zealand (1946-63) = NZBC Symphony Orchestra (1963-75)
    • Conductors include Franz-Paul Decker (1991-96), James Judd (1999-2007), Pietari Inkinen (2008-15), Edo de Waart (2016-)
  • NHK Kōkyō Gakudan → NHK Symphony Orchestra
  • NHK Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, 1951-) Japan = New Symphony Orchestra of Japan (1926-42) = Japan Symphony Orchestra (1942-51)
    • Conductors include Kurt Wöss (1951-54), Niklaus Aeschbacher (1954-56), Joseph Rosenstock (1956-57), Wilhelm Loibner (1957-59), Wilhelm Schüchter (1959-62), Alexander Rumpf (1964-65), Hiroyuki Iwaki (1969-2006), Tadashi Mori (1979-87), Yuzo Toyama (1979-), Hiroshi Wakasugi (1995-2009), Charles Dutoit (1996-2003), Vladimir Ashkenazy (2004-07), Tadaaki Otaka (2010-), Paavo Järvi (2015-)
  • Ni shinkōkyōgakudan → New Symphony Orchestra of Japan
  • Nice Municipal Symphony Orchestra (Nice, 1945-82) France = Nice Philharmonic Orchestra (1982-)
  • Nice Philharmonic Orchestra (Nice, 1982-) France = Nice Municipal Symphony Orchestra (1945-82)
  • Niederösterreichisches Tonkünstlerorchester → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Nieuw Belgisch kamerorkest → New Belgian Chamber Orchestra
  • Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam → New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam
  • Nieuw Vlaams Orkest → New Flanders Orchestra
  • Nihon firuhāmonī kōkyō gakudan → Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nihon kōkyō gakudan → Japan Symphony Orchestra
  • Nippon Hoso Kyokai Symphony → NHK Symphony Orchestra
  • NIR Large Symphony Orchestra → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Nižegorodskaja gosudarstvennaja akademicheskaja filarmonija → Nizhny-Novgorod Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nizhny Novgorod Philharmonic Orchestra (Nizhny Novgorod, 1991-) Russian Federation = Gorky Philharmonic Orchestra (1937-91)
    • Conductors include Vladimir Ziva (1991-2000), Aleksandr Skulsky (2000-)
  • Nizhny Novgorod Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Nizhny Novgorod, 1990-) Russian Federation = Gorky State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (1935-90)
    • Conductors include Yevgeny Sheyko (1990-)
  • Noord Nederlands Orkest → North Netherlands Orchestra
  • Noordelijk Filharmonisch Orkest → North Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nordnorsk Opera og Symfoniorkester → Arctic Philharmonic
  • Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie → North West German Philharmonic
  • North German Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Castle Communications, Saphir, Weton-Wesgram labels. Some performances confirmed as North German Radio Symphony Orchestra. Conductors include Albert Lizzio, Hans-Jürgen Walther, Hans Zanotelli
  • North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra (Hanover, 1950-) West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Willy Steiner (1950-75), Bernhard Klee (1976-79), Zdenĕk Mácal (1980-83), Aldo Ceccato (1985-89), Bernhard Klee (1991-95), Eiji Ōue (1998-2009), Eivind Gullberg Jensen (2009-14), Andrew Manze (2014-)
  • North German Radio Symphony Orchestra (Hamburg, 1945-) West Germany (1950-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (1945-70), Moshe Atzmon (1972-75), Klaus Tennstedt (1979-81), Günter Wand (1982-91), John Eliot Gardiner (1991-94), Herbert Blomstedt (1996-98), Christoph Eschenbach (1998-2004), Christoph von Dohnányi (2004-11), Thomas Hengelbrock (2011-)
  • North Netherlands Orchestra (Groningen, 1989-) Netherlands Groningen Harmony Society Orchestra (1862-62) = North Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (1962-89)
    • Conductors include Jacek Kaspszyk (1991-95), Hans Drewanz (1995-97), Viktor Liberman (1997-99), Michel Tabachnik (2005-11), Stefan Asbury (2011-)
  • North Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra (Groningen, 1962-89) Netherlands = Groningen Harmony Society Orchestra (1862-62) = North Netherlands Orchestra (1989-)
  • North Norwegian Opera and Symphony Orchestra → Arctic Philharmonic
  • North West German Philharmonic (Herford, 1946-) West Germany (1946-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Rolf Agop (1950-52), Eugen Pabst (1952-53), Wilhelm Schüchter (1953-55), Albert Grünes (1955-56), Kurt Brass (1956-61), Hermann Scherchen (1959-60), Hermann Hildebrand (1961-63), Richard Kraus (1963-69), Werner Andreas Albert (1969-71), Erich Bergel (1971-74), János Kulka (1975-87), Alun Francis (1987-91), Michail Jurowski (1992-98), Toshiyuki Kamioka (1998-2006), Andris Nelsons (2006-09), Eugene Tzigane (2010-14), Yves Abel (2015-)
  • North West German Radio Orchestra → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • North West German Radio Philharmonic → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Northern Philharmonic Orchestra → North Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Northern Sinfonia (Newcastle upon Tyne, 1959-2004 ; Gateshead, 2004-13) United Kingdom = Sinfonia Orchestra (1958-59) = Royal Northern Sinfonia (2013-)
    • Conductors include Michael Hall (1958-64), Rudolf Schwarz (1964-73), Christopher Seaman (1973-79), Tamás Vásáry (1979-82), Iván Fischer (1979-82), Richard Hickox (1982-90), Heinrich Schiff (1990-96), Jean-Bernard Pommier (1996-99), Thomas Zehetmair (2002-14), Simon Halsey (2004-12), John Wilson (2009-), Mario Venzago (2010-)
  • Northern Studio Orchestra (Manchester, 1930-33) United Kingdom = 2ZY Orchestra (1922-26) = Northern Wireless Orchestra (1926-30) = BBC Northern Orchestra (1933-67) = BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra (1967-82) = BBC Philharmonic (1982-)
  • Northern Wireless Orchestra (Manchester, 1926-30) United Kingdom = 2ZY Orchestra (1922-26) = Northern Studio Orchestra (1930-33) = BBC Northern Orchestra (1933-67) = BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra (1967-82) = BBC Philharmonic (1982-)
  • Norwegian Radio Orchestra (Oslo, 1946-) Norway
    • Conductors include Øivind Bergh (1946-76), Sverre Bruland (1976-88), Avi Ostrowsky (1989-92), Ari Rasilainen (1994-2002), Rolf Gupta (2003-06), Thomas Søndergård (2009-12), Miguel Harth-Bedoya (2013-)
  • Nouvel orchestre de chambre de Belgique → New Belgian Chamber Orchestra
  • Nouvel orchestre philharmonique de Radio France → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nouvel Orchestre Symphonique de la RTBF → RTBF Symphony Orchestra
  • Novaya Rossiya Orchestra → New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
  • Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Novosibirsk, 1944-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1944-90) Russian Federation (1990-)
    • Conductors include Leo Ginzburg (1944-45), Isidor Zak (1945-49), Mikhail Bukhbinder (1950-68), Isidor Zak (1968-86), Boris Gruzin (1986-89), Aleksey Lyudmilin (1989-2001), Sergey Kalagin (2001-04), Teodor Kurentzis (2004-11), Aynars Rubikis (2012-15), Dmitry Yurovsky (2015-)
  • Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra → Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Novosibirsk State Opera Orchestra → Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Nuremberg Philharmonic (Nuremberg, 1922-) Germany (1922-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Ferdinand Wagner (1923-25), Bertil Wetzelsberger (1925-38), Alfons Dressel (1938-46), Rolf Agop (1946-48), Alfons Dressel (1948-55), Erich Riede (1956-64), Hans Gierster (1965-88), Christian Thielemann (1988-92), Eberhard Kloke (1993-98), Philippe Auguin (1998-2005), Christof Prick (2006-11), Marcus Bosch (2011-)
  • Nuremberg Symphony (Nuremberg, 1952-) West Germany (1952-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Erich Kloss (1952-68), Othmar Mága (1968-70), Günter Neidlinger (1971-74), Werner Andreas Albert (1974-80), Klaus-Peter Seibel (1980-88), Georg Schmöhe (1989-92), Thomas Gabrisch (1994-97), Jac van Steen (1997-2002), Bernhard Gueller (2005-09), Alexander Shelley (2009-)
  • Nuremburg State Philharmonic → Nuremberg Philharmonic
  • Nürnberger Philharmoniker → Nuremberg Philharmonic
  • Nürnberger Symphoniker → Nuremberg Symphony
  • NWDR Radio Philharmonic Hanover → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • NWDR Sinfonieorchester → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • NZBC Symphony Orchestra (Wellington, 1963-75) New Zealand = National Orchestra of New Zealand (1946-63) = New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (1975-)
    • Conductors include Juan Matteucci (1964-68)

O

  • Óbudai Danubia Zenekar → Danubia Symphony Orchestra
  • Odense Byorkester → Odense Civic Orchestra
  • Odense Civic Orchestra (Odense, 1946-86) Denmark = Odense Symphony Orchestra (1986-)
    • Conductors include Poul Ingerslev-Jensen (1946-48), Arne Hammelboe (1948-49), Martellius Lundqvist (1949-67), Karol Stryja (1968-84), Tamás Vetö (1984-86)
  • Odense Symfoniorkester → Odense Symphony Orchestra
  • Odense Symphony Orchestra (Odense, 1986-) Denmark = Odense Civic Orchestra (1946-86)
    • Conductors include Tamás Vetö (1986-87), Othmar Mága (1987-91), Edward Serov (1991-95), Jan Wagner (1997-2002), Paul Mann (2005-08), Alexander Vedernikov (2009-)
  • Ōkesutora Ansanburu Kanazawa → Kanazawa Orchestra Ensemble
  • Olsztyn National Symphony Orchestra → Olsztyn Symphony Orchestra
  • Olsztyn Symphony Orchestra (Olsztyn, 1946-73) Poland = Masurian Philharmonic (1973-)
    • Conductors include Mirosław Dąbrowski (1946-49), Stanislaw Truszczyñski (1949-55), Stanisław Chudak (1955-60), Olgierd Straszyńsk (1960-61), Stanislaw Malawko (1961), Roman Urbanek (1961-65), Tadeusz Babiński (1962-73)
  • Oltenia Philharmonic Orchestra (Craiova, 1904-) Romania
  • Oltenia Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra → Oltenia Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru → Welsh National Opera Orchestra
  • Opera Narodnog Pozarišta → Belgrade National Opera Orchestra
  • Opera Orchestra of the Lithuanian Artists' Association → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Opera-Symphony Orchestra of All-Union Radio and Television → Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra
  • Operno-simfoničeskij orkestr Vsesoyuznogo radio i televideniia → Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra
  • Oradea State Philharmonic Orchestra (Oradea, 1949-) Romania
    • Conductors include Romulus Botto (1949-51), Zoltán Matolcsi (1950-52), Constantin Dulgherescu (1952-53), Aurel Popa (1953-55), Erich Bergel (1956-63), Miron Raţiu (1957-90), Liviu Florea (1959-60), Remus Georgescu (1960-63), Ervin Acél (1963-91 & 1999-2006), Romeo Rîmbu (1991-), Zsolt Jankó (2007-)
  • Oradea Orchestra Filharmonică de Stat → Oradea State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Oradea Symphony Orchestra → Oradea State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchester der Deutschen Kinderärzte → German Kinderärzte Orchestra
  • Orchester der Deutschen Musikbühne → Orchestra of the German Opera Berlin
  • Orchester der Deutschen Oper am Rhein → Dusseldorf Symphony
  • Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin → Orchestra of the German Opera Berlin
  • Orchester der Frankfurter Museumskonzerte → Frankfurt Opera and Museum Orchestra
  • Orchester der Luzerner Festspiele → Lucerne Festival Orchestra
  • Orchester der Oper Zürich → Zurich Opera Orchestra
  • Orchester der Reichsoper Berlin → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Orchester der Städische Oper Berlin → Orchestra of the German Opera Berlin
  • Orchester der Staatsoper Berlin → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Orchester der Staatsoper Munchen → Bavarian State Orchestra
  • Orchester der Wiener Festwochen → Vienna Festival Orchestra
  • Orchester der Württembergischen Staatsoper → Württemberg State Opera Orchestra
  • Orchester des Deutschen Opernhauses, Berlin → Orchestra of the German Opera Berlin
  • Orchester des Hamburger Philharmonische Gesellschaft → Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchester des Kampfbunds für deutsche Kultur → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Orchester des Leipziger Konzertvereins → Leipzig Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchester des Opernhauses Zürich → Zurich Opera Orchestra
  • Orchester Hermann Hagestedt → West German Radio Orchestra
  • Orchester Musikkollegium Winterthur → Winterthur Musikkollegium Orchestra
  • Orchester Slovenského národného divadla → Slovak National Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestr Film-Opera-Koncert → Prague Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra Alessandro Scarlatti → Alessandro Scarlatti Chamber Orchestra
  • Orchestra Alessandro Scarlatti di Napoli → Alessandro Scarlatti Chamber Orchestra
  • Orchestra da camera Alessandro Scarlatti di Napoli della RAI → Alessandro Scarlatti Chamber Orchestra
  • Orchestra d'archi italiana → Italian String Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino → Florence May Festival Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro Alla Scala → La Scala Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna → Teatro Comunale Orchestra Bologna
  • Orchestra del Teatro Constanzi → Teatro Constanzi Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma → Teatro dell'Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo → Teatro di San Carlo Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice → Teatro La Fenice Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro Lirico di Cagliari → Teatro Lirico di Cagliari Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro Reale dell'Opera di Roma → Teatro Reale dell'Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino → Teatro Regio Orchestra
  • Orchestra della Radio della Svizzera Italiana → Swiss Italian Radio Orchestra
  • Orchestra della Radio Televisione della Svizzera Italiana → Swiss Italian Radio Orchestra
  • Orchestra della RCA Italiana → RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana → Swiss Italian Orchestra
  • Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia → Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra
  • Orchestra dell'Angelicum di Milano → Milan Angelicum Orchestra
  • Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa → Kanazawa Orchestra Ensemble
  • Orchestra filarmonica di Roma → Rome Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra filarmonicii George Enescu → George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra filarmonicii română → Romanian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra Haydn di Bolzano e Trento → Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento
  • Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali (Milano, 1945-) Italy
    • Conductors include Maurizio Salerno (2014-)
  • Orchestra Națională Radio Române → Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra Novo San Diego (San Diego, 2009-12) United States of America = San Diego Chamber Orchestra (1984-2009)
    • Conductors include Jung-Ho Pak (2009-12)
  • Orchestra of St. Luke's (New York, 1979-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Michael Feldman (1979-90), Roger Norrington (1990-94), Charles Mackerras (1998-2001), Donald Runnicles (2001-)
  • Orchestra of the Amsterdam Philharmonic Society → Amsterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Belorussian State Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Belorussian State Opera and Ballet Theatre → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Central Children's Theatre (Moscow, 1930s?) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
    • Conductors include Leonid Polovinkin
  • Orchestra of the Conservatory Concerts Society → Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the German Opera Berlin (Berlin, 1912-) Germany (1912-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Ignatz Waghalter (1912-23), Bruno Walter (1925-29), Kurt Adler (1932-33), Artur Rother (1935-43 & 1953-58), Karl Dammer (1937-43), Ferenc Fricsay (1949-52), Richard Kraus (1954-61), Heinrich Hollreiser (1961-64), Lorin Maazel (1965-71), Gerd Albrecht (1972–74), Jesús López-Cobos (1981-90), Giuseppe Sinopoli (1990), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (1992-97), Christian Thielemann (1997–2004), Renato Palumbo (2006–08), Donald Runnicles (2009–)
  • Orchestra of the German Opera on the Rhine → Dusseldorf Symphony
  • Orchestra of the Imperial Mariinsky Theatre → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1860-20)
  • Orchestra of the Leningrad State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre → Leningrad State Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Lyon Grand Concert Society → Lyon Concert Society Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Lyon Philharmonic Association → Lyon Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Lyons Grand Concert Society → Lyon Concert Society Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Lyons Philharmonic Association → Lyon Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Lyric Opera of Chicago → Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Lyric Theatre of Chicago → Chicago Lyric Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera Association → Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Minsk State Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the National Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre of the Republic of Belarus → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the National Academy of Saint Cecilia → Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the New Circle of Foreigners (Monte Carlo, 1856-1953) Monaco = Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (1953-80) = Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (1980-)
    • Conductors include Léon Jehin (1894-1928), Paul Paray (1928-33), Henri Tomasi (1946-47)
  • Orchestra of the New York Symphony Society → New York Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the North (Amarante, 1992-) Portugal
    • Conductors include José Ferreira Lobo (1992-)
  • Orchestra of the Opéra-Comique (Paris, 1898-1972) France
    • Conductors include Albert Wolff (1922-24), Désiré Émile Inghelbrecht (1924-25), Maurice Frigara (1925-32), Désiré Émile Inghelbrecht (1932-33), Paul Bastide (1933-35), Eugène Bigot (1936-47), André Cluytens (1947-53), Jean Fournet (1953-57), Jean-Claude Hartemann (1968-72)
  • Orchestra of the Opera National Theatre → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Paris National Opera → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Paris National Opera Theatre → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Paris Opera → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Pasdeloup Concerts Association → Pasdeloup Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Philharmonic Society of New York → New York Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Royal Philharmonic Society → Royal Philharmonic Society Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Royal Theatre in Turin → Teatro Regio Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Shevchenko State Opera → Kiev Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the State Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre of the BSSR → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre → Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Struggle for German Culture → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Orchestra of the Tashkent State Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice → Teatro La Fenice Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Toulouse Capitole → Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
  • Orchestra of the Uzbek State Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestra RAI Turin → RAI Turin Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra simfonică a filarmonicii "Banatul" din Timişoara → Banatul Philharmonic of Timișoara
  • Orchestra simfonică a Filarmonicii de Stat George Enescu → George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra simfonică a Filarmonicii de Stat Moldova din Iaşi‏ → Moldova Philharmonic Iaşi
  • Orchestra simfonică a Filarmonicii din Oradea → Oradea State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra simfonică a filarmonicii din Timişoara → Timișoara Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra simfonică a Filarmonicii Oltenia → Oltenia Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestra simfonică a Radioteleviziune Române → Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra sinfonica dell'Augusteo → Augusteo Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano → Milan Symphony Orchestra or RAI Milan Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra sinfonica di Milano della RAI → RAI Milan Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi → Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
  • Orchestra sinfonica di Roma (1936-53) → RAI Rome Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra sinfonica di Roma (2000-) → Rome Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra sinfonica di Roma della RAI → RAI Rome Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra sinfonica di Torino della EAIR → RAI National Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra sinfonica di Torino della RAI → RAI Turin Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra sinfonica Haydn di Bolzano e Trento → Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento
  • Orchestra sinfonica nazionale della RAI di Torino → RAI National Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia → Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra
  • Orchestra stabile del Maggio musicale fiorentino → Florence May Festival Orchestra
  • Orchestra Victoria (Melbourne, 2001-) Australia = Elizabeth Trust Melbourne Orchestra (1969-86) = State Orchestra of Victoria (1986-2001)
    • Conductors include Richard Tognetti (2001-)
  • Orchestre Colonne → Colonne Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre d'etat du Palatinat Rhenan → Rhineland Palatinate State Orchestra
  • Orchestre de Bordeaux Aquitaine → Bordeaux-Aquitaine Orchestra
  • Orchestre de Bretagne → Brittany Orchestra
  • Orchestre de Caen → Caen Orchestra
  • Orchestre de Chambre Jean-François Paillard → Paillard Chamber Orchestra
  • Orchestre de la Francophonie → Francophone Orchestra
  • Orchestre de la Société des concerts du Conservatoire → Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
  • Orchestre de la Société des grands concerts de Lyon → Lyon Concert Society Orchestra
  • Orchestre de la Société philharmonique de Paris → Paris Philharmonic Society Orchestra
  • Orchestre de la Suisse Romande → Swiss Romande Orchestra
  • Orchestre de l'association des concerts Colonne → Colonne Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre de l'Association des Concerts Lamoureux → Lamoureux Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre de l'Association des Concerts Pasdeloup → Pasdeloup Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre de l'Association philharmonique de Lyon → Lyon Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre de l'Opéra-Comique → Orchestra of the Opéra-Comique
  • Orchestre de l'Opéra de Paris → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestre de Paris → Paris Orchestra
  • Orchestre des Cento Soli → Cento Soli Orchestra
  • Orchestre des Champs-Élysées → Champs-Élysées Orchestra
  • Orchestre des Concerts Colonne → Colonne Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre des Concerts de Paris → Paris Concerts Orchestra
  • Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux → Lamoureux Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre des Concerts Populaires → Pasdeloup Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre des Concerts Walther Straram → Straram Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse → Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
  • Orchestre du Gürzenich de Cologne → Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne
  • Orchestre du nouveau cercle des étrangers → Orchestra of the New Circle of Foreigners
  • Orchestre du Théâtre des Champs-Elysées Champs-Elysées Theatre Orchestra
  • Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique → Orchestra of the Opéra-Comique
  • Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra de Paris → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestre du Thèatre royal de la Monnaie → La Monnaie Orchestra
  • Orchestre Lamoureux → Lamoureux Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre Métropolitain du Grand Montréal → Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
  • Orchestre national Bordeaux-Aquitaine → Bordeaux-Aquitaine National Orchestra
  • Orchestre national, Paris → Paris National Orchestra (pseudonym, 1960s)
  • Orchestre national de Belgique → National Orchestra of Belgium
  • Orchestre national de France → National Orchestra of France (1934-45 & 1975-)
  • Orchestre national de France → National Orchestra of French Radio (1945-74)
  • Orchestre national de la Radiodiffusion française → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • Orchestre national de la Radio-télévision française → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • Orchestre national de Lille → Lille National Orchestra
  • Orchestre national de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo → Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
  • Orchestre national de l'ORTF → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • Orchestre national de Lyon → Lyon National Orchestra
  • Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire → Pays de la Loire National Orchestra
  • Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse → Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
  • Orchestre Pasdeloup → Pasdeloup Concert Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de Bordeaux → Bordeaux Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de la Radiodiffusion Française → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de la RTF → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de Liège → Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de Lille → Lille Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de l'ORTF → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de Monte-Carlo → Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de Nice → Nice Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de Paris → Paris Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique des Pays de la Loire → Pays de la Loire Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg → Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique Rhône-Alpes → Rhône-Alpes Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre philharmonique Royal de Liège → Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre Radio-Canada Musique → Francophone Orchestra
  • Orchestre radio-symphonique → French Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre radio-symphonique de Lille → Lille Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie → Wallonia Royal Chamber Orchestra
  • Orchestre Suisse du Festival → Lucerne Festival Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique Bavarois → Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de Berne → Berne Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de Bordeaux → Bordeaux Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de Bretagne → Brittany Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique Europa → Europa Orchestra (pseudonym)
  • Orchestre symphonique de la RTBF → RTBF Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de l'INR → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symponique de l'URSS → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de Montréal → Montreal Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de Paris → Paris Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de Québec → Quebec Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique de Radio-Télé Luxembourg → Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique Français → French Symphonic Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique municipal de la ville de Nice → Nice Municipal Symphony Orchestra
  • Orchestre symphonique Pro Musica de Hambourg → Hamburg Pro Musica Symphony Orchestra
  • Örebro Chamber Orchestra (Örebro, 1962-95) Sweden = Swedish Chamber Orchestra (1995-)
  • Örebro kammarorkester → Örebro Chamber Orchestra
  • Oregon Symphony (Portland, 1967-) = Portland Symphony Orchestra (1896-1967) United States of America
    • Conductors include Jacques Singer (1967-72), Lawrence Leighton Smith (1973-80), James DePriest (1980-2003), Carlos Kalmar (2003-)
  • ORF Symphonieorchester → Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • ORF Symphony Orchestra → Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Orkest der Vereeniging De Harmonie → Groningen Harmony Society Orchestra
  • Orkestar Beogradske opere → Belgrade National Opera Orchestra
  • Orkestar Beogradskie radio → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Orkestr Belorusskogo Gosudarstvennogo Bolšogo teatra opery i baleta → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Belorusskogo Gosudarstvennogo teatra opery i baleta → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gorkovskogo gosudarstvennogo teatr opery i baleta → Gorky State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gosudarstvennogo akademičeskogo Bolšogo teatra opery i baleta BSSR → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo Bolšogo teatra SSSR → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo malogo opernogo teatra (MALEGOT) → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo teatra komičskoj opery → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gosudarstvennogo akademičeskogo teatra opery i baleta → Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gosudarstvennogo Bolshogo teatr → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Gosudarstvennogo Ermitaža → State Hermitage Orchestra
  • Orkestr Imperatorskogo Bolshogo teatra → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Imperatorskogo Mariinskogo teatra → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1860-20)
  • Orkestr Leningradskogo ordena Lenina Gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo Malogo teatra opery i baleta → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Leningradskogo Gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo Malogo teatra opery i baleta imeni M. P. Musorgskogo → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Leningradskogo Gosudarstvennogo akademičeskogo teatra opery i baleta → Leningrad State Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr malogo Petrogradskogo Gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo teatra → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Mihajlovskogo teatra → Mikhaylovsky Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr na Sofijskata Narodna Opera → Sofia National Opera Orchestra
  • Orkestr Nižegorodskogo teatr opery i baleta imenia A. S. Pushkina → Nizhny Novgorod Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Novosibirskogo Gosudarstvennogo akademicheskogo teatra opery i baleta → Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr "Petergof" → Peterhof Orchestra
  • Orkestr Sankt-Peterburgskogo Gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo teatra opery i baleta imeni Musorgskogo → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkestr Tsentralnogo Detskogo teatra Orchestra of the Central Children's Theatre
  • Orkestra Simfoni Singapura → Singapore Symphony Orchestra
  • Orkestros Lietuvių meno kūrėjų draugijos operos vaidykla → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Orkiestra Filharmonii Narodowej w Warszawie → Warsaw Philharmonic
  • Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej → Warsaw Philharmonic
  • Orkiestra Kameralna Polskiego Radia "Amadeus" → Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
  • Orkiestra Opery Warszawskiej → Polish Opera Orchestra
  • Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Orkiestra Symfoniczna w Olsztynie → Olsztyn Symphony Orchestra
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (New York, 1972-) United States of America
  • Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid → Madrid Community Orchestra
  • Orquesta de la Comunidad Valenciana → Valencia Community Orchestra
  • Orquestra do Norte → Orchestra of the North
  • Orquesta Filarmónica de Buenos Aires → Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco → Jalisco Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México → Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Orquesta Nacional de España → Spanish National Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires → Buenos Aires City Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria → Mineria Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra → Navarra Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa → Xalapa Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de México → Mexico State Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatro del Liceo → Gran Teatro del Liceo Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica del Sodre → Sodre Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica del Teatro Municipal → Municipal Theatre Orchestra Buenos Aires
  • Orquesta Sinfónica National de México → Mexico National Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar → Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquestra Ciutat de Barcelona → City of Barcleona Orchestra
  • Orquestra de Câmara Gulbenkian → Gulbenkian Chamber Orchestra
  • Orquestra Gulbenkian → Gulbenkian Orchestra
  • Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya → Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (1995-)
  • Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona → Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquestra Sinfônica da Paraíba → Paraiba Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo → Sâo Paulo Symphony Orchestra
  • Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa → Portugese Symphony Orchestra
  • ORTF National Orchestra → National Orchestra of French Radio
  • ORTF Philharmonic Orchestra → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Ōsaka firuhāmonī kōkyō gakudan → Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra (Osaka, 1960-) Japan = Kansai Symphony Orchestra (1947-60)
    • Conductors include Takashi Asahina (1960-2001), Eiji Oue (2003-14), Michiyoshi Inoue (2014-16), Kosuke Tsunoda (2016-)
  • Oslo Filharmoniske Orkester → Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (Oslo, 1919-) Norway
    • Conductors include Georg Schnéevoigt (1919-21), Ignaz Neumark (1919-21), José Eibenschütz (1921-27), Issay Dobrowen (1927-31), Odd Grüner-Hegge (1931-33), Olav Kielland (1931-45), Odd Grüner-Hegge (1945-62), Øivin Fjeldstad (1962-69), Herbert Blomstedt (1962-68), Miltiades Caridis (1969-75), Okko Kamu (1975-79), Mariss Jansons (1979-2002), André Previn (2002-06), Vasily Petrenko (2003-), Jukka-Pekka Saraste (2006-13),
  • Oslo Philharmonic Society Orchestra → Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Österreichischer Rundfunk Symphonieorchester → Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra (Kokkola, 1989-) Finland
    • Conductors include Juha Kangas (1989-2008), Sakari Oramo (2013-)

P

  • Pacific Northwest Symphony Orchestra (Seattle, 1947-48) United States of America = Seattle Symphony Orchestra (1919-47) = Seattle Orchestra (1948-49) = Seattle Symphony Orchestra (1949-)
  • 'Paillard Chamber Orchestra (Paris, 1959-) France = Leclair Instrumental Ensemble (1953-59)
    • Conductors include Jean-François Paillard
  • Palestine Orchestra (Tel Aviv, 1936-48) Israel = Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (1948-)
    • Conductors include William Steinberg (1936-38), Leo Kestenberg (1938-45)
  • Pannon Filharmonikusok → Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra (Pécs, 2004-) Hungary = Pécs Symphonic Orchestra (1984-2004)
    • Conductors include Zsolt Hamar (2004-09), Zoltán Peskó (2009-11), Tibor Bogányi (2011-)
  • Państwowa Filharmonia Śląska Katowice → Silesian Philharmonic
  • Państwową Filharmonią w Łodzi → Łódź Philharmonic
  • Państwowa Filharmonia w Olsztynie → Masurian Philharmonic
  • Państwowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna w Olsztynie → Olsztyn Symphony Orchestra
  • Paraiba Symphony Orchestra (Paraiba, 1945-) Brazil
  • Pardubice Chamber Philharmonic → Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Paris Concerts Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s/60s)
    • Pseudonym used by Musical Masterpiece and associated budget labels. Conductors include Carl Bamberger, Pierre Dervaux Gianfranco Rivoli
  • Paris Conservatoire Orchestra (Paris, 1928-67) France
  • Paris National Opera Orchestra (Paris, 1672-) France
  • Paris National Opera Theatre Orchestra → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Paris National Orchestra (pseudonym, 1960s)
    • Used by ARC Records. Conductors include Charles Perier.
  • Paris Opera Orchestra → Paris National Opera Orchestra
  • Paris Orchestra (Paris, 1967-) France
    • Conductors include Charles Munch (1967-68), Herbert von Karajan (1969-71), Georg Solti (1972-75), Daniel Barenboim (1975-89), Semyon Bychkov (1989-98), Christoph von Dohnányi (1998-2000), Christoph Eschenbach (2000-10), Paavo Järvi (2010-16), Daniel Harding (2016-)
  • Paris Philharmonic Orchestra (Paris, 1935-38) France
  • Paris Philharmonic Orchestra (Paris, 1958-65?) France
  • Paris Philharmonic Orchestra (Paris, 1987-) France
  • Paris Philharmonic Society Orchestra (Paris, 1950s) France
  • Paris Symphony Orchestra (Paris, 1928-38) France
  • Park Avenue Chamber Symphony (New York, 1999-) United States of America
    • Conductors include David Bernard (1999-)
  • Parma Opera Ensemble (Parma, ?) Italy
  • Pasdeloup Concert Orchestra (Paris, 1861-) France
  • Pays de la Loire National Orchestra (Angers & Nantes, 1996-) France = Pays de la Loire Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Pays de la Loire Philharmonic Orchestra (Angers & Nantes, 1971-96) France = Pays de la Loire National Orchestra
  • Pécs Symphonic Orchestra (Pécs, 1984-2004) Hungary = Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra (2004-)
    • Conductors include Tamás Breitner (1986-89), Howard Williams (1989-93), Nicolás Pasquet (1993-96), Howard Williams (1997-2000), Zsolt Hamar (2000-04)
  • Pécsi Szimfonikus Zenekar → Pécs Symphonic Orchestra
  • Performing Arts Orchestra of San Francisco (San Francisco, 1975-83) United States of America = San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (1983-)
    • Conductors include Denis de Coteau (1975-83)
  • Perth Symphony Orchestra (Perth, 1921-50) Australia = West Australian Symphony Orchestra (1950-)
  • Peterburg Pjyati Kanal Orkestr → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Petergof orkestra → Peterhof Orchestra
  • Peterhof Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, c.1991) Russian Federation
    • Possibly a pseudonym for a studio orchestra, Conductors include Leo Korkhin
  • Petershof Orchestra → Peterhof Orchestra
  • Petrograd State Symphony Orchestra (Petrograd, 1917-24) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Leningrad Philharmonic (1924-91) = Saint Petersburg Philharmonic (1991-)
    • Conductors include Emil Cooper (1920-23), Valery Berdayev (1924)
  • Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra (Petrograd, 1920-24) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Leningrad State Theatre Orchestra (1924-35) = Kirov Theatre Orchestra (1935-93) = Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1993-)
    • Conductors include Emil Cooper (1920-24)
  • Petrogradskij Gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr → Petrograd State Symphony Orchestra
  • Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra (Ludwigshafen am Rhein, 1919-78) Germany (1919-45), West Germany (1945-78) = Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (1978-)
    • Conductors include Ludwig Rüth (1919-20), Ernst Boehe (1920-38), Karl Friderich (1939-43), Franz Konwitschny (1943-44), Heinz Bongartz (1944), Carl Maria Zwißler (1946-47), Bernhard Conz (1947-51), Karl Rucht (1951-57), Otmar Suitner (1957-60), Christoph Stepp (1960-78)
  • Pfälzische Philharmonie → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Pfalzorchester → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra → South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
  • Philadelphia Chamber String Sinfonietta (Philadelphia, 1929-41?) United States of America
    • Conductors include Fabien Sevitzky
  • Philadelphia Orchestra (Philadelphia, 1900-) Australia
    • Conductors include Leopold Stokowski (1912-38), Eugene Ormandy (1936-80), Riccardo Muti (1980-92), Wolfgang Sawallisch (1993-2003), Christoph Eschenbach (2003-08), Charles Dutoit (2008-12), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (2012-)
  • Philharmonia Cassovia (Kosice, c.1990-) Slovakia
    • Believed to be a pseudonym for the Košice State Philharmonic. Conductors include Andrew Mogreila, Johannes Wildner
  • Philharmonia Hungarica (Baden, 1956-59 ; Marl, 1959-2001) Austria 1956-59 West Germany (1959-90) ; Germany (1990-2001)
    • Conductors include Zoltan Rosznyai (1956-60), Miltiades Caridis (1960-68), Alois Springer (1968-71), Reinhard Peters (1974-79), Uri Segal (1979-85), Gilbert Varga (1985-90), Yehudi Menuhin (1990-97), Justus Frantz (1997-?)
  • Philharmonia of Russia (Moscow, 2000?-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Constantine Orbelian (2000?-)
  • Philharmonia Orchestra (London, 1945-64) United Kingdom = New Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77) = Philharmonia Orchestra (1977-)
    • Conductors include Herbert von Karajan (1948-54), Otto Klemperer (1959-64)
  • Philharmonia Orchestra (London, 1977-) United Kingdom = Philharmonia Orchestra (1945-64) = New Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77)
    • Conductors include Riccardo Muti (1977-82), Giuseppe Sinopoli (1984-94), Christoph von Dohnányi (1997-2008), Esa-Pekka Salonen (2008-)
  • Philharmonia Orchestra of Hamburg (pseudonym)
    • Budget label pseudonym
  • Philharmonia Polonica (pseudonym)
    • Budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Karl Prisner
  • Philharmonia Slavonica (pseudonym, 1960s-70s)
    • Pseudonym used on records produced by Alfred Scholz. Conductors supposedly include Cesare Cantieri, Alberto Lizzio, Carlo Pantelli, Alfred Scholz
  • Philharmonia Zurich (Zurich, 2012-) Switzerland = Zurich Opera Orchestra (1985-2012)
    • Conductors include Fabio Luisi (2012-)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Cologne (pseudonym)
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of Flanders → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of Frankfurt → Frankfurt Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of Los Angeles → Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte Carlo → Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of Nizhny Novgorod → Nizhny-Novgorod Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Orchestra of the City of Mexico → Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm → Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Promenade Orchestra (pseudonym, Westminster) → London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London (pseudonym, 1950s-70s)
    • Used by Westminster and associated labels as a pseudonym for the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.
  • Philharmonie Baden-Baden → Baden-Baden Philharmonic
  • Philharmonie Zuidnederland → South Netherlands Philharmonic
  • Philharmoniker Hamburg → Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonisches Orchester der Pfalz → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Dortmund → Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonisches Orchester des SWR → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Philharmonisches Orchester Frankfurt → Frankfurt Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonisches Orchester Freiburg → Freiburg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonisches Orchester Hamburg → Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg → Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 'Philomusica of London (London, 1958-) United Kingdom = Boyd Neel Orchestra (1933-58)
    • Conductors include Thurston Dart, David Littaur
  • Piccadilly Orchestra (London, 1909-28) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include David de Groot
  • Pietà → La Pietà
  • Pittsburgh Orchestra (Pittsburgh, 1895-1926) United States of America = Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Pittsburgh, 1926-) United States of America = Pittsburgh Orchestra
    • Conductors include Antonio Modarelli (1930-37), Fritz Reiner (1938-48), Vladimir Bakaleinikov (1948-52), William Steinberg (1952-76), André Previn (1976-84), Lorin Maazel (1984-96), Mariss Jansons (1996-2004), Andrew Davis (2005-08), Manfred Honeck (2008-)
  • Polish Chamber Orchestra (Warsaw, 1972-84) Poland
    • Conductors include Jerzy Maksymiuk (1972-84)
  • Polish Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra → Polish Chamber Orchestra
  • Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Polish Opera Orchestra (Warsaw, 1833-)
    • Conductors include Jerzy Semkow (1959-62)
  • Polish Radio and Television Grand Symphony Orchestra → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra → Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
  • Polish Radio Grand Symphony Orchestra → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Polish Radio Orchestra (Warsaw, 1945-) Poland
    • Conductors include Stefan Rachoń (1945-76), Włodzimierz Kamirski (1976-80), Jan Pruszak (1980-88), Mieczysław Nowakowski (1988-90), Tadeusz Strugała (1990-93), Wojciech Rajski (1993-2006), Łukasz Borowicz (2007-15), Michał Klauza (2015-)
  • Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Warsaw, 1935-39 ; Katowice, 1945-) Poland
    • Conductors include Grzegorz Fitelberg (1935-39), Witold Rowicki (1945-47), Grzegorz Fitelberg (1947-53), Jan Krenz (1953-68), Kazimierz Kord (1969-73), Tadeusz Strugała (1975-76), Antoni Wit (1983-2000), Gabriel Chmura (2001-)
  • Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra (Warsaw, 2005-) Poland
    • Conductors include Jerzy Semkow (2007-14)
  • Polska Orkiestra Radiowa → Polish Radio Orchestra
  • Polska Orkiestra Sinfonia Iuventus → Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
  • Polskiej Orkiestry Kameralnej → Polish Chamber Orchestra
  • Portland Symphony Orchestra (Portland, 1896-1967) = Oregon Symphony (1967-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Carl Denton (1918-25), Thodore Spiering (1925), Willem van Hoogstraten (1925-38), Werner Jansen (1947-49), James Sample (1949-53), Theodore Bloomfield (1955-59), Piero Bellugi (1959-61), Jacques Singer (1962-67)
  • Portuguese National Symphony Orchestra → Portugese Symphony Orchestra
  • Portuguese Symphony Orchestra (Lisbon, 1993-) Portugal
    • Conductors include Álvaro Cassuto (1993-99), José Ramón Encinar (1999-2001), Zoltán Peskó (2001-2004), Donato Renzetti (2006-07), Julia Jones (2008-)
  • Prag Deutsche Philharmonie → German Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Prague Festival Orchestra (Prague, 1946-) Czechoslovakia (1946-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
  • Prague Film-Opera-Concert Orchestra → Prague Symphony Orchestra
  • Prague FOK Orchestra → Prague Symphony Orchestra
  • Prague National Theatre Orchestra (Prague, 1881-) Czechoslovakia (1918-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Only Ostrčil (1920-35), Vaclav Talich (1935-48), Oliver Dohnányi (2004-07)
  • Prague Radio Orchestra (Prague, 1926-64) Czechoslovakia
    • Conductors include Jožka Charvát (1926-27), Otakar Parzhik (1928), Otakar Jeremiáš (1929-45), Karel Ančerl (1947-50), Frantisek Dyk (1952-56), Josef Hrnčíř (1956-64)
  • Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra (Prague, 1952-) Czechoslovakia (1952-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Alois Klima (1952-70), Jaroslav Krombholc (1973-78), Frantisek Vaynar (1979-86), Vladimir Válek (1986-2011), Ondrej Lenárd (2011-)
  • Prague Smetana Theatre Orchestra → Smetana Theatre Orchestra
  • Prague State Opera Orchestra (Prague, 1993-) Czech Republic = New German Theatre Orchestra (1888-1949) = Smetana Theatre Orchestra (1949-92)
    • Conductors include Jiří Štrunc
  • Prague Symphony Orchestra (Prague, 1934-) Czechoslovakia (1934-92) ; Czech Republic (1993-)
    • Conductors include Václav Smetáček (1942-72), Ladislav Slovák (1972-76), Jindřich Rohan (1976-77), Jiří Bělohlávek (1977-89), Petr Altrichter (1990-92), Martin Turnovský (1992-95), Gaetano Delogu (1995-98), Serge Baudo (2001-06), Jiří Kout (2006-13), Muhai Tang (2013-14), Pietari Inkinen (2015-)
  • Pražský Festivalový Orchestr → Prague Festival Orchestra
  • Pražský rozhlasový orchestru → Prague Radio Orchestra
  • Presidential Symphony Orchestra of Turkey → Turkish Presidential Symphony Orchestra
  • Princes's Orchestra (New York, 1905-22) United States of America
    • Conductors include Charles Adams Prince (1905-22)
  • Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on US budget labels. Conductors include Kurt Redel
  • Pro Arte Orchestra (London, 1955-70?)
    • Conductors include Charles Mackerras, Wilhelm Schüchter
  • Pro Musica (Poznań, 1968-77) Poland = Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
    • Conductors include Agnieszka Duczmal (1968-77)
  • Pro Musica Orchester Berlin → Berlin Pro Musica Orchestra
  • Pro Musica Orchestra Vienna → Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra
  • Pro Musica Symphony Orchestra Hamburg → Hamburg Pro Musica Symphony Orchestra
  • Pro Musica Symphonie Orchester Wien → Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra
  • Prussian Royal Court Capella → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Pusan Philharmonic Orchestra → Busan Philharmonic Orchestra

Q

  • Quebec Symphony Orchestra (Quebec City, 1902-) Canada
    • Conductors include Joseph Vézina (1902-24), Robert Talbot (1924-42), Edwin Bélanger (1942-51), Wilfrid Pelletier (1951-66), Françoys Bernier (1966-68), Pierre Dervaux (1968-75), James DePreist (1976-83), Simon Streatfeild (1983-91), Pascal Verrot (1991-98), Yoav Talmi (1998-2011), Fabien Gabel (2012-)
  • Queensland Orchestra (Brisbane, 2001-10) Australia = Queensland Symphony Orchestra (1947-2001 & 2010-)
    • Conductors include Michael Christie (2001–04), Johannes Fritzsch (2008–10)
  • Queensland Symphony Orchestra (Brisbane, 1947-2001) Australia = Queensland Orchestra (2001-10) = Queensland Symphony Orchestra (2010-)
    • Conductors include John Farnsworth Hall (1947–54), Rudolf Pekárek (1954–67), Stanford Robinson (1968–69), Ezra Rachlin (1970–72), Patrick Thomas (1973–77), Vanco Cavdarski (1978–82), Werner Andreas Albert (1983–90), Muhai Tang (1991–2001)
  • Queensland Symphony Orchestra (Brisbane, 2010-) Australia = Queensland Symphony Orchestra (1947-2001) = Queensland Orchestra (2001-10) = Queensland Symphony Orchestra (2010-)
    • Conductors include Johannes Fritzsch (2010–14), Alondra de la Parra (2017-)

R

  • Raadio-Ringhäälingu Sümfooniaorkester → Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Canada Orchestra' → CBC Vancouver Chamber Orchestra (1938-80) = CBC Vancouver Orchestra (1980-2000) = CBC Radio Orchestra (2000-08)
  • Radio Éireann Light Orchestra → Irish Radio Concert Orchestra
  • Radio Éireann Symphony Orchestra → National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
  • Radio Filharmonisch Orkest → Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Radio France New Philharmonic Orchestra → Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra (Paris, 1964-) France = French Radio Symphony Orchestra (1937-60)
  • Radio Luxembourg Grand Symphony Orchestra → Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra (Luxembourg, 1933-96) Luxembourg = Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra (1996-)
    • Conductors include Henri Pensis (1933-58), Carl Melles (1958), Louis de Froment (1958-80), Leopold Hager (1981-96)
  • Radio Sinfonieorchester Basel → Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Sinfonieorchester der Basler Orchester-Gesellschaft → Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Sinfonieorchester Frankfurt → Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR → Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Stuttgart Orchestra → Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Symfonie Orkest → Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Symphonieorchester Berlin → Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Symphonieorchester Wien → Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Television Symphony Orchestra of Slovenia → Slovenia RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio Zagreb Chamber Orchestra → Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
  • Radioorchester Beromünster → Beromünster Radio Orchestra
  • Radiophilharmonie Hannover des NDR → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Radio-Television Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra → Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio-Television Serbia Symphony Orchestra → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Radio-Television Zagreb Symphony Orchestra → Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Radiosymfonikera → Swedish Radio Orchestra
  • RAI Alessandro Scarlatti Chamber Orchestra → Alessandro Scarlatti Chamber Orchestra
  • RAI Milan Symphony Orchestra (Milan, 1950-94) Italy
    • Conductors include Carlo Maria Giulini (1950-51), Nino Sanzogno (1959-63), Massimo Pradella (1959-63), Franco Caracciolo (1964-71), Bruno Maderna (1971-73), Zoltàn Pesko (1978-82), Carl Melles (1983-88), Vladimir Delman (1989-94)
  • RAI National Symphony Orchestra (Turin, 1994-) Italy = RAI Turin Symphony Orchestra (1932-94)
    • Conductors include Georges Prêtre (1994-2001), Giuseppe Sinopoli (1994-2001), Eliahu Inbal (1996-2001), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (2001-07), Juraj Valcuha (2009-15), James Conlon (2015-)
  • RAI Rome Symphony Orchestra (Rome, 1936-94) Italy
    • Conductors include Fernando Previtali (1936-53), Ferrucio Scaglia (1959-65), Massimo Freccia (1959-65), Armando La Rosa-Parodi (1965-77), Thomas Schippers (1977), Peter Maag (1978-79), Jerzy Semkov (1979-82), Gianluigi Gelmetti (1982-84), Gabriee Ferro (1988-90), Paolo Olmi (1990-94)
  • RAI Symphony Orchesta of Turin → RAI Turin Symphony Orchestra
  • RAI Symphony Orchestra of Rome → RAI Rome Symphony Orchestra
  • RAI Turin Symphony Orchestra (Turin, 1932-94) Italy = RAI National Symphony Orchestra (1994-)
    • Conductors include Attilio Parelli (1932-34), Arrigo Pedrollo (1932-34), Armando La Rosa-Parodi (1934-44), Alberto Erede (1945-46), Mario Rossi (1946-69), Piero Bellugi (1969-72), Aldo Ceccato (1990-92), Frank Shipway (1993-94)
  • Ravenna Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Filippe Delmondo, Nathan Paim
  • RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra (Rome, c.1965-70) Italy
    • Comprising players from the Rome Opera Orchestra. Conductors include Georg Solti, Georges Prêtre.
  • RCA Italiana Orchestra → RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra
  • RCA Symphony Orchestra → RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
  • RCA Victor Orchestra → RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
  • RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (New York, 1940-63) United States of America = Victor Orchestra (1906-40)
    • Conductors include Leonard Bernstein (1944-50), Fritz Reiner (1950-63)
  • RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, 1964-70) → National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Residentie Orkest → Hague Philharmonic
  • Reutlingen Municipal Symphony Orchestra (Reutlingen, 1945-49) West Germany = Swabian Symphony Orchestra (1949-83) = Württemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen (1983-)
    • Conductors include Hans Grischkat (1945-49)
  • Reutlingen Städtisches Symphonie Orchester → Reutlingen Municipal Symphony Orchestra
  • Rhenisch Philharmonic Orchestra → Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
  • Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic → Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
  • Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (Ludwigshafen am Rhein, 1978-) West Germany (1978-90), Germany (1990-) = Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra (1967-78)
    • Conductors include Christoph Eschenbach (1978-83), Leif Segerstam (1983-90), Bernhard Klee (1992-97), Theodor Guschlbauer (1997-2001), Ari Rasilainen (2002-09), Karl-Heinz Steffens (2009-)
  • Rhineland Palatinate State Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on Forlane label. Conductors include Kurt Redel.
  • Rhône-Alpes Philharmonic Orchestra (Lyon, 1969-83) France = Lyon Concert Society Orchestra (1905-38) = Lyon Philharmonic Orchestra (1938-69) = Lyon National Orchestra (1983-)
    • Conductors include Louis Frémaux (1969-71), Serge Baudo (1971-1983)
  • RIAS Symphonie Orchester → RIAS Symphony Orchestra Berlin
  • RIAS Symphony Orchestra Berlin (Berlin, 1946-56) West Germany = Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin) (1956-93) = German Symphony Orchestra Berlin (1993-)
    • Conductors include Ferenc Fricsay (1948-54)
  • Riga Opera Theatre Orchestra → Latvian State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Rīgas operteātra orķestris → Latvian State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Riyaset-i Cumhur Filarmoni Orkestrası → Turkish Republican Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Robin Hood Dell Orchestra → Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (Rochester, 1923-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Eugène Goossens (1923-31), Albert Coates (1923-25), José Iturbi (1936-44), Erich Leinsdorf (1947-55), Theodore Bloomfield (1959-63), László Somogyi (1964-68), Walter Hendl (1968-70), Samuel Jones (1970-71), David Zinman (1974-85), Jerzy Semkow, Mark Elder (1989-94), Robert Bernhardt (1994-98), Christopher Seaman (1998-2011), Arild Remmereit (2011-13), Ward Stare (2014-)
  • Romanian National Radio Orchestra (Bucharest, 1990-) Romania = Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1928-90)
    • Conductors include Paul Popescu, Horia Andreescu, Tiberiu Soare
  • Romanian Philharmonic Orchestra (Bucharest, 1868-1955) Romania = George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra (1955-)
    • Conductors include George Georgescu (1921-44), George Cocea (1944-45), Emanoil Ciomac (1945-47), Constantin Silvestri (1947-53), George Georgescu (1953-55)
  • Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bucharest, 1928-90) Romania = Romanian National Radio Orchestra (1990-)
    • Conductors include Mihail Jora (1928-33), Alfred Alessandrescu (1933-38), Ionel Perlea (1936-44), Alfred Alessandrescu (1945-47), George Georgescu (1947-52), Emanuel Elenescu (1952), Mendi Rodan (1953-59), Iosif Conta (1954-86), Constantin Silvestri (1958-59), Paul Popescu (1979-90)
  • Rome Philharmonic Orchestra (Rome, 1950s-90s)
    • Budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Massimo Freccia
  • Rome Philharmonic Orchestra (Rome, 1995-) Italy
    • Conductors include Ezio Monti
  • Rome Radio Symphony Orchestra → RAI Rome Symphony Orchestra
  • Rome RAI Symphony Orchestra → RAI Rome Symphony Orchestra
  • Rome Symphony Orchestra (1936-53) → RAI Rome Symphony Orchestra
  • Rome Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s/60s)
    • Used on US budget labels. Conductors include Angelo Questa, Leonardo Scotti
  • Rome Symphony Orchestra (Rome, 2000-) Italy
    • Conductors include Francesco La Vecchia (2000-)
  • Rossiiskij gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr → New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
  • Rossiiskij gosudarstvennyj simfoničeskij orkestr kinematografii → Russian State Cinematographic Orchestra
  • Rossiiskij nacionalnyj orkestr → Russian National Orchestra
  • Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (Rotterdam, 1918-) Netherlands
    • Conductors include William Feltzer (1918-28), Alexander Schmuller (1928-30), Eduard Flipse (1930-62), Franz Paul Decker (1962-67), Jean Fournet (1968-73), Edo de Waart (1973-79), David Zinman (1979-82), James Conlon (1983-91), Jeffrey Tate (1991-95), Valery Gergiev (1995-2008), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (2008-)
  • Rotterdam Philharmonic Society Orchestra → Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest → Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Rotterdamsch Philharmonisch Genootschap Orkest → Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Royal Albert Hall Orchestra → New Symphony Orchestra of London
  • Royal Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra (Sofia, 1936-44) Bulgaria = Bulgarian Academic Symphony Orchestra (1928-36) = Bulgarian State Symphony Orchestra (1944-47) = Bulgarian National Philharmonic (1947-49) = Sofia Philharmonic (1949-)
    • Conductors include Alexander Popov
  • Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam, 1988-) Netherlands = Concertgebouw Orchestra (1888-88)
    • Conductors include Riccardo Chailly (1988-2004), Mariss Jansons (2004-15), Daniele Gatti (2016-18)
  • Royal Danish Orchestra (Copenhagen, 1448-) Denmark
    • Conductors include Niels Gade (1861-64), Holger Simon Paulli (1864-83), Johan Svendsen (1883-1908), Frederik Rung (1908-14), Georg Høeberg (1914-30), Carl Nielsen (1914-30), Johan Hye-Knudsen (1930-46), Egisto Tango (1930-46), John Frandsen (1946-80), Paavo Berglund (1993-98), Michael Schønwandt (2000-11), Michael Boder (2012-17), Alexander Vedernikov (2017-)
  • Royal Farnsworth Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Design Records, Gala Records. Conductors include Warren Edward Vincent
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic (Liverpool, 1957-) United Kingdom = Liverpool Philharmonic (1840-1957)
    • Conductors include John Pritchard (1957-63), Charles Groves (1963-77), Walter Weller (1977-80), David Atherton (1980-83), Marek Janowski (1983-86), Libor Pešek (1987-98), Petr Altrichter (1997-2001), Gerard Schwarz (2001-06), Vasily Petrenko (2006-)
  • Royal Northern Sinfonia (Gateshead, 2013-) United Kingdom = Sinfonia Orchestra (1958-59) = Northern Sinfonia (1959-2013)
  • Royal Opera Orchestra → Royal Opera House Orchestra Covent Garden
  • Royal Opera House Orchestra Covent Garden (London, 1892-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Karl Rankl (1946-51), Rafael Kubelik (1955-58), Georg Solti (1961-71), Colin Davis (1971-86), Bernard Haitink (1987-97), Antonio Pappano (2002-)
  • Royal Philharmonia of Flanders → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (London, 1946-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Thomas Beecham (1946-61), Rudolf Kempe (1962-75), Antal Dorati (1975-78), Walter Weller (1980-85), André Previn (1985-92), Vladimir Ashkenazy (1987-94), Yury Temirkanov (1992-98), Daniele Gatte (1996-2009), Charles Dutoit (2009-)
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Flanders → Flanders Royal Philharmonic
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Liège → Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm → Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Royal Philharmonic Society Orchestra (London, 1813-1930) United Kingdom
    • Not to be confused with the later Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. Conductors include Oskar Fried
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (Glasgow, 1991-) United Kingdom = Scottish Orchestra (1891-50) = Scottish National Orchestra (1950-91)
    • Conductors include Walter Weller (1992-97), Alexander Lazarev (1997-2005), Stéphane Denève (2005-12), Peter Oundjian (2012-)
  • Royal Stockholm Opera Orchestra → Swedish Royal Orchestra
  • Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (Stockholm, 1992-) Sweden = Stockholm Concert Society Orchestra (1902-57) = Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (1957-92)
    • Conductors include Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1992-95), Andrew Davis (1995-98), Paavo Järvi (1995-98), Alan Gilbert (2000-08), Sakari Oramo (2008-)
  • Royal Swedish Orchestra → Swedish Royal Orchestra
  • Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra → Swedish Royal Orchestra
  • Royal Swedish Symphony Orchestra → Swedish Royal Orchestra
  • Royal Wallonia Chamber Orchestra → Wallonia Royal Chamber Orchestra
  • RTBF New Symphony Orchestra → RTBF Symphony Orchestra
  • RTBF Symphony Orchestra (Brussels, 1978-91) Belgium
    • Conductors include Edgard Doneux (1978-84), Alfred Walter (1984-87), André Vandernoot (1987-91)
  • RTÉ Concert Orchestra → Irish Radio Concert Orchestra
  • RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra → National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
  • RTÉ Symphony Orchestra → National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
  • RTV Belgrade Symphony Orchestra → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • RTV Serbia Symphony Orchestra → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Rundfunkorchester Hannover des NWDR → North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin → Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (East Berlin)
  • Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Leipzig → Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken → Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Russia Philharmonic Orchestra → National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
  • Russia State Symphony Orchestra → Symphony Orchestra of Russia
  • Russian Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Leningrad State Philharmonia → Leningrad Philharmonic
  • Russian Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Saint Petersburg Philharmonia → Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
  • Russian Chamber Orchestra → Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • Russian Federal Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1993-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Vakhtang Jordania (1993-2005)
  • Russian Federation State Academic Symphony Orchestra → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Russian Federation Symphony Orchestra → Russian Federal Symphony Orchestra
  • Russian National Orchestra (Moscow, 1990-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1990-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Mikhail Pletnev (1990-)
  • Russian National Philharmonic Orchestra → National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
  • Russian Philharmonic (Moscow, 1995-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Alexander Vedernikov, Samuel Friedmann, Yury Kochnev, Maksim Fedotov, Dmitry Yablonsky (2011-)
  • Russian Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym, 1994)
    • Used by the Lodia label, Conductors include Carlos Paita. Some performances also issued as Moscow New Russian Orchestra.
  • Russian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of Moscow → Russian Philharmonic
  • Russian State Academic Chamber Orchestra → Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • Russian State Cinematographic Orchestra (Moscow, 1991-) Russian Federation = USSR State Cinematographic Orchestra (1924-91)
    • Conductors include Sergey Skripka (1991-)
  • Russian State Philharmonic (1980s)
    • Pseudonym used on UK budget labels
  • Russian State Symphony Capella (Moscow, 1991-) Russian Federation = Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra (1957-64) = USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra (1964-91)
    • Conductors include Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1991-92), Valery Polyansky (1992-)
  • Russian State Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1992-) Russian Federation = Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (1928-36) = USSR State Symphony Orchestra (1936-92)
    • Conductors include Yevgeny Svetlanov (1992-2000), Vassily Sinaisky (2000-02), Mark Gorenstein (2002-11), Vladimir Jurowski (2011-)
  • Russian State Symphony Orchestra → New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
  • Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1990-95) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1990-91) Russian Federation (1991-95) = New Russia State Symphony Orchestra (1995-)
    • Conductors include Mark Gorenstein (1993-95)
  • Russkaja filarmonija → Philharmonia of Russia
  • Russkij amerikanskij molodežhnyj orkestr → American Russian Youth Orchestra
  • Russkij federalnyj simfoničeskij orkestr → Russian Federal Symphony Orchestra

S

  • Saarpfalzorchester → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Saar Chamber Orchestra (Saarbrücken, 1953-62) West Germany = Saarland Radio Chamber Orchestra (1962-63)
    • Conductors include Karl Ristenpart (1953-62)
  • Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra (Saarbrücken, 1937-2007) Germany (1937-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-) = German Radio Philharmonic Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern (2007-)
    • Conductors include Rudolf Michl (1946), Hans Zender (1972-84), Myung-Whun Chung (1984-90), Marcello Viotti (1990-95), Michael Stern (1996-2000), Günther Herbig (2001-06), Christoph Poppen (2006-07)
  • Saarland Radio Chamber Orchestra (Saarbrücken, 1962-73) West Germany = Saar Chamber Orchestra (1953-62)
    • Conductors include Karl Ristenpart (1953-68), Antonio Janigro (1968-72)
  • Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden → Dresden Staatskapelle
  • Sadler's Wells Orchestra (London, 1931-74) United Kingdom = English National Opera Orchestra (1974-)
    • Conductors include Lawrance Collingwood (1931-46), James Robertson (1946-54), Alexander Gibson (1957-59), Colin Davis (1961-65), Mario Bernardi (1966-68), Bryan Balkwill (1966-69), Charles Mackerras (1970-74)
  • Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (Saint Louis, 1883-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Max Zach (1907-21), Rudolph Ganz (1921-27), Vladimir Golschmann (1931-58), Edouard van Remoortel (1958-62), Eleazar de Carvalho (1963-68), Walter Susskind (1968-75), Jerzy Semkow (1975-79), Leonard Slatkin (1979-96), Hans Vonk (1996-2002), Itzhak Perlman (2002-04), David Robertson (2005-)
  • Saint Luke's Orchestra → Orchestra of St. Luke's
  • Saint Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra → Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Saint Petersburg Camerata (Saint Petersburg, 1989-94) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1989-91) Russian Federation (1991-94) = State Hermitage Orchestra (1994-)
    • Conductors include Saulius Sondeckis (1989-94)
  • Saint Petersburg Chamber Philharmonic (Saint Petersburg, 2002-) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Jeffrey Meyer (2002-)
  • Saint Petersburg Festival Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Leonid Malyshev.
  • Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, 2001-) Russian Federation = Leningrad Radio Variety Orchestra (1945-81) = Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra (1991-2001)
    • Conductors include Stanislav Gorkovenko (2001-)
  • Saint Petersburg Hermitage Orchestra → State Hermitage Orchestra
  • Saint Petersburg Philharmonic (Saint Petersburg, 1991-) Russian Federation = Petrograd State Symphony Orchestra (1917-24) = Leningrad Philharmonic (1924-91)
    • Conductors include Yury Temirkanov (1991-)
  • Saint Petersburg RTV Orchestra → Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra (2001-)
  • Saint Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, 1992-) Russian Federation = Leningrad Concert Orchestra (1969-92)
    • Conductors include Andrey Anikhanov (1992-98), Nikolay Kornev (1998-)
  • Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, 1991-) Russian Federation = Leningrad Radio Symphony Orchestra (1931-53) = Leningrad Symphony Orchestra (1953-91)
    • Conductors include Aleksandr Dmitriyev (1991-)
  • Saito Kinen Orchestra (Matsumoto City, 1984-) Japan
  • Saitou kinen ōkesutora → Saito Kinen Orchestra
  • San Carlo Theatre Orchestra → Teatro di San Carlo Orchestra
  • San Diego Chamber Orchestra (San Diego, 1984-2009) United States of America = Orchestra Novo San Diego (2009-12)
    • Conductors include Donald Barra (1984-2006), Jung-Ho Pak (2006-09)
  • San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (San Francisco, 1983-) United States of America = Performing Arts Orchestra of San Francisco (1975-83)
    • Conductors include Denis de Coteau (1983-98), Emil de Cou (1998-2001), Jean-Louis LeRoux (2001-03), Andrew Mogrelia (2003-05), Martin West (2005-)
  • San Francisco Performing Arts Orchestra → Performing Arts Orchestra of San Francisco
  • San Francisco Orchestra → San Francisco Symphony
  • San Francisco Symphony (San Francisco, 1911-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Henry Hadley (1911-15), Alfred Hertz (1915-30), Basil Cameron (1930-34), Issay Dobrowen (1930-34), Pierre Monteux (1935-52), Enrique Jordá (1954-63), Josef Krips (1963-70), Seiji Ozawa (1970-77), Edo de Waart (1977-85), Herbert Blomstedt (1985-95), Michael Tilson Thomas (1995-)
  • Sankt-Peterburg Kamerata → Saint Petersburg Camerata
  • Sankt-Peterburgskogo simfoničeskogo orkestr imeni V. P. Solovyeva-Sedogo → Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra
  • Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra (Rome, 1936-) Italy = Augusteo Symphony Orchestra (1908-36)
    • Conductors include Bernardino Molinari (1936-43), Franco Ferrara (1944-52), Fernando Previtali (1953-73), Igor Markevitch (1973-75), Thomas Schippers (1976), Giuseppe Sinopoli (1983-87), Uto Ughi (1987-92), Daniele Gatti (1992-97), Myung-whun Chung (1997-2005), Antonio Pappano (2005-)
  • Santa Monica Symphony Orchestra (Santa Monica, 1945-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Jacques Rachmilovich
  • Sâo Paulo State Symphony Orchestra → Sâo Paulo Symphony Orchestra
  • Sâo Paulo Symphony Orchestra (Sâo Paulo, 1954-) Brazil
    • Conductors include Bruno Roccela (1964-72), Eleazar de Carvalho (1972-96), John Neschling (1997-2008), Yan Pascal Tortelier (2010-11), Marin Alsop (2012-)
  • Saxon State Capella → Dresden Staatskapelle
  • Schuyler Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Schwäbisches Symphonieorchester → Swabian Symphony Orchestra
  • Schweizer Radioorchester → Swiss Radio Orchestra
  • Scottish Chamber Orchestra (Edinburgh, 1974-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Roderick Brydon (1974-83), Jukka-Pekka Saraste (1987-91), Ivor Bolton (1994-96), Joseph Swensen (1996-2005), Robin Ticciati (2009-)
  • Scottish National Orchestra (Glasgow, 1950-91) United Kingdom = Scottish Orchestra (1891-1950) = Royal Scottish National Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Walter Susskind (1950-52), Karl Rankl (1952-57), Hans Swarowsky (1957-59), Alexander Gibson (1959-84), Neeme Järvi (1984-88), Bryden Thomson (1988-91)
  • Scottish Orchestra (Glasgow, 1891-1950) United Kingdom = Scottish National Orchestra (1950-91) = Royal Scottish National Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Václav Talich (1926-27), Vladimir Golschmann (1927-30), John Barbirolli (1933-36), George Szell (1937-39), Warwick Braithwaite (1940-45), Walter Susskind (1946-50)
  • Schweizerisches Festspielorchester → Lucerne Festival Orchestra
  • Seattle Orchestra (Seattle, 1948-49) United States of America = Seattle Symphony Orchestra (1919-47) = Pacific Northwest Symphony Orchestra (1947-48) = Seattle Symphony Orchestra (1949-)
    • Conductors include Eugene Linden (1948-49)
  • Seattle Symphony Orchestra (Seattle, 1919-47) United States of America = Pacific Northwest Symphony Orchestra (1947-48) = Seattle Orchestra (1948-49) = Seattle Symphony Orchestra (1949-)
    • Conductors include John Spargur (1919-21), Karl Krueger (1926-32), Basil Cameron (1932-38), Nikolay Sokolov (1938-41), Thomas Beecham (1941-44), Carl Bricken (1944-47)
  • Seattle Symphony Orchestra (Seattle, 1949-) United States of America = Seattle Symphony Orchestra (1919-47) = Pacific Northwest Symphony Orchestra (1947-48) = Seattle Orchestra (1948-49) = Seattle Symphony Orchestra (1949-)
    • Conductors include Eugene Linden (1949-50), Manuel Rosenthal (1950-51), Milton Katims (1954-76), Rainer Miedél (1976-83), Gerard Schwarz (1985-2011), Ludovic Morlot (2011-)
  • Seine Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Nice Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra (Miyagi, 1973-) Japan
    • Conductors include Yoshikazu Kataoka (1973-80), Yoshikazu Fukumura (1980-83), Kazuaki Momiyama (1983-89), Enkoji Masahiko (1989-99), Toshiaki Umeda (2000-06), Pascal Verrot (2006-)* Serbian RTV Symphony Orchestra → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra (Seoul, 1948-) South Korea
    • Conductors include Saeng-Ryeo Kim (1948-61), Man-Bok Kim (1961-69), Gyeong-Su Won (1970-71), Jae-Dong Jeong (1974-90), Eun-Seong Park (1990-91), Gyeong-Su Won (1994-96), Mark Ermler (2000-02), Seung Kwak (2003), Myung-Whun Chung (2006-15), Markus Stenz (2017-)
  • Seoul Sirip Gyohyang Akdan → Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Serenata of London (London, 1972-90s?) United Kingdom = Hurwitz Chamber Orchestra (1968-72)
    • Conductors include Barry Wilde
  • Shanghai Municipal Council Public Band → Shanghai Municipal Orchestra
  • Shanghai Municipal Council Symphony Orchestra → Shanghai Municipal Orchestra
  • Shanghai Municipal Orchestra (Shanghai, 1907-56) China = Shanghai Symphony Orchestra (1956-)
    • Conductors include Mario Paci (1919-42), Huang Yijun (1953-56)
  • Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra → Shanghai Municipal Orchestra
  • Shanghai Symphony Orchestra (Shanghai, 1956-) China = Shanghai Municipal Orchestra (1907-56)
    • Conductors include Huang Yijun (1956-84), Xieyang Chen (1984-?), Yu Long (2009-)
  • Shin Nihon firuhāmonī kōkyō gakudan → New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Shinsei Nihon Kōkyō Gakudan → Shinsei Nihon Symphony Orchestra
  • Shinsei Nihon Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, 1969-2001) Japan
    • Conductors include Kazuo Yamada (1969-81), Ondrej Lenárd (1981-?)
  • Silantyev Academic Large Concert Orchestra → Silantyev Concert Orchestra
  • Silantyev Concert Orchestra (Moscow, 1999-) Russian Federation = Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra (1945-93) = Moscow Radio Concert Orchestra (1993-99)
    • Conductors include Murad Kazhlayev (1999-2007), Aleksandr Klevitsky (2007-)
  • Silesian Philharmonic (Katowice, 1945-) Poland
    • Conductors include Jan Niwinski (1945-47), Witold Krzemienski (1947-49), Stanisław Skrowaczewski (1949-54), Karol Stryja (1954-90), Jerzy Swoboda (1990-98), Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk (1998-)
  • Silesian Philharmonic named for Henryk Mikola Gorecki → Silesian Philharmonic
  • Silesian State Philharmonic → Silesian Philharmonic
  • Simfoničen orkestyr na Bylgarsko natisonalno radio → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničen orkestyr na Bylgarskoto radio i televiziya → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničen orkestyr pri Komiteta za televiziya i radio → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Armianskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Armenian State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Belgosfilarmonii → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Gorkovskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Gorky Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo Bolshogo teatra Rossii → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr gosudarstvennogo akadimečeskogo Mariinskogo teatra → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1993-)
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Leningradskogo gosudarstvennogo akademičeskogo teatra opery i baleta imeni S. M. Kirova → Kirov Theatre Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Leningradskoj gosudarstevennoj filarmonii → Leningrad Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Moskovskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (1928-36)
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Moskovskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Moskvy «Russkaia filarmoniia» → Russian Philharmonic
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Nižegorodskoj filarmonii → Nizhny-Novgorod Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Rossii → Symphony Orchestra of Russia
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Sverdlovskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Sverdlovsk Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Ukrainskogo radiokomiteta → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Ukrainskoj respublikanskoj filarmonii → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestr Vsesoyuznogo radiokomiteta → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskij orkestra Belorusskogo radiocentra → Belorussian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničeskogo orkestra Ukrainskogo Radio-centra → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfonični orkester Radiotelevizija Ljubljana → Slovenia RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfonični orkester Radiotelevizija Slovenija → Slovenia RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfonični orkester Slovenske filharmonije → Slovenian Philharmonic
  • Simfoničnogo orkestru Ukraynskogo Radio-tsentru → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničny orkestr Ukraynskogo radiokomitetu → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfoničny orkestr Ukraynskoy respublikanskoy filarmony → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfonijski orkestar Hrvatske radiotelevizije → Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfonijski orkestar Radio-televizie Zagreb → Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfonijski orkestar Radio-Televizije Beograd → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Simfonijski orkestar Radio-Televizije Srbije → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • SIMI Festival Orchestra' (pseudonym) → Georgian SIMI Festival Orchestra
  • Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra (Caracas, 2010-) Venezuela = Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela (1975-2010)
    • Conductors include Gustavo Dudamel (2010-)
  • Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela (Caracas, 1975-2010) Venezuela = Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra (2010-)
    • Conductors include José Antonio Abreu (1978-98), Alfredo Ruheles (1991-98), Gustavo Dudamel (1999-2010)
  • Sinfonia Australis (2001-) Australia
    • Conductors include Thomas Woods (2003), Anthony Walker
  • Sinfonia Iuventus → Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
  • Sinfonia Lahti → Lahti Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonia Orchestra (Newcastle upon Tyne, 1958-59) Australia = Northern Sinfonia (1959-2013) = Royal Northern Sinfonia (2013-)
  • Sinfonia of London (London, 1955-c.1970) United Kingdom
    • Possible budget label pseudonym (not to be confused with later City of London Sinfonia). Conductors include Muir Mathieson
  • Sinfonia Varsovia (Warsaw, 1984-) Poland
    • Conductors include Yehudi Menuhin (1984-96), Krzysztof Penderecki (1997-)
  • Sinfónica de la Juventud Venezolana Simón Bólivar → Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
  • Sinfonieorchester an der Universität Karlsruhe → Karlsruhe University Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester Basel → Basel Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester des Hessischen Rundfunks → Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester des Norddeutschen Rundfunks → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester des Nordwestdeutschen Rundfunks → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester des NWDR → North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester des Süddeutschen Rundfunks → Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester des Südwestfunks → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester des SWR → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorhcester Mailand → Milan Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester von Radio Stuttgart → Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal → Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfóníuhljómsveit Íslands → Iceland Symphony Orchestra
  • Singapore Symphony Orchestra (Singapore, 1979-) Singapore
    • Conductors include Choo Hoey (1979-96), Lan Shui (1996-)
  • Sjællands Symfoniorkester → Zealand Symphony Orchestra
  • Slovak National Theatre Orchestra (Bratislava, 1920-) Czechoslovakia (1920-92) Slovakia 1993-
    • Conductors include Oskar Nedbal, Ladislav Holoubek
  • Slovak Philharmonic (Bratislava, 1949-) Czechoslovakia (1949-92) Slovakia 1993-
    • Conductors include Václav Talich (1949-52), Ludovít Rajter (1949-52), Tibor Frešo (1952-53), Ludovít Rajter (1953-61), Ladislav Slovák (1961-81), Libor Pešek (1981-82), Vladimír Verbickij (1982-84), Bystrík Režucha (1984-89), Aldo Ceccato (1990-91), Ondrej Lenárd (1991-2001), Jiří Bělohlávek (2003-04), Vladimír Válek (2004-07), Peter Feranec (2007-09), Emmanuel Villaume (2009-)
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava, 1929-) Czechoslovakia (1929-92) Slovakia 1993-
    • Conductors include Oskar Nedbal (1929-30), František Dyk (1930-39), Kornel Schimpl (1939-41), František Babušek (1942-43), Krešimir Baranovič (1943-46), Lǔdovit Rajter (1946-49), Richard Týnský (1949-54), Ladislav Slovak (1955-61), Vaclav Jiraček (1961-62?), Otakar Trhlik (1962-68), Ludovít Rajter (1968-76), Bystrik Režucha (1968-76), Ondrej Lenárd (1977-90), Robert Stankovsky (1993-2000), Charles Olivieri-Munroe (2001-03), Oliver von Dohnányi (2006-07), Mario Košik (2007-)
  • Slovak State Philharmonic in Košice → Košice State Philharmonic
  • Slovenia Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra → Slovenia RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Slovenia RTV Symphony Orchestra (Ljubljana, 1956-) Yugoslavia (1956-91) Slovenia (1991-)
    • Conductors include Uroš Prevoršek (1955-66), Samo Hubad (1967-80), Stanislav Macura (1981), Anton Nanut (1981-99), Lior Shambadal (2000-03), David de Villiers (2003-06), Shào Ēn (2006-)
  • Slovenian Philharmonic (Ljubljana, 1947-) Yugoslavia (1947-91) Slovenia (1991-)
    • Conductors include Jakov Cipci (1948-55), Samo Hubad (1948-66), Bogo Leskovic (1951-58), Lovro von Matačić (1955-56), Oskar Danon (1970-74), Uroš Lajovic (1974-75), Marko Letonja (1996-2002), George Pehlivanian (2005-08), Emmanuel Villaume (2008-13), Keri-Lynn Wilson (2013-)
  • Slovenská filharmónia → Slovak Philharmonic
  • Small State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR → USSR Maly Symphony Orchestra
  • Small Symphony Orchestra of the Radio Committee → Moscow Radio Small Symphony Orchestra
  • Smetana Theatre Orchestra (Prague, 1949-92) Czechoslovakia = New German Theatre Orchestra (1888-1949) = Prague State Opera Orchestra (1993-)
    • Conductors include Václav Kašlík
  • Société des Concerts symphoniques de Montréal → Montreal Symphony Orchestra
  • Société symphonique de Québec → Quebec Symphony Orchestra
  • Sodre Symphony Orchestra (Montevideo, 1931-) Uruguay
    • Conductors include Martín Garcia
  • Sofia Chamber Orchestra → Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
  • Sofia Festival Orchestra (Sofia, 1945-) Bulgaria
    • Conductors include Emil Tchakarov (1986-91), Julian Kovatchev (1991-)
  • Sofia National Opera Orchestra (Sofia, 1921-) Bulgaria
    • Conductors include Asen Naydenov (1946-49), Metodi Matakiev (1949-52), Ruslan Raychev, Ivan Marinov, Mihail Angelov, Boris Hinchev, Nedyalko Nedyalkov, Svetozar Donev.
  • Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra (Sofia, 1949-) Bulgaria = Bulgarian Academic Symphony Orchestra (1928-36) = Royal Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra (1936-44) = Bulgarian State Symphony Orchestra (1944-47) = Bulgarian National Philharmonic (1947-49)
    • Conductors include Alexander Popov (1949-56), Emil Tabakov (1985-2000), Yordan Dafov (2000-02), Yavor Dimitrov (2002-11?), Martin Panteleev (2011-)
  • Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra (Sofia, 1962-) Bulgaria
    • Conductors include Vassil Kazandjiev (1964-78), Emil Tabakov (1979-88), Plamen Djouroff (1988-)
  • Sofia State Symphony Orchestra → Bulgarian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Sofia Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Budget label pseudonym, sometimes also used as an alias for the Sofia National Opera Orchestra. Conductors include Barry Faldner.
  • Sofiiska dyržavna filkharmonija → Sofia Philharmonic
  • Sofiiska filkharmonija → Sofia Philharmonic
  • Sofiĭski kameren orkestŭr → Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
  • Sofiĭski simfonichen orkestŭr → Sofia Symphony Orchestra
  • Sofiiskija festivalen orkestyr → Sofia Festival Orchestra
  • Sofil → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (1928-36)
  • Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra (Leningrad, 1981-91 ; Saint Petersburg, 1991-2001) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1981-91) Russian Federation (1991-) = Leningrad Radio Variety Orchestra (1945-81) = Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra (2001-)
    • Conductors include Stanislav Gorkovenko (1981-2001)
  • Sonar Symphony Orchestra → Sonor Symphony Orchestra
  • Sonor Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by US budget labels. Conductors include Hans Ledermann
  • South Australian Symphony Orchestra (Adelaide, 1949-75) Australia = Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (1936-49 & 1975-)
    • Conductors include Henry Krips (1949-72)
  • South German Chamber Philharmonic (pseudonym, 1960s-70s)
    • German budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Günther Wich
  • South German Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym, 1960s-70s)
    • US Budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Henry Adolph, Alberto Lizzio, Aleksandr von Pitamic, Alfred Scholz, Hans Swarowsky, Dennis Zsoltay
  • South German Radio Symphony Orchestra → Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (Pforzheim, 1950-) West Germany (1950-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Friedrich Tilegant (1950-68), Paul Angerer (1971-81), Vladislav Czarnecki (1986-2002), Sebastian Tewinkel (2002-)
  • South Netherlands Philharmonic (Eindjoven & Maastricht, 2013–) Netherlands
    • Conductors include Dmitry Liss (2016–)
  • South-West German Radio Symphony Orchestra (Baden Baden & Freiburg, 1946-) West Germany (1946-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Hans Rosbaud (1948-62), Ernest Bour (1964-79), Kazimierz Kord (1980-86), Michael Gielen (1986-99), Sylvain Cambreling (1999-2011), François-Xavier Roth (2011-17)
  • Sovetskij-amerikanskij molodežhnyj orkestr → American Soviet Youth Orchestra
  • Soviet Radio Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Soviet State Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used on budget labels such as Arena Classics, Everyman. Conductors include Gavril Rhodevsky, Grzegor Scigalsky
  • Spanish National Orchestra (Madrid, 1940-) Spain
    • Conductors include Bartolomé Pérez Casas (1942-49), Ataúlfo Argenta (1947-58), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (1962-78), Antoni Ros-Marbà (1978-81), Jesús López Cobos (1984-89), Aldo Ceccato (1991-94), Josep Pons (2003-11), David Afkham (2014-)
  • Springfield Symphony Orchestra (Springfield, 1944-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Kevin Rhodes
  • St. Luke's Orchestra → Orchestra of St. Luke's
  • Stabile Orchestrale Fiorentina → Florence May Festival Orchestra
  • Star Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
  • Staatliche Philharmonie der Pfalz → Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
  • Staatskapelle Berlin → Berlin Staatskapelle
  • Staatskapelle Dresden → Dresden Staatskapelle
  • Staatsopernorchester Wien → Vienna State Opera Orchestra
  • Staatsorchester Braunschweig → Braunschweig State Opera Orchestra
  • Staatsorchester Pfälzische Philharmonie → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Staatsorchester Rheinland-Pfalz → Pfalz Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Staatsorchester Stuttgart → Württemberg State Orchestra Stuttgart
  • Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg → Nuremberg Philharmonic
  • Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz → Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
  • Stadium Concerts Symphony Orchestra → New York Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York (pseudonym, 1958-59) → New York Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Städtebund-Symphoniker → North West German Philharmonic
  • Städtisches Opernhaus- und Museumsorchester → Frankfurt Opera and Museum Orchestra
  • Städtisches Orchester Dortmund → Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Städtisches Symphonie Orchester Reutlingen → Reutlingen Municipal Symphony Orchestra
  • Stadtorchester Innsbruck → Innsbruck State Orchestra
  • Stadtorchester Winterthur → Winterthur Symphony Orchestra
  • Standard Symphony Orchestra → Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
  • State Academic Chamber Orchestra of Russia → Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • State Academic Large Symphony Orchestra named for P. I. Tchaikovsky → Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
  • State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra of the Lithuanian SSR → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • State Academic Symphony Capella of Russia → Russian State Symphony Capella
  • State Academic Symphony Orchestra of Russia named for Ye. F. Svetlanov → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Belorussian SSR → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Latvian SSR → Latvian State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Republic of Belarus → Belarus State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Ukrainian SSR → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the USSR → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Capella of Saxony → Dresden Staatskapelle
  • State Chamber Orchestra of the BSSR → Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra
  • State Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Belarus → Belarus State Chamber Orchestra
  • State Hermitage Orchestra (Saint Petersburg, 1994-) Russian Federation (1991-94) = Saint Petersburg Camerata (1989-94)
    • Conductors include Saulius Sondeckis (1994-2016)
  • State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra → Mexico State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra of the Lithuanian SSR → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • State Orchestra of Victoria (Melbourne, 1986-2001) Australia = Elizabethan Trust Melbourne Orchestra (1969-86) = Orchestra Victoria (2001-)
    • Conductors include Richard Tognetti (1990-)
  • State Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of the Lithuanian SSR → Lithuanian State Chamber Orchestra
  • State Philharmonic in Cluj → Cluj State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • State Philharmonic in Košice → Košice State Philharmonic
  • State Philharmonic Orchestra of Arad → Arad State Philharmonic
  • State Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of the Lithuanian SSR → Lithuanian State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of Russia → Symphony Orchestra of Russia
  • State Symphony Orchestra of Saint Petersburg → Saint Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of the Belorussian SSR → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of the Republic of Tartarstan → Tartarstan State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of the Tartarstan ASSR → Tartarstan State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR Ministry of Culture → USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
  • State Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Štátna filharmónia Košice → Košice State Philharmonic
  • Státní filharmonie Brno → Brno Philharmonic
  • Statsradiofoniens symfoniorkester → Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Stockholm Concert Society Orchestra (Stockholm, 1902-57) Sweden = Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (1957-92) = Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (1992-)
    • Conductors include Georg Schnéevoigt (1915-24), Václav Talich (1926-36), Fritz Busch (1937-40), Carl Garaguly (1942-53), Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (1955-57)
  • Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (Stockholm, 1957-92) Sweden = Stockholm Concert Society Orchestra (1902-57) = Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (1992-)
    • Conductors include Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (1958-64), Antal Doráti (1966-74), Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (1974-77), Yuri Ahronovitch (1982-87), Paavo Berglund (1987-90), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1991-92)
  • Stockholms Filharmoniska Orkester → Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Stockholms Konsertföreningens orkester → Stockholm Concert Society Orchestra
  • Stokowski Symphony Orchestra (New York, 1944-58)
    • Conductors include Leopold Stokowski
  • Straram Concert Orchestra (Paris, 1925-33) France
  • Stratford Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Studio Arts Orchestra
    • Pseudonym or studio orchestra used by Children's Group label. Conductors include Walter Babiak.
  • Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (Stuttgart, 1945-) West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Karl Münchinger (1945-87), Dennis Russel Davies (1995-2006), Michael Hofstetter (2006-13), Matthias Foremny (2013-)
  • Stuttgart Philharmonic (Stuttgart, 1924-) Germany (1924-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Leo Blech (1924-29), Efrem Kurz (1929-33), Emil Kahn (1929-33), Albert Hitzig (1933-38), Gerhaerd Maasz (1938-44), Willy Steffen (1946-49), Hermann Hildebrandt (1946-49), Willem Van Hoogstraten (1949-54), Hans Hörner (1954-63), Antonio de Almeide (1963-64), Alexander Paulmüller (1964-70), Hans Zanotelli (1971-85), Wolf-Dieter Hauschild (1985-91), Carlos Kalmar (1991-95), Jörg-Peter Wiegle (1995-2002), Gabriel Feltz (2004-13), Dan Ettinger (2015-)
  • Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (Stuttgart, 1945-2016) West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-2016)
    • Conductors include Hans Müller-Kray (1948-69), Sergiu Celibidache (1971-77), Neville Marriner (1983-89), Michael Gielen (1986-99), Gianluigi Gelmetti (1989-95), Georges Prêtre (1995-98), Roger Norrington (1998-2011), Stéphane Denève (2011-16)
  • Stuttgart State Orchestra → Württemberg State Orchestra Stuttgart
  • Stuttgarter Kammerorchester → Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
  • Stuttgarter Philharmoniker → Stuttgart Philharmonic
  • Süddeutsche Kammer-Philharmonie → South German Chamber Philharmonic
  • Süddeutsche Philharmonie → South German Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Süddeutscher Rundfunk Symphony Orchestra → Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Südfunk-Sinfonieorchester → Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim → South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
  • Sussex Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Sutton Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → New York City Symphony Orchestra
  • Svenska Kammarorkestern → Swedish Chamber Orchestra
  • Sverdlovsk Philharmonic Orchestra (Sverdlovsk, 1936-91 ; Yekaterinburg, 1991-92) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1936-91) Russian Federation (1991-92) = Ural Philharmonic Orchestra (1992-)
    • Conductors include Mark Paverman (1934-38), Alexander Friedlander (1939-41), Mark Paverman (1941-70), Nariman Chunikhin (1970-75), Valentin Kozhin (1975-77), Andrey Chistyakov (1978-88), Andrey Boreyko (1989-91)
  • Sveriges Nationalorkester → Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Sveriges Radioorkestern → Swedish Radio Orchestra
  • Sveriges Radios symfoniorkester → Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Swabian Symphony Orchestra (Reutlingen, 1949-83) West Germany = Reutlingen Municipal Symphony Orchestra (1945-49) = Württemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen (1983-)
    • Conductors include Hans Grischkat (1949-50), Rudolf Kloiber (1951-59), Hans-Jürgen Walther (1959-68), Dimitri Agrafiotis (1968-78), Samuel Friedmann (1979-83)
  • Swedish Chamber Orchestra (Örebro, 1995-) Sweden = Örebro Chamber Orchestra (1962-95)
    • Conductors include Thomas Dausgaard (1997-2009), Nikolaj Znaider (2009-)
  • Swedish Radio Orchestra (Stockholm, 1927-65) Sweden = Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (1927-65)
  • Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Stockholm, 1965-) Sweden = Swedish Radio Orchestra (1927-65)
    • Conductors include Nils Grevillius (1927-39), Tor Mann (1939-59), Sergiu Celibidache (1962-71), Herbert Blomstedt (1977-82), Esa-Pekka Salonen (1984-95), Yevgeny Svetlanov (1997-99), Manfred Honeck (2000-06), Daniel Harding (2007-)
  • Swedish Royal Orchestra (Stockholm, 1526-) Sweden
    • Conductors include Nils Grevillius (1922-53).
  • SWF Chamber Orchestra → South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
  • SWF Symphony Orchestra → South-West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Swiss Italian Orchestra (Lugano, 1991-) Switzerland = Swiss Italian Radio Orchestra (1935-91)
    • Conductors include Nicholas Carthy (1993-96), Alain Lombard (1999-2005), Markus Poschner (2015-)
  • Swiss Italian Radio Orchestra (Lugano, 1935-91) Switzerland = Swiss Italian Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Leopoldo Casella (1933-38), Otmar Nussio (1938-68), Marc Andreae (1969-91)
  • Swiss Radio Orchestra (Zurich, 1938-45) Switzerland = Beromünster Radio Orchestra (1945-70) = Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra (1970-97)
    • Conductors include Hans Haug (1938-44), Hermann Scherchen (1945)
  • Swiss Romande Orchestra (Geneva, 1918-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Ernest Ansermet (1918-67), Paul Kletzki (1967-70), Wolfgang Sawallisch (1970-80), Horst Stein (1980-85), Armin Jordan (1985-97), Fabio Luisi (1997-2002), Pinchas Steinberg (2002-05), Marek Janowski (2005-12), Neeme Järvi (2012-15), Jonathan Nott (2017-)
  • SWR Philharmonisches Orchester → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • SWR Rundfunkorchester Kaiserslautern → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • SWR Sinfonieorchester → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • SWR Symphony Orchestra → South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Sydney, 1946-) Australia = National Broadcasting Symphony Orchestra (1932-46)
    • Conductors include Eugene Goossens (1947-56), Nikolay Malko (1957-61), Dean Dixon (1964-67), Moshe Atzmon (1967-71), Willem van Otterloo (1971-78), Charles Mackerras (1982-85), Zdeněk Mácal (1986), Stuart Challender (1987-91), Louis Frémaux (1979-82), Edo de Waart (1993-2003), Gianluigi Gelmetti (2004-08), Vladimir Ashkenazy (2009-13), David Robertson (2014-)
  • Symfonický orchester Československého rozhlasu v Bratislave → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu → Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symfonický orchestr Československého rozhlasu → Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK → Prague Symphony Orchestra
  • Symfonický orchestr Pražský rozhlasu → Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symfonieorkest Van De Munt → La Monnaie Orchestra
  • Symfonieorkest van Vlaanderen → Flanders Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphonic Orchestra of Pécs → Pécs Symphonic Orchestra
  • Symphonieorchester der Stadt Innsbruck → Innsbruck State Orchestra
  • Symphonieorchester der Volksoper Wien → Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
  • Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks → Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphonieorchester Graunke → Graunke Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphonieorchester Wuppertal → Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphonisches Orchester Berlin → Berlin Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin)
  • Symphony of the Air (New York, 1954-63) United States of America = NBC Symphony Orchestra (1937-54)
    • Conductors include Leopold Stokowski (1955-63)
  • Symphony Orchestra of All-Union Radio → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Berlin → Berlin Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin)
  • Symphony Orchestra of Berlin Radio → Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (West Berlin)
  • Symphony Orchestra of Bulgarian National Radio → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Bulgarian Radio and Television → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Croatia Radio-Television → Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Czechoslovak Radio in Bratislava → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Polish Radio → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Radio-Television Belgrade → Belgrade Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Romanian Radio and Television → Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of Russia (Moscow, 1991-2009) Russian Federation
    • Conductors include Veronika Dudarova (1991-2003), Pavel Sorokin (2003-07), Tugan Sokhiev (2007), Sergey Stadler (2007-09)
  • Symphony Orchestra of Slovak Radio → Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio Committee → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Augusteo → Augusteo Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Belorussian Radio Centre → Belorussian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Belorussian State Philharmonia → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Bulgarian Radio and Television Committee → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Leningrad State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named for S. M. Kirov → Kirov Theatre Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Leningrad State Philharmonia → Leningrad Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Moscow Philharmonia → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Moscow State Philharmonia → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (1928-36)
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation → Russian Federal Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Slovenian Philharmonia → Slovenian Philharmonic
  • Symphony Orchestra of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1993-)
  • Symphony Orchestra of the State of São Paulo → Sâo Paulo Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony Orchestra of the Sverdlovsk State Philharmonia → Sverdlovsk Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Székesfővárosi Zenekar → Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra

T

  • Tampere City Orchestra → Tampere Philharmonic
  • Tampere Filharmonia → Tampere Philharmonic
  • Tampere Orchestra → Tampere Philharmonic
  • Tampere Philharmonic (Tampere, 1930-) Finland
    • Conductors include Elias Kiianmies (1930-32), Eero Kosonen (1932-68), Juhani Raiskinen (1969-73), Jouko Saari (1973-74), Paavo Rautio (1974-87), Atso Almila (1987-89), Ari Rasilainen (1989-90), Leonid Grin (1990-94), Tuomas Ollila (1994-98), Eri Klas (1998-2006), John Storgårds (2006-09), Hannu Lintu (2009-13), Santtu-Matias Rouvali (2013-)
  • Tampereen kaupunginorkesteri → Tampere Philharmonic
  • Tampereen Orkesteri → Tampere Philharmonic
  • Tartarstan State Symphony Orchestra (Kazan, 1966-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1966-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Natan Rakhlin (1966-79), Renat Salavatov (1979-85), Sergey Kalagin (1985-89), Fuat Mansurov (1989-2010), Aleksandr Sladovsky (2010-)
  • Tashkent State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Tbilisi, 1993-) Georgia
  • T'bilisis simp'oniuri orkestri → Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1993-) Russian Federation = Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra (1930-93)
    • Conductors include Vladimir Fedoseyev (1993-)
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio → Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
  • Teatro Comunale Orchestra Bologna (Bologna, 1953-) Italy
    • Conductors include Sergiu Celibidache (1953-73), Zoltán Peskó (1974-76), Vladimir Delman (1976-83), Riccardo Chailly (1984-93), Daniele Gatti (1997-2007), Michele Mariotti (2008-)
  • Teatro Constanzi Orchestra (Rome, 1880-1926) Italy = Teatro Reale dell'Opera Orchestra (1928-46) = Teatro dell'Opera Orchestra (1946-)
  • Teatro de la Zarzuela Orchestra Madrid (1958-2009) → Madrid Symphony Orchestra
  • Teatro dell'Opera Orchestra (Rome, 1946-) Italy = Teatro Constanzi Orchestra (1880-1926) = Teatro Reale dell'Opera Orchestra (1926-46)
  • Teatro di San Carlo Orchestra (Naples, 1737-) Italy
    • Conductors include Elio Boncompagni (1979-82), Salvatore Accardo 91993-95), Gabriele Ferro (1999-2004), Gary Bertini (2004-05), Jeffrey Tate (2005-10), Nicola Luisotti (2012-14), Juraj Valcuha (2016-)
  • Teatro La Fenice Orchestra (Venice, 1792-) Italy
    • Conductors include Nino Sanzogno (1947-49), Ettore Gracis (1969-71), Eugenio Bagnoli (1976), Zoltán Peskó (1978-83), Eliahu Inbal (1984-87), Vjekoslav Šutej (1990-93), Isaac Karabtchevsky (1995-2001), Marcello Viotti (2002-05), Eliahu Inbal (2007-10), Diego Matheuz (2011-14)
  • Teatro Lirico di Cagliari Orchestra (Cagliari, 1933-)
    • Conductors include Gérard Korsten (1999-2005)
  • Teatro Real Orchestra Madrid (2009-) → Madrid Symphony Orchestra
  • Teatro Reale dell'Opera Orchestra (Rome, 1926-46) Italy = Teatro Constanzi Orchestra (1880-1926) = Teatro dell'Opera Orchestra (1946-)
  • Teatro Regio Orchestra (Turin, 1973-) Italy
    • Conductors include Gianandrea Noseda (2007-)
  • Teleradiokompanija Peterburg Pjati Kanal simfoničeskij orkestr → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Texas Music Festival Orchestra (Houston, 1990-) United States of America
    • Conductors include Robert Spano
  • Thames Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Theodore Thomas Orchestra → Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Thüringen Philharmonie Suhl → Thuringian Philharmonic Suhl
  • Thuringian Philharmonic Suhl (Suhl, 1953-1998) Germany
  • Timișoara Philharmonic Orchestra (Timișoara, 1871-1947) Romania = Banatul Philharmonic of Timișoara (1947-)
  • Tirol Symphony Orchestra → Tyrol Symphony Orchestra
  • Tiroler Symphonieorchester → Tyrol Symphony Orchestra
  • Tivoli Symphony Orchestra (Tivoli, 1843-) Denmark = Zealand Symphony Orchestra (1965-) = Copenhagen Philharmonic (2009-)
  • Tivolis konsertsals orkester → Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
  • Tivolis Symfoniorkester → Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
  • Tizmoret ha-filharmonit ha-Yisre'elit → Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Tizmoret ha-qamerit ha-yisreelit → Israel Chamber Orchestra
  • Toho Gakuen Hideo Saito Memorial Orchestra → Saito Kinen Orchestra
  • Tōhō gakuen saitō hideo memoriaru ōkesutora → Saito Kinen Orchestra
  • Tōhō kōkyō gakudan → Toho Symphony Orchestra
  • Toho Symphony Orchestra (Kawasaki, 1946-51) Japan = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1951-)
    • Conductors include Masashi Ueda (1946-51)
  • Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra (Tokyo, 1975-) Japan
    • Conductors include Shunsaku Tsutsumi (1975-97), Meshimori Yasujiro (1997-2012), Fumiaki Miyamoto (2012-15), Ken Takaseki (2015-)
  • Tokyo Festival Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • German budget label pseudonym. Conductors include Takao Matsumo
  • Tōkyō firuhāmonī kōkyō gakudan → Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Tōkyō kōkyō gakudan → Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46)
  • Tōkyō kōkyō gakudan → Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1951-)
  • Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, 1965-) Japan
    • Conductors include Heinz Hofmann (1965-67), Tadashi Mori (1967-72), Akeo Watanabe (1972-78), Moshe Atzmon (1978-83), Jean Fournet (1983-86), Hiroshi Wakasugi (1986-95), Kazuhiro Koizumi (1995-98), Gary Bertini (1998-2005), James DePreist (2005-08), Eliahu Inbal (2008-14), Kazushi Ono (2015-)
  • Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (Tokyo, 1946-) Japan = Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (1911-25) = Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (1925-27) = Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (1927-29) = Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (1929-32) = Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (1932-38) = Central Symphony Orchestra (1938-41) = Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (1941-46)
    • Conductors include Akeo Watanabe (1947-54), Yoichiro Ōmachi (1961-65), Kurt Wöss (1974), Tadaaki Otaka (1974-91), Kazushi Ōno (1992-2000), Dan Ettinger (2010-16), Andrea Battistoni (2016-)
  • Tōkyō shiti firuhāmonikku kangengaku-dan → Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, 1941-46) Japan = Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade (1911-25) = Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade (1925-27) = Matsuzakaya Western Study Band (1927-29) = Nagoya Symphony Orchestra (1929-32) = Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra (1932-38) = Central Symphony Orchestra (1938-41) = Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (1946-)
  • Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (Kawasaki, 1951-) Japan = Toho Symphony Orchestra (1946-51)
    • Conductors include Masashi Ueda (1951-64), Kazuyoshi Akiyama (1964-2004), Hubert Soudant (2004-14), Jonathan Nott (2014-)
  • Tōkyōto kōkyō gakudan → Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
  • Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich (Zürich, 1868-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Volkmar Andreae (1906-49), Erich Schmid (1949-57), Hans Rosbaud (1957-62), Rudolf Kempe (1965-72), Charles Dutoit (1967-71), Gerd Albrecht (1975-80), Christoph Eschenbach (1982-86), Hiroshi Wakasugi (1987-91), David Zinman (1995-2014), Lionel Bringuier (2014-)
  • Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna (Vienna & Saint Pölten, 1933-) Austria
    • Conductors include Leopold Reichwein (1933-39), Bert Costa (1939-43), Friedrich Jung (1944-45), Kurt Wöss (1946-51), Gustav Koslik (1951-64), Heinz Wallberg (1964-75), Walter Weller (1975-78), Miltiades Caridis (1978-88), Isaac Karabtchevsky (1988-94), Fabio Luisi (1994-2000), Carlos Kalmar (2000-03), Kristjan Järvi (2004-09), Andrés Orozco-Estrada (2009-14), Yutaka Sado (2015-)
  • Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Toronto Symphony Orchestra (Toronto, 1922-) Canada
    • Conductors include Luigi von Kunits (1922-31), Ernest MacMillan (1931-56), Walter Susskind (1956-65), Seiji Ozawa (1965-69), Karel Ančerl (1969-73), Victor Feldbrill (1973-78), Andrew Davis (1975-88), Günther Herbig (1988-94), Jukka-Pekka Saraste (1994-2001), Peter Oundjian (2004-)
  • Toulouse Capitole Orchestra (Toulouse, 1800s-) France
  • Transylvania Philharmonic Orchestra (Cluj, 1993-) Romania = Cluj State Philharmonic Orchestra (1955-93)
    • Conductors include Emil Simon (1993-2000), Nicolae Moldoveanu (2005-)
  • Trieste Philharmonic Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s-70s)
    • Used by Vox labels. Conductors include Heinrich Hollreiser
  • Turin EAIR Symphony Orchestra → RAI National Symphony Orchestra
  • Turin Radio Symphony Orchestra → RAI National Symphony Orchestra
  • Turin RAI Symphony Orchestra → RAI National Symphony Orchestra
  • Turin Teatro Regio Theatre Orchestra → Teatro Regio Orchestra
  • Turkish Presidential Symphony Orchestra (Ankara, 1957-) Turkey = Turkish Republican Philharmonic Orchestra (1932-57)
    • Conductors include Robert Lawrence (1957-59) Bruno Bogo (1960-62), Otto Matzerath (1962-63), Gotthold Lessing (1963-71), Jean Perrison (1971-77), Tadeusz Strugala (1977-82), Hikmet Şimşek (1982-86), Gürer Aykal (1988-), Erol Erdinç (2011-13)
  • Turkish Republican Philharmonic Orchestra (Ankara, 1932-57) Turkey = Presidential Symphony Orchestra of the Republic (1957-)
    • Conductors include Zeki Üngör (1932-34), Adnan Saygun (1934-35), Ernst Praetorious (1935-46), Hasan Ferit Alnar (1946-57)
  • Turku Musical Society Orchestra → Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Turku Philharmonic Orchestra (Turku, 1790-) Finland
    • Conductors include Martti Similä (1951-57), Urpo Pesonen (1959-78), Jouko Saari (1978-84), Ulf Söderblom (1985-88), Osmo Vänskä (1988-2008), Okko Kamu (2011-)
  • Turun Filharmoninen Orkesteri → Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Turun kaupunginorkesterin → Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Turun Soitannollinen Seuran orkesterissa → Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Tyrol Symphony Orchestra (Innsbruck, 1997-) Austria = Innsbruck State Orchestra (1893-1997)
    • Conductors include Georg Schmöhe (1997–2004), Dietfried Bernet (2005–08), Georg Fritzsch (2009–10), Christoph Altstaedt (2011–12)

U

  • UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra → Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
  • UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra → Verbier Festival Orchestra
  • Ukraine National Opera Orchestra (Kiev, 1991-) Ukraine = Kiev State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (1867-1991)
  • Conductors include Vladimir Kozhukhar (1991-2011)
  • Ukraine National Philhamonirc Academic Symphony Orchestra → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra (Kiev, 1995-) Ukraine
    • Conductors include Leonid Tykhonov (1995-96), Mykola Dyadura (1996-2012), Roman Kofman (2012-)
  • Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra → National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  • Ukraine State RTV Symphony Orchestra → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Ukrainian National Radio Company Symphony Orchestra → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Ukrainian Philharmonic Orchestra → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Ukrainian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Ukrainian Radio Committee Symphony Orchestra → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Kharkov, 1929-34 ; Kiev, 1934-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1934-91)  Ukraine (1991-)
    • Conductors include Yakov Rosenstein (1929-35), Herman Adler (1935-37), Mikhail Kanershteyn (1937-44), Pyotro Polyakov (1944-56), Konstantin Simoneov (1957-61), Vadim Gnedash (1961-89), Volodymyr Sirenko (1991-99), Vyacheslav Blinov (1999-2005), Volodymyr Sheiko (2005-)
  • Ukrainian State Academic Symphony Orchestra → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra (Kiev, 1937-94) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1937-91)  Ukraine (1994-) = National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (1994-)
    • Conductors include Natan Rakhlin (1937-62), Stefan Turchak (1962-68), Volodymyr Kozhukhar (1968-73), Stefan Turchak (1973-78), Fyodor Glushchenko (1978-88), Igor Blazhkov (1988-94)
  • Ulster Orchestra (Belfast, 1966-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Maurice Miles (1966-67), Sergiu Comissiona (1967-69), Edgar Cosma (1969-74), Alun Francis (1974-76), Bryden Thomson (1977-85), Vernon Handley (1985-89), Yan Pascal Tortelier (1989-92), En Shao (1992-95), Dmitry Sitkovetsky (1996-2001), Thierry Fischer (2001-06), Kenneth Montgomery (2007-10), JoAnn Falletta (2011-14), Rafael Payare (2014-)
  • University of Melbourne Orchestra (Melbourne, ?-) Australia
    • Conductors include John Hopkins
  • Uppsala Chamber Orchestra (Uppsala, 1968-) Sweden
    • Conductors include Carl Rune Larsson (1968-?), Gérard Korsten (1993-2000), Howard Shelley (2000-03), Paul Mägi (2004-)
  • Uppsala Kammarorkester → Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
  • Uppsala Kammarorkester → Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
  • Ural Academic Philharmonic Orchestra → Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Ural Philharmonic Orchestra (Yekaterinburg, 1992-) Russian Federation = Sverdlovsk Philharmonic Orchestra (1936-92)
    • Conductors include Dmitry Liss (1995-)
  • Uralskij akademičeskij filarmoničeskij orkestr → Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Uralskij filarmoničeskij orkestr → Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
  • USSR Maly Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1986-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
    • Conductors include Yury Simonov (1986-89), Vasily Sinaisky (1989-91)
  • USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Orchestra → Moscow Virtuosi
  • USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1964-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra (1957-64) = Russian State Symphony Capella (1991-)
    • Conductors include Yury Ahronovich (1964-71), Maksim Shostakovich (1971-81), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1981-91)
  • USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • USSR RTV Large Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • USSR RTV Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • USSR Small State Symphony Orchestra → USSR Maly Symphony Orchestra
  • USSR State Cinematographic Orchestra (Moscow, 1924-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Russian State Cinematographic Orchestra (1991-)
    • Conductors include Grigory Gamburg (1931-62), David Stillman (1932-81), Arnold Roitman (1944-71), Emin Khachaturian (1961-79), Gaziz Dugashev (1963-66), Ivan Spiller (1965-78), Aleksandr Petukhov (1969-83), Martin Nersisyan (1971-83), Yury Nikolayev (1971-84), George Garanyan (1972-79), Konstantin Krimets (1977-89), Vladimir Ponkin (1980-90), Sergey Skripka (1977-91)
  • USSR State Radio Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • USSR State RTV Symphony Orchestra → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • USSR State Symphony Orchestra (Moscow, 1936-91) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (1928-36) = Russian State Symphony Orchestra (1992-)
    • Conductors include Aleksandr Gauk (1936-41), Natan Rakhlin (1941-45), Konstantin Ivanov (1946-65), Yevgeny Svetlanov (1965-91)
  • USSR Symphony Orchestra → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • Utah State Symphony Orchestra (Salt Lake City, 1940-46) United States of America = Utah Symphony Orchestra (1946-)
    • Conductors include Hans Heniot (1940-45)
  • Utah Symphony Orchestra (Salt Lake City, 1946-) United States of America = Utah State Symphony Orchestra (1940-46)
    • Conductors include Werner Janssen (1946-47), Maurice Abravanel (1947-79), Varujan Kojian (1980-83), Joseph Silverstein (1983-98), Keith Lockhart (1998-2009), Thierry Fischer (2009-)
  • Utrecht Municipal Orchestra (Utrecht, 1894-1946) Netherlands = Utrecht Symphony Orchestra (1946-85)
    • Conductors include Jan van Gilse (1917-22), Evert Cornelis (1922-31), Henri van Goudoever (1932-37), Carl Schuricht (1937-39), Willem van Otterloo (1937-46), Henk Spruit (1945-46)
  • Utrecht Symphony Orchestra (Utrecht, 1946-85) Netherlands = Utrecht Municipal Orchestra (1894-1946)
    • Conductors include Willem van Otterloo (1946-49), Henk Spruit (1946-49), Paul Hupperts (1949-78), David Zinman (1971-74), Hubert Soudant (1974-80), Willem van Otterloo (1977-78), Corneliu Dumbraveanu (1980-85)
  • Utrechts Stedelijk Orkest → Utrecht Municipal Orchestra
  • Utrechts Symfonie Orkest → Utrecht Symphony Orchestra
  • Uzbek Musical-Dramatic Theatre Orchestra → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Tashkent, 1929-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1929-91) Uzbekistan (1991-)

V

  • Valencia Community Orchestra (Valencia, 2006-) Spain
    • Conductors include Lorin Maazel (2006-11), Omer Meir Wellber (2011-15), Roberto Abbado (2015-)
  • Valstybės teatro orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Valstybinis dramos, operos ir baleto teatro orkestras → Lithuanian Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra (Vancouver, 1919-) Canada
    • Conductors include Allard de Ridder (1930-41), Jacques Singer (1947-50), Irwin Hoffman (1952-63), Meredith Davies (1964-70), Kazuyoshi Akiyama (1972-85), Rudolf Barshai (1985-88), Sergiu Comissiona (1991-2000), Bramwell Tovey (2000-)
  • Variety Orchestra of All-Union Radio → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Variety Symphony Orchestra named for V. P. Solovyeva-Sedogo → Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra
  • Variety Symphony Orchestra of All-Union Radio and Television → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Variety Symphony Orchestra of Central Television and All-Union Radio → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Varna State Philharmonic (Varna, 1968-) Bulgaria = Varna State Symphony Orchestra (1946-68)
    • Conductors include Emil Glavanakov, Ivan Marinov, Yordan Dafov, Stanislav Oushev (2000-)
  • Varna State Symphony Orchestra (Varna, 1946-68) Bulgaria = Varna State Philharmonic (1968-)
    • Conductors include Ruslan Raichev, Vassil Stefanov, Yosko Yosifov, Konstantin Iliev
  • Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra (Verbier, 2005-)
    • Conductors include James Levine, Gábor Takács-Nagy
  • Verbier Festival Orchestra (Verbier, 2000-) Switzerland
    • Conductors include Charles Dutoit
  • Vereinigte Städtische Orchester Elberfeld-Barmen → Elberfeld-Barmen Combined Civic Orchestra
  • Verdi Symphony Orchestra → Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra Milan
  • Victor Concert Orchestra → Victor Orchestra
  • Victor Orchestra (Camden, 1906-40) United States of America = RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra (1940-63)
    • Conductors include Walter B. Rogers (1906-28), Rosario Bourdon (1906-29), Josef Pasternack (1916-28), Nathaniel Shilkret (1926-35)
  • Victor Salon Orchestra → Victor Orchestra
  • Victor Symphony Orchestra → Victor Orchestra
  • Victoria State Orchestra → State Orchestra of Victoria
  • Victoria Symphony (Victoria, 1941-) Canada
    • Conductors include Melvin Knudsen (1941-48), Hans Gruber (1948-63), Otto-Werner Mueller (1963-67), Laszlo Gati (1967-79), Paul Freeman (1979-88), Glen Fast (1988-89), Peter McCoppin (1989-99), Kees Bakels (1999-2002), Timothy Vernon (2002-03), Tania Miller (2003-16), Christian Kluxen (2016-)
  • Victorian Symphony Orchestra (Melbourne, 1949-65) Australia = Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (1906-49 & 1965-)
    • Conductors include Alceo Galliera (1950-51), Juan José Castro (1951-53), Walter Susskind (1953-55), Kurt Wöss (1956-60), Georges Tzipine (1960-65)
  • Vienna Chamber Orchestra (Vienna, 1946-) Austria
    • Conductors include Franz Litschauer, Heinrich Hollreiser, Paul Angerer (1956-63), Carlo Zecchi (1966-76), Philippe Entremont (1976-91), Ernst Kovacic (1996-98), Christoph Eberle (1999-2004), Heinrich Schiff (2005-08), Stefan Vladar (2008-)
  • Vienna Concert Society Orchestra (Vienna, 1900-33) Austria = Vienna Symphony (1933-)
    • Conductors include Ferdinand Löwe (1900-25), Wilhelm Furtwängler (1927-30)
  • Vienna Festival Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s-80s)
    • Budget label pseudonum. Conductors include Kurt Adler, Jen-Marie Auberson, Pierre-Michel le Conte, Victor Desarzens, Herbert Grossman, Rudolf Moralt, Felix Prohaska, Gianfranco Rivoli, Max Schoenherr, Hans Swarowsky, Willem Van Otterloo
  • Vienna Festival Orchestra (Vienna, 1999-) Austria
  • Vienna Music Society Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s)
    • Possibly the Vienna State Opera Orchestra. Conductors include Michael Gielen, Edouard van Remoortel
  • Vienna Opera Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s-70s)
    • Pseudonym used on records produced by Alfred Scholz. Conductors supposedly include Vladimir Golschmann, Hans Swarowsky
  • Vienna Philharmonic (Vienna, 1842-) Austria
    • Conductors include Felix Weingartner (1908-27), Wilhelm Furtwängler (1927-30), Clemens Krauss (1930-33) [no permanent conductor after 1933]
  • Vienna Philharmusica Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s)
    • Probably the Vienna Symphony Orchestra. Conductors include Hans Swarowsky
  • Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Used by Doremi, Forgotten Records. Probably the Vienna Symphony Orchestra. Conductors include Heinrich Hollreiser, Rudolf Moralt, Jonel Perlea
  • Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (Vienna, 1969-) Austria
    • Conductors include Milan Horvat (1969-75), Leif Segerstam (1975-82), Lothar Zagrosek (1982-86), Pinchas Steinberg (1989-96), Dennis Russell Davies (1996-2002), Bertrand de Billy (2002-10), Cornelius Meister (2010-)
  • Vienna State Opera Orchestra (Vienna, 1869-) Austria
    • Conductors include Claudio Abbado (1986-91), Seiji Ozawa (2002-10), Franz Welser-Möst (2010-14)
  • Vienna State Opera Orchestra (pseudonym, 1950s-70s) → Vienna Opera Orchestra
  • Vienna State Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Pseudonym, possibly for the Vienna State Opera Orchestra. Conductors include Nello Santi
  • Vienna Symphony (Vienna, 1933-) Austria = Vienna Concert Society Orchestra (1900-33)
    • Conductors include Oswald Kabasta (1934-38), Hans Weisbach (1939-44), Hans Swarowsky (1945-47), Herbert von Karajan (1948-64), Wolfgang Sawallisch (1960-70), Josef Krips (1970-73), Carlo Maria Giulini (1973-76), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1980-82), Georges Prêtre (1986-91), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (1991-96), Vladimir Fedoseyev (1997-2004), Fabio Luisi (2005-13), Philippe Jordan (2014-)
  • Vienna Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Pseudonym used on US budget labels. Probably the North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductors include Hans-Jürgen Walther
  • Vienna Tonkünstler Orchestra → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Vienna Volksoper Orchestra (Vienna, 1960s) Austria
    • Conductors include Rudolf Moralt (1960s)
  • Viennese Orchestra (pseudonym)
    • Probably the Tonkünstler Orchestra. Conductors include Hine Arthur Brown
  • Vilniaus festivalio orkestras → Vilnius Festival Orchestra
  • Vilnius Festival Orchestra (Vilnius, 2003-) Lithuania
    • Conductors include Yury Bashmet, Vadim Repin, David Geringas, Robertas Šervenikas
  • Virtuoso Symphony of London (London, 1958-60) United Kingdom
    • Studio orchestra used by Audio Fidelity label. Conductors include Emanuel Vardi, Alfred Wallenstein, Arthur Winograd
  • Virtuozy Moskvy → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Vladimir Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (Vladimir, 1978-88) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics = Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra (1988-)
    • Conductors include Viktor Kornachev (1978-88)
  • Volgograd Symphony Orchestra (Volgograd, 1987-) Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1987-91) Russian Federation (1991-)
    • Conductors include Eduard Serov (1987-2016)
  • Volgogradskijj akademičeskij simfoničeskij orkestr → Volgograd Symphony Orchestra
  • Volgogradskijj simfoničeskij orkestr → Volgograd Symphony Orchestra
  • VRT Radio Orchestra → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • VRT Radio Orkest → Belgian RTV Symphony Orchestra

W

  • Wallonia Royal Chamber Orchestra (Mons, 1958-) Belgium
    • Conductors include Augustin Dumay (2003-)
  • Warmian-Masurian Philharmonic → Masurian Philharmonic
  • Warmińsko-Mazurska Filharmonia im. Feliksa Nowowiejskiego w Olsztynie → Masurian Philharmonic
  • Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra → Warsaw Philharmonic
  • Warsaw National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra → Warsaw Philharmonic
  • Warsaw Philharmonic (Warsaw, 1901-) Poland
    • Conductors include Roman Chojnacki (1918-38), Józef Ozimiński (1938-39), Olgierd Straszyński (1945-46), Andrzej Panufnik (1946-47), Jan Maklakiewicz (1947-48), Witold Rudziński (1948-49), Władysław Raczkowski (1949-50), Witold Rowicki (1950-55), Bohdan Wodiczko (1955-58), Witold Rowicki (1958-77), Stanisław Wisłocki (1961-67), Kazimierz Kord (1977-2001), Antoni Wit (2002-13), Jacek Kaspszyk (2013-)
  • Warsaw Sinfonia → Sinfonia Varsovia
  • Warwick Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Washington National Symphony Orchestra → National Symphony Orchestra
  • WDR Funkhausorchester Köln → West German Radio Orchestra
  • WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln → West German Radio Orchestra
  • WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln → Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Welsh National Opera Orchestra (Cardiff, 1946-) United Kingdom
    • Conductors include Idloes Owen (1946-53), Leo Quayle (1952-53), Frederick Behrend (1953-55), Vilém Tauský (1955), Warwick Braithwaite (1956-61), Charles Groves (1961-63), Bryan Balkwill (1963-66), James Lockhart (1968-73), Richard Armstrong (1973-86), Charles Mackerras (1987-92), Carlo Rizzi (1992-2001), Tugan Sokhiev (2003-04), Carlo Rizzi (2004-07), Lotha Koenigs (2009-16), Tomáš Hanus (2016-)
  • West Australian Symphony Orchestra (Perth, 1950-) Australia = Perth Symphony Orchestra (1921-50)
    • Conductors include Henry Krips (1948-71), Tibor Paul (1971-73), David Measham (1974-81), Jorge Mester (1991-94), Matthias Bamert (2003-06), Paul Daniel (2009-13), Asher Fisch (2014-)
  • West Flanders Orchestra (Bruges, 1960-84) Belgium = New Flanders Orchestra (1984-95) = Flanders Symphony Orchestra (1995-)
    • Conductors include Dirk Varendonck (1960-84)
  • West German Radio Orchestra (Cologne, 1947-) West Germany (1947-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Hermann Hagestedt (1947-68), Heinz Geese (1969-95), Helmuth Froschauer (1997-2003), Mikhail Jurowski (2006-08), Niklas Willén (2010-13), Wayne Marshall (2014-)
  • West-Eastern Divan Orchestra (Seville, 1999-) Spain
    • Conductors include Daniel Barenboim (1999-)
  • Westminster Symphony Orchestra (London, 1960s/70s)
    • Probably a studio orchestra or pseudonym. Conductors include Marcel Bernard, Lawrance Collingwood, Alexander Faris
  • Westvlaams Orkest → West Flanders Orchestra
  • Wielka Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Wielka Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia i Telewizji → Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Wien Klang Ensemble → Ensemble Wien Klang
  • Wiener Concertverein Orchester → Vienna Concert Society Orchestra
  • Wiener Kammerorchester → Vienna Chamber Orchestra
  • Wiener Musikgesellschaft Orchestra → Vienna Music Society Orchestra
  • Wiener Musikverein Orchester → Vienna Music Society Orchestra
  • Wiener Philharmoniker → Vienna Philharmonic
  • Wiener Staatsopernorchester → Vienna State Opera Orchestra
  • Wiener Symphoniker → Vienna Symphony
  • Wiener Tonkünstler-Orchester → Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna
  • Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra (Winnipeg, 1947-) Canada
    • Conductors include Walter Kaufmann (1948-58), Victor Feldbrill (1958-68), George Cleve (1968-70), Piero Gamba (1971-80), Kazuhiro Koizumi (1983-88), Bramwell Tovey (1989-01), Andrey Boreyko (2001-06), Alexander Mickelthwate (2006-)
  • Winterthur Musikkollegium Orchestra (Winterthur, 2000-) Switzerland = Winterthur Symphony Orchestra (1875-2000)
  • Conductors include Heinrich Schiff (2000-01), Jac van Steen (2002-08), Douglas Boyd (2009-16), Thomas Zehetmair (2016-)
  • Winterthur Symphony Orchestra (Winterthur, 1875-2000) Switzerland = Winterthur Musikkollegium Orchestra (2000-)
  • Conductors include Hermann Scherchen (1922-50), Mario Venzago (1978-87),Franz Welser-Möst (1987-90), János Fürst (1990-94), Heinrich Schiff (1995-2001), Jac van Steen (2002-08), Douglas Boyd (2009-16), Thomas Zehetmair (2016-)
  • Wireless Orchestra (London, 1923-25) United Kingdom = Wireless Symphony Orchestra (1925-30) = BBC Symphony Orchestra (1930-)
    • Conductors include Percy Pitt (1923-25)
  • Wireless Symphony Orchestra (London, 1925-30) United Kingdom = Wireless Orchestra (1923-25) = BBC Symphony Orchestra (1930-)
    • Conductors include Percy Pitt (1925-30)
  • World Orchestra for Peace (1995-)
    • Conductors include Georg Solti (1995-97), Valery Gergiev (1997-)
  • World Wide Symphony Orchestra (pseudonym, RCA Camden) → San Francisco Symphony
  • Wren Orchestra of London (London, 1976-98) {{GBR-flag)
    • Conductors include Howard Snell (1976-?), George Guest, Hillary Davan Wetton (1989-96)
  • Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra (Wuppertal, 1932-) Germany (1932-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-) = Elberfeld Capella (1862-1921) = Elberfeld-Barmen Combined Civic Orchestra (1919-32)
    • Conductors include Helmut Schnakenburg (1932-37), Fritz Lehman (1939-46), Hans Weisbach (1947-55), Hans-Georg Ratjen (1955-61), Martin Stefani (1961-63), Hans-Martin Schneidt (1963-85), Peter Gülke (1986-96), Stefan Klime (1996-98), George Hanson (1998-2004), Toshiyuki Kamioka (2004-16), Julia Jones (2016-)
  • Württemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen (Reutlingen, 1983-) Germany = Reutlingen Municipal Symphony Orchestra (1945-49) = Swabian Symphony Orchestra (1949-83)
    • Conductors include Klaus Nagora (1983-85), Salvador Mas-Conde (1985-91), Roberto Paternostro (1991-2000), Norichika Iimori (2001-07), Ola Rudner (2008-17), Fawzi Haimor (2017-)
  • Württemberg State Orchestra Stuttgart (Stuttgart, 1700s-) Germany (1919-45) ; West Germany (1945-90) ; Germany (1990-)
    • Conductors include Fritz Busch (1918-22), Carl Leonhardt (1922-37), Herbert Albert (1937-42), Ferdinand Leitner (1947-69), Václav Neumann (1970-72), Silvio Varviso (1972-80), Dennis Russell Davies (1980-87), Luis Antonio García Navarro (1987-91), Gabriele Ferro (1992-97), Lothar Zagrosek (1997-2006), Manfred Honeck (2007-11), Sylvain Cambreling (2012-)
  • Württembergische Hofkapelle → Württemberg State Orchestra Stuttgart
  • Württembergische Philharmonie → Württemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
  • Württembergisches Staatsorchester Stuttgart → Württemberg State Orchestra Stuttgart

X

  • Xalapa Symphony Orchestra (Xalapa, 1929-) Mexico
    • Conductors include José Ives Limantour (1944-52), Luis Ximénez Caballero (1952-62), Francisco Savín (1963-67), José Ives Limantour (1967-69), Fernando Avila Navarro (1969-75), Luis Herrera de la Fuente (1975-84), Francisco Savín (1984-86), Enrique Diemecke (1986-87), José Guadalupe Flore (1987-90), Francisco Savín (1990-2001), Carlos Miguel Prieto (2002-08), Fernando Lozano Rodríguez (2008-12), Lanfranco Marcelletti (2012-)

Y

  • YLE Radio Orchestra → Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • YLE Radio Symphony Orchestra → Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Yleisradion orkesteri → Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Yleisradion sinfoniaorkesteri → Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Yomiuri Nippon Kōkyō Gakudan → Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
  • Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, 1962-) Japan
    • Conductors include Willis Page (1962-63), Otto Matzerath (1963), Hiroshi Wakasugi (1972-75), Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (1980-83), Heinz Rögner (1984-90), Tadaaki Otaka (1992-98), Gerd Albrecht (1998-2007), Stanisław Skrowaczewski (2007-10), Sylvain Cambreling (2010-)
  • York Symphony (pseudonym)
    • Used by Coronet Records

Z

  • Zagreb Philharmonic (Zagreb, 1920-) Yugoslavia (1920-91) Croatia (1991-)
    • Conductors include Friedrich Zaun, Milan Horvat, Lovro von Matačić (1970-81), Pavle Dešpalj (1981-86), Pavel Kogan (1988-90), Kazushi Ono (1990-96), Alexander Rahbari (1996-2005), Vjekoslav Šutej (2005-08)
  • Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra (Zagreb, 1929-57) Yugoslavia (1929-57) = Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra (Zagreb, 1957-) Yugoslavia (1957-91) Croatia (1991-) = Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra (1929-57)
    • Conductors include Paul Dešpalj (1962-67)
  • Zagreb Soloists (Zagreb, 1953-) Yugoslavia (1953-91) Croatia (1991-)
    • Conductors include Antonio Janigro (1953-68), Dragutin Hrdjok, Tonko Ninić, Anđelko Krpan (1997-2002), Karlo Slobodan Fio (2002-06), Borivoj Martinic-Jercic (2006-)
  • Zagreb Symphony of Radio-Television Zagreb → Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Zagrebačka filharmonija → Zagreb Philharmonic
  • Zagrebački simfoničari Radio-televizie Zagreba → Zagreb RTV Symphony Orchestra
  • Zagrebački solisti → Zagreb Soloists
  • Zaslužennyi kollektiv Rossii Akademičeskij simfoničeskij orkestr Leningradskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Leningrad Philharmonic
  • Zaslužennyj kollektiv RSFSR orkestr Leningradskoj gosudarstvennoj filarmonii → Leningrad Philharmonic
  • Zaslužennyj simfoničeskij orkestr Gosteleradio Ukrainy → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Zasluzhennyj kollektiv Rossii Akademičeskij simfoničeskij orkestr Sankt-Peterburgskoj filarmonii → Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
  • Zasluzheny Simfoničny orkestr Derzhteleradio Ukrainy → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Zasluzheny Simfoničny orkestr Natsionalnoy radiokompany Ukrainy → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Zealand Symphony Orchestra (Copenhagen, 1965-) Denmark = Tivoli Symphony Orchestra (1843-) = Copenhagen Philharmonic (2009-)
  • Zurich Opera House Orchestra → Zurich Opera Orchestra
  • Zurich Opera Orchestra (Zurich, 1985-2012) Switzerland = Philharmonia Zurich (2012-)
    • Conductors include Franz Welser-Möst (1995-2008), Daniele Gatti (2009-12)
  • Zurich Philharmonia → Philharmonia Zurich
  • Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra → Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich

2

  • 2ZY Orchestra (Manchester, 1922-26) United Kingdom = Northern Wireless Orchestra (1926-30) = Northern Studio Orchestra (1930-33) = BBC Northern Orchestra (1933-67) = BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra (1967-82) = BBC Philharmonic (1982-)

Armenian

  • Հայաստանի ազգային ֆիլհարմոնիկ նվագախումբ → Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra

Chinese

  • 上海交响乐团 → Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
  • 上海公共乐队 → Shanghai Municipal Orchestra
  • 上海工部局乐队 → Shanghai Municipal Orchestra
  • 香港管弦樂團 → Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Cyrillic

  • Азербайджанский государственный симфонический оркестр имени Узеира Гаджибекова → Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Азербайжанский государственный симфонический оркестр → Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Академический Большой концертный оркестр имени Ю. В.Силантьева → Silantyev Concert Orchestra
  • Академический Большой концертный оркестр Российского государственного музыкального телерадиоцентра → Moscow Radio Concert Orchestra
  • Академический камерный оркестр "Musica Viva" → Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
  • Академический симфонический оркестр Московской филармонии → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Академический симфонический оркестр Национальной филармонии Украины → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Академический симфонический оркестр Нижегородской филармонии → Nizhny-Novgorod Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Академический симфонический оркестр Санкт-Петербургской филармонии → Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Академічний симфонічний оркестр Національної філармонії України → Ukraine National Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Аркестр Дзяржаўнага акадэмічнага Вялікага тэатра оперы і балета → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Аркестр Нацыянальнага акадэмічнага Вялікага тэатра оперы і балета Рэспублікі Беларусь → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Балтийский камерный оркестр → Baltic Chamber Orchestra
  • Виртуозы Москвы → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Большой симфонический оркестр Всесоюзного Радио → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Большой симфонический оркестр Всесоюзного радио и телевидения → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Большой симфонический оркестр Ленинградского радиокомитета → Leningrad Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Большой симфонический оркестр Центрального Телевидения и Всесоюзного радио → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Волгоградский академический симфонический оркестр → Volgograd Symphony Orchestra
  • Волгоградский симфонический оркестр → Volgograd Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственная академическая симфоническая капелла России → Russian State Symphony Capella
  • Государственного симфонического оркестра Эстонской ССР → Estonian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный академический Большой симфонический оркестр имени П. И. Чайковского → Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный академический камерный оркестр России → Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • Государственный академический симфонический оркестр Белорусской ССР → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный академический симфонический оркестр России имени Е. Ф. Светланова → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный академический симфонический оркестр Российской Федерации → Russian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный академический симфонический оркестр СССР → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный академический симфонический оркестр Украйнской ССР → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный камерный оркестр БССР → Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Государственный камерный оркестр «Виртуозы Москвы» → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Государственный камерный оркестр Министерства культуры СССР «Виртуозы Москвы» → Moscow Virtuosi
  • Государственный молодежный симфонический оркестр Министерства образования → Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр Белорусской ССР → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр для детей и юношества Министерства образования → Russian State Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр кинематографии СССР → USSR State Cinematographic Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр Министерства культуры СССР → USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр Новая Россия → New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр Республики Татарстан → Tartarstan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр России → Symphony Orchestra of Russia
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр Санкт-Петербурга → Saint Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр СССР → USSR State Symphony Orchestra
  • Государственный симфонический оркестр Татарской АССР → Tartarstan State Symphony Orchestra
  • Губернаторский оркестр Санкт-Петербурга → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Губернаторский симфонический оркестр Санкт-Петербурга имени В. П. Соловьева-Седого → Saint Petersburg Gubernatorial Orchestra
  • Державний симфонічний оркестр Украйнской ССР → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Державний симфонічний оркестр України → Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Дзяржаўны акадэмічны сімфанічны аркестр Рэспублікі Беларусь → Belarus State Symphony Orchestra
  • Дзяржаўны камерны аркестр Рэспублікі Беларусь → Belarus State Chamber Orchestra
  • Държавна филхармония Варна → Varna State Philharmonic
  • Държавният симфоничен радиооркестър → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Заслужений симфонічний оркестр Держтелерадіо України → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Заслужений симфонічний оркестр Держтелерадіо України → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Заслужений симфонічний оркестр Національної радіокомпанії України → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Заслуженный коллектив России Академический симфонический оркестр Ленинградской государственной филармонии → Leningrad Philharmonic
  • Заслуженный коллектив России Академический симфонический оркестр Санкт-Петербургской филармонии → Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
  • Заслуженный коллектив РСФСР оркестр Ленинградской государственной филармонии → Leningrad Philharmonic
  • Заслуженный симфонический оркестр Гостелерадио Украины → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Камерный ансамбль Владимирской филармонии → Vladimir Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
  • Камерный оркестр Астраханской филармонии → Astrakhan Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
  • Камерный оркестр Белорусской Государственной филармонии → Belorussian State Chamber Orchestra
  • Камерный оркестр Грузинской государственной филармонии → Georgian Chamber Orchestra
  • Камерный оркестр Кремлин → Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
  • Камерный оркестр Ленинградской филармонии → Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
  • Киевская камерата → Kiev Camerata
  • Киевский камерный оркестр → Kiev Chamber Orchestra
  • Київська камерата → Kiev Camerata
  • Київський камерний оркестр → Kiev Chamber Orchestra
  • Ленинградский государственный концертный оркестр → Leningrad Concert Orchestra
  • Малый государственный симфонический оркестр СССР → USSR Maly Symphony Orchestra
  • Малый симфонический оркестр Радиокомитета → Moscow Radio Small Symphony Orchestra
  • Минский камерный оркестр → Minsk Chamber Orchestra
  • Московский государственный академический симфонический оркестр → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
  • Московский камерный оркестр → Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • Московский камерный оркестр "Musica Viva" → Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
  • Московский международный симфонический оркестр → Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • Московский симфонический оркестр → Moscow Symphony Orchestra (1989-)
  • Национальный симфонический оркестр Украины → National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  • Национальный филармонический оркестр России → National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
  • Національний заслужений академічний симфонічний оркестр України → National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  • Оперно-симфонический оркестр Всесоюзного радио и телевидения → Moscow Radio Opera Orchestra
  • Оркестр Белорусского Государственного Большого театра оперы и балета → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Белорусского Государственного театра оперы и балета → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Всесоюзного Радиокомитета (ВРК) → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Оркестр Горьковского Государственного театра оперы и балета → Gorky State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного академического Большого театра имени Алишер Навои → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного академического Большого театра оперы и балета БССР → Belarus Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного академического Большого театра СССР → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного академического малого оперого театра (МАЛЕГОТ) → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного академического театра комической оперы → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного академического театра оперы и балета → Petrograd State Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного Большого театра → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного Узбекского театра оперы и балета → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Государственного Эрмитажа → State Hermitage Orchestra
  • Оркестр державного театру опери і балету УРСР → Kiev State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Императорского Большого театра → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Императорского Мариинского театра → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1860-1920)
  • Оркестр Київського державного академічного театру опери України → Kiev State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Ленинградского Государственного академического малого театра оперы и балета им. М. П. Мусоргского → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Ленинградского Государственного академического театра оперы и балета → Leningrad State Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Ленинградского ордена Ленина Государственного академического малого театра оперы и балета → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Михайловскиого театра → Mikhaylovsky Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр малого Петроградского Государственного академического театра → Maly Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Нижегородского театр оперы и балета имени А. С. Пушкина → Nizhny Novgorod Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Новосибирского Государственного академического театра оперы и балета → Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр «Петергоф» → Peterhof Orchestra
  • Оркестр Санкт-Петербургского Государственного академического театра оперы и балета им. Мусоргского → Mikhaylovsky Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Ташкентского Государственного театра оперы и балета имени Алишер Навои → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Ташкентского Государственного академического театра оперы и балета имени Алишер Навои → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Ташкентского Государственного академического большого театра имени Алишер Навои → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Узбекского музыкального-драматического театра → Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra
  • Оркестр Центрального Детского Театра → Orchestra of the Central Children's Theatre
  • Петергоф оркестр → Peterhof Orchestra
  • Петроградский Государственный симфонический оркестр → Petrograd State Symphony Orchestra
  • Российский государственный симфонический оркестр → New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
  • Российский государственный симфонический оркестр кинематографии Russian State Cinematographic Orchestra
  • Российский национальный оркестр → Russian National Orchestra
  • Русская филармония → Philharmonia of Russia
  • Русский американский молодежный оркестр → American Russian Youth Orchestra
  • Русский Федеральный симфонический оркестр → Russian Federal Symphony Orchestra
  • Санкт-Петербург Камерата → Saint Petersburg Camerata
  • Санкт-Петербургского симфонического оркестра имени В. П. Соловьева-Седого → Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra
  • Симфоничен оркестър на Българско национално радио → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфоничен оркестър на Българското радио и телевизия → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфоничен оркестър при Комитета за телевизия и радио → Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркeстр России → Symphony Orchestra of Russia
  • Симфонический оркестр Армянской государственной филармонии → Armenian State Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Белгосфилармонии → Belorussian State Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Белорусского радиоцентра → Belorussian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Всесоюзного радиокомитета → Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Государственного aкадемического Мариинскиого театра → Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra (1993-)
  • Симфонический оркестр государственного академического Большого театра России → Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Горьковской государственной филармонии → Gorky Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Ленинградского государственного академического театра оперы и балета имени С. М. Кирова → Kirov Theatre Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Ленинградской государственной филармонии → Leningrad Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Москвы «Русская филармония» → Russian Philharmonic
  • Симфонический оркестр Московской государственной филармонии → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (1928-36)
  • Симфонический оркестр Московской государственный филармонии → Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (1953-)
  • Симфонический оркестр Свердловской государственной филармонии → Sverdlovsk Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Украинского радиокомитета → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонический оркестр Украинской республиканской филармонии → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонического оркестра Украинского Радио-центра  → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонічний оркестр Української республіканської філармонії → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонічного оркестру Українського радіокомітету → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Симфонічного оркестру Українського Радіо-центру → Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Советский-американский молодежный оркестр → American Soviet Youth Orchestra
  • Софийски камерен оркестър → Sofia Soloists Chamber Orchestra
  • Софийски симфоничен оркестър → Sofia Symphony Orchestra
  • Софийския фестивален оркестър → Sofia Festival Orchestra
  • Софил → Moscow State Symphony Orchestra (1928-36)
  • Уральский академический филармонический оркестр → Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Уральский филармонический оркестр → Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Эстонский национальный симфонический оркестр‏ → Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
  • Эстраднный-симфонический оркестр Ленинградского телевидения и радио имени В. П. Соловьева-Седого → Solovyev-Sedoy Variety Orchestra
  • Эстрадно-симфонический оркестр Всесоюзного Радио и телевидения → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Эстрадно-симфонический оркестр Центрального телевидения и Всесоюзного радио → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Эстрадный оркестр Всесоюзного Радио → Moscow Radio Variety Orchestra
  • Эстрадный оркестр Ленинградского радио → Leningrad Radio Variety Orchestra

Georgian

  • თბილისის სიმფონიური ორკესტრი → Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra

Korean

  • KBS 교향악단 → KBS Symphony Orchestra
  • 서울시립교향악단 → Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra

Japanese

  • いとう呉服店少年音楽隊 → Ito Gofukuten Boys' Music Brigade
  • オーケストラ・アンサンブル金沢 → Kanazawa Orchestra Ensemble
  • サイトウ・キネン・オーケストラ → Saito Kinen Orchestra
  • に新交響楽団 → New Symphony Orchestra of Japan
  • 中央交響楽団 → Central Symphony Orchestra
  • 九州交響楽団 → Kyushu Symphony Orchestra
  • 名古屋フィルハーモニー交響楽団 → Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 名古屋交響楽団 → Nagoya Symphony Orchestra
  • 大阪フィルハーモニー交響楽団 → Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 新日本フィルハーモニー交響楽団 → New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 新星日本交響楽団 → Shinsei Nihon Symphony Orchestra
  • 日本フィルハーモニー交響楽団 → Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 日本交響楽団 → Japan Symphony Orchestra
  • 東京シティ・フィルハーモニック管弦楽団 → Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 東京フィルハーモニー交響楽団 → Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 東京交響楽団 → Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
  • 東京都交響楽団 → Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
  • 東宝交響楽団 → Toho Symphony Orchestra
  • 松坂屋シンフォニー → Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra
  • 松坂屋少年音楽隊 → Matsuzakaya Boys' Music Brigade
  • 松坂屋洋楽研究会 → Matsuzakaya Western Study Band
  • 松坂屋管弦楽団 → Matsuzakaya Symphony Orchestra
  • 桐朋学園斎藤秀雄メモリアル・オーケストラ → Saito Kinen Orchestra
  • 神奈川フィルハーモニー管弦楽団 → Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 読売日本交響楽団 → Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
  • 関西交響楽団 → Kansai Symphony Orchestra